New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 4406-d: Health care professional applications and terminations
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 44. Health Maintenance Organizations
§ 4406-d. Health care professional applications and terminations. 1.
* * *
not be liable for any payment to the licensed general hospital, the
licensed diagnostic and treatment center or a facility licensed under
article sixteen, article thirty-one or article thirty-two of the mental
hygiene law for the services provided by the provisionally credentialed
health care professional; and the licensed general hospital, the
licensed diagnostic and treatment center or a facility licensed under
article sixteen, article thirty-one or article thirty-two of the mental
hygiene law shall not pursue reimbursement from the insured, except to
collect the copayment or coinsurance or deductible amount that otherwise
would have been payable had the insured received services from a health
care professional participating in the in-network portion of a health
care plan's network.
2. (a) A health care plan shall not terminate a contract with a health
care professional unless the health care plan provides to the health
care professional a written explanation of the reasons for the proposed
contract termination and an opportunity for a review or hearing as
hereinafter provided. This section shall not apply in cases involving
imminent harm to patient care, a determination of fraud, or a final
disciplinary action by a state licensing board or other governmental
agency that impairs the health care professional's ability to practice.
(b) The notice of the proposed contract termination provided by the
health care plan to the health care professional shall include:
(i) the reasons for the proposed action;
(ii) notice that the health care professional has the right to request
a hearing or review, at the professional's discretion, before a panel
appointed by the health care plan;
(iii) a time limit of not less than thirty days within which a health
care professional may request a hearing; and
(iv) a time limit for a hearing date which must be held within thirty
days after the date of receipt of a request for a hearing.
(c) The hearing panel shall be comprised of three persons appointed by
the health care plan. At least one person on such panel shall be a
clinical peer in the same discipline and the same or similar specialty
as the health care professional under review. The hearing panel may
consist of more than three persons, provided however that the number of
clinical peers on such panel shall constitute one-third or more of the
total membership of the panel.
(d) The hearing panel shall render a decision on the proposed action
in a timely manner. Such decision shall include reinstatement of the
health care professional by the health care plan, provisional
reinstatement subject to conditions set forth by the health care plan or
termination of the health care professional. Such decision shall be
provided in writing to the health care professional.
(e) A decision by the hearing panel to terminate a health care
* * *
data and analysis to health care professionals. Such information, data
or analysis shall be provided on a periodic basis appropriate to the
nature and amount of data and the volume and scope of services provided.
Any profiling data used to evaluate the performance or practice of a
health care professional shall be measured against stated criteria and
an appropriate group of health care professionals using similar
treatment modalities serving a comparable patient population. Upon
presentation of such information or data, each health care professional
shall be given the opportunity to discuss the unique nature of the
health care professional's patient population which may have a bearing
on the health care professional's profile and to work cooperatively with
the health care plan to improve performance.
5. No health care plan shall terminate a contract or employment, or
refuse to renew a contract, solely because a health care provider has:
(a) advocated on behalf of an enrollee;
(b) filed a complaint against the health care plan;
(c) appealed a decision of the health care plan;
(d) provided information or filed a report pursuant to section
forty-four hundred six-c of this article; or
(e) requested a hearing or review pursuant to this section.
6. Except as provided herein, no contract or agreement between a
health care plan and a health care professional shall contain any
provision which shall supersede or impair a health care professional's
right to notice of reasons for termination and the opportunity for a
hearing or review concerning such termination.
7. Any contract provision in violation of this section shall be deemed
to be void and unenforceable.
8. For purposes of this section, "health care plan" shall mean a
health maintenance organization licensed pursuant to article forty-three
of the insurance law or certified pursuant to this article or an
independent practice association certified or recognized pursuant to
this article.
9. For purposes of this section, "health care professional" shall mean
a health care professional licensed, registered or certified pursuant to
title eight of the education law.