New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 4608: Contracts
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 46. Continuing Care Retirement Communities
§ 4608. Contracts. A continuing care retirement contract or continuing
* * *
resident to the community's nursing or other specialized facility or due
to the permanent transfer of a resident to a hospital or other facility
outside of the community; provided, however, that nothing therein shall
relieve a community from its obligations to provide or to insure
provision of all contractually required care pursuant to the terms of a
continuing care retirement contract. Should a resident's chronic
condition require placement in a more specialized chronic care facility
that provides services beyond those provided through the community's
nursing facility, the liability of the community pursuant to the terms
of a continuing care retirement contract shall be equal to the current
per diem rate of the nursing facility minus the pro rata apportionment
of the resident's monthly fee for the period of care required by the
contract. Nothing herein shall obligate a continuing care retirement
community which does not have a life care contract with a resident to
provide or pay for a level of nursing facility services nor for any
duration beyond what is specifically described in its continuing care
retirement contract with that resident. This section shall not affect
the operator's obligation under subdivision two of section forty-six
hundred twenty-four of this article;
7. For continuing care retirement contracts, a statement that, if the
resident dies prior to occupancy date or, through illness, injury, or
incapacity is precluded from becoming a resident under the terms of the
contract, the contract is automatically rescinded and the resident or
his or her legal representative shall receive a full refund of all
moneys paid to the facility, except for those costs specifically
incurred by the facility at the request of the resident and set forth in
writing in a separate addendum, signed by the parties to the contract;
8. For continuing care at home contracts, a statement that, if the
resident dies prior to the effective start date of services or, through
illness, injury, or incapacity is precluded from meeting the eligibility
terms of the contract, the contract is automatically rescinded and the
resident or his or her legal representative shall receive a full refund
of all moneys paid to the facility, except for those costs specifically
incurred by the facility at the request of the resident and set forth in
writing in a separate addendum, signed by the parties to the contract;
9. For continuing care retirement contracts, a statement of the
conditions under which all or any portion of the entrance fee will be
released to the operator before the living unit becomes available for
occupancy, and a statement of the conditions under which all or any
portion of that fee will be refunded in the event of the death of the
resident and/or spouse following occupancy of a living unit, including
the mandatory refund provisions set forth in section forty-six hundred
nine of this article;
10. A statement of the advance notice to be provided the resident or
contract holder, of not less than sixty days, of any change in fees or
charges or scope of care or services;
11. A statement that no act, agreement, or statement of any resident
or contract holder, or of an individual purchasing care for a resident
or contract holder under any agreement to furnish care to the resident
or contract holder, shall constitute a valid waiver of any provision of
this article or of any regulation enacted pursuant thereto intended for
the benefit or protection of the resident or contract holder or the
individual purchasing care for the resident or contract holder;
12. For continuing care retirement contracts, a description of the
reinstatement policies if a resident leaves the facility or the contract
is cancelled; and for continuing care at home contracts, a description
of policies if the home resident relocates their private residence or
the contract is cancelled.
13. A statement that internal procedures to resolve disputes and
grievances have been established, and residents and contract holders
notified of them;
14. A statement of the grace period, if any, for the payment of
periodic fees without a penalty, and the extent of any penalty for the
late payment thereof;
15. A statement that: a. the resident or contract holder, as
applicable shall, if eligible, enroll in medicare parts a and b or the
equivalent and shall continue to maintain that coverage, together with
medicare supplement coverage at least equivalent in benefits to those
established by the superintendent as minimum benefits for medicare
supplement policies;
b. if the resident or contract holder fails to maintain medicare
coverage and a medicare supplement coverage, or is ineligible for such
coverage and fails to purchase the equivalent of such coverage, the
community shall purchase the coverage or equivalent coverage on behalf
and at the expense of the resident or contract holder and shall have the
authority to require an appropriate adjustment in payments by the
resident or contract holder to the community;
c. if the community cannot purchase medicare coverage and medicare
supplement coverage or the equivalent, the community shall have the
authority to require an adjustment in monthly fees, subject to the
approval of the superintendent, to fund the additional risk to the
facility; and
d. if the resident or contract holder fails to purchase or maintain
medicare coverage and medicare supplement coverage or the equivalent,
and the community has not purchased such coverage, the community will be
responsible for any expenses which would have been covered by medicare
and medicare supplement coverage. The community may add the amount of
such expenses to the resident's or contract holder's monthly fees.
* * *