New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 4403: Health maintenance organizations; issuance of certificate of authority
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 44. Health Maintenance Organizations
§ 4403. Health maintenance organizations; issuance of certificate of
authority. 1. The commissioner shall not issue a certificate of
authority to an applicant therefor unless the applicant demonstrates
that:
(a) it has defined a proposed enrolled population to which the health
maintenance organization proposes to provide comprehensive health
services and has established a mechanism by which that population may
advise in determining the policies of the organization;
(b) it has the capability of organizing, marketing, managing,
promoting and operating a comprehensive health services plan;
(c) it is financially responsible and may be expected to meet its
obligations to its enrolled members. For the purpose of this paragraph,
"financially responsible" means that the applicant shall assume full
financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of comprehensive
health services, including hospital care and emergency medical services
within the area served by the plan, except that it may require providers
to share financial risk under the terms of their contract, it may have
financial incentive arrangements with providers or it may obtain
insurance or make other arrangements for the cost of providing
comprehensive health services to enrollees; any insurance or other
arrangement required by this paragraph shall be approved as to adequacy
by the superintendent as a prerequisite to the issuance of any
certificate of authority by the commissioner;
(d) the character, competence, and standing in the community of the
proposed incorporators, directors, sponsors or stockholders, are
satisfactory to the commissioner;
(e) the prepayment mechanism of its comprehensive health services
plan, the bases upon which providers of health care are compensated, and
the anticipated use of allied health personnel are conducive to the use
of ambulatory care and the efficient use of hospital services;
(f) acceptable procedures have been established to monitor the quality
of care provided by the plan, which, in the case of services provided by
non-participating providers, shall be limited to the provision of
reports to the primary care practitioner responsible for supervising and
coordinating the care of the enrollee;
(g) approved mechanisms exist to resolve complaints and grievances
initiated by any enrolled member; and
(h) the contract between the enrollee and the organization meet the
requirements of the superintendent as set forth in section forty-four
hundred six of this article, as to the provisions contained therein for
health services, the procedures for offering, renewing, converting and
terminating contracts to enrollees, and the rates for such contracts
including but not limited to, compliance with the provisions of section
one thousand one hundred nine of the insurance law.
2. The commissioner may adopt and amend rules and regulations pursuant
* * *
make such a referral to a specialist. In no event shall a health
maintenance organization be required to permit an enrollee to elect to
have a non-participating specialist, except pursuant to the provisions
of paragraph (a) of this subdivision. Such referral shall be pursuant to
a treatment plan approved by the health maintenance organization in
consultation with the primary care provider, the specialist, and the
enrollee or the enrollee's designee. Such treatment plan may limit the
number of visits or the period during which such visits are authorized
and may require the specialist to provide the primary care provider with
regular updates on the specialty care provided, as well as all necessary
medical information.
(c) A health maintenance organization shall have a procedure by which
a new enrollee upon enrollment, or an enrollee upon diagnosis, with (i)
a life-threatening condition or disease or (ii) a degenerative and
disabling condition or disease, either of which requires specialized
medical care over a prolonged period of time, may receive a referral to
a specialist with expertise in treating the life-threatening or
degenerative and disabling disease or condition who shall be responsible
for and capable of providing and coordinating the enrollee's primary and
specialty care. If the health maintenance organization, or primary care
provider in consultation with a medical director of the organization and
a specialist, if any, determines that the enrollee's care would most
appropriately be coordinated by such a specialist, the organization
shall refer the enrollee to such specialist. In no event shall a health
maintenance organization be required to permit an enrollee to elect to
have a non-participating specialist, except pursuant to the provisions
of paragraph (a) of this subdivision. Such referral shall be pursuant to
a treatment plan approved by the health maintenance organization, in
consultation with the primary care provider if appropriate, the
specialist, and the enrollee or the enrollee's designee. Such specialist
shall be permitted to treat the enrollee without a referral from the
enrollee's primary care provider and may authorize such referrals,
procedures, tests and other medical services as the enrollee's primary
care provider would otherwise be permitted to provide or authorize,
subject to the terms of the treatment plan. If an organization refers an
enrollee to a non-participating provider, services provided pursuant to
the approved treatment plan shall be provided at no additional cost to
the enrollee beyond what the enrollee would otherwise pay for services
received within the network.
(d) A health maintenance organization shall have a procedure by which
an enrollee with (i) a life-threatening condition or disease or (ii) a
degenerative and disabling condition or disease, either of which
requires specialized medical care over a prolonged period of time, may
* * *