New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 4406: Health maintenance organizations; regulation of contracts
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 44. Health Maintenance Organizations
§ 4406. Health maintenance organizations; regulation of contracts. 1.
The contract between a health maintenance organization and an enrollee
shall be subject to regulation by the superintendent as if it were a
health insurance subscriber contract, and shall include, but not be
limited to, all mandated benefits required by article forty-three of the
insurance law. Such contract shall fully and clearly state the benefits
and limitations therein provided or imposed, so as to facilitate
understanding and comparisons, and to exclude provisions which may be
misleading or unreasonably confusing. Such contract shall be issued to
any individual and dependents of such individual and any group of one
hundred or fewer employees or members, exclusive of spouses and
dependents, or to any employee or member of the group, including
dependents, applying for such contract at any time throughout the year.
An individual direct payment contract shall be issued only in accordance
with section four thousand three hundred twenty-eight of the insurance
law. The superintendent may, after giving consideration to the public
interest, exempt a health maintenance organization from the requirements
of this section provided that another health insurer or health
maintenance organization within the health maintenance organization's
same holding company system, as defined in article fifteen of the
insurance law, including a health maintenance organization operated as a
line of business of a health service corporation licensed under article
forty-three of the insurance law, offers coverage that, at a minimum,
complies with this section and provides all of the consumer protections
required to be provided by a health maintenance organization pursuant to
this chapter and regulations, including those consumer protections
contained in sections four thousand four hundred three and four thousand
four hundred eight-a of this chapter. The requirements shall not apply
to a health maintenance organization exclusively serving individuals
enrolled pursuant to title eleven of article five of the social services
law, title eleven-D of article five of the social services law, title
one-A of article twenty-five of this chapter or title eighteen of the
federal Social Security Act, and, further provided, that such health
maintenance organization shall not discontinue a contract for an
individual receiving comprehensive-type coverage in effect prior to
January first, two thousand four who is ineligible to purchase policies
offered after such date pursuant to this section or section four
thousand three hundred twenty-eight of the insurance law due to the
provision of 42 U.S.C. 1395ss in effect prior to January first, two
thousand four.
2. (a) Upon approval of the commissioner, an organization may
implement an out-of-plan benefits system that allows enrollees to use
providers not participating in the plan pursuant to a contract,
* * *