New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 576: Duties and powers of the department
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 5. Laboratories
  3. Title 5. Clinical Laboratory and Blood Banking Services
* * *
subdivision three of section five hundred eighty of this title.
2. The department may require clinical laboratories and blood banks to
submit, in a form prescribed by the department, periodic reports of
tests performed and such other information as the department may require
to carry out the provisions of this title. The department may adopt
regulations to require clinical laboratories and blood banks to report
all serious adverse incidents which may be connected to the clinical
laboratory or blood bank services provided. Such incident reports shall
be deemed confidential in the same manner as such reports submitted
pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-m of this chapter. The
department may also require clinical laboratories and blood banks to
submit lists of personnel who are employed to perform laboratory
procedures and to notify the department promptly of any changes in such
personnel.
3. The department shall operate a reference system and shall prescribe
standards for the proper operation of clinical laboratories and blood
banks and for the examination of specimens. As part of such reference
system, the department may review and approve testing methods developed
or modified by clinical laboratories and blood banks prior to the
testing methods being offered in this state, and may require clinical
laboratories and blood banks to analyze test samples submitted by the
department and to report on the results of such analyses. The rules and
regulations of the department shall prescribe the requirements for the
proper operation of a clinical laboratory or blood bank, for the
approval of methods and the manner in which proficiency testing or
analyses of samples shall be performed and reports submitted. Failure to
meet department standards for the proper operation of a clinical
laboratory or blood bank, including the criteria for approval of
methods, or failure to maintain satisfactory performance in proficiency
testing shall result in termination of the permit in the category or
categories of testing established by the department in regulation until
remediation is achieved. Such standards shall be at least as stringent
as federal standards promulgated under the federal clinical laboratory
improvement amendments of nineteen hundred eighty-eight. Such failure
and termination shall be subject to review in accordance with
regulations adopted by the department.
4. (a) The department may adopt and amend rules and regulations to
effectuate the provisions and purposes of this title. Such rules and
regulations shall establish fees for clinical laboratories and blood
banks in amounts not exceeding the cost of the reference system for
clinical laboratories and blood banks and shall be subject to the
approval of the director of the budget. For the purposes of this
subdivision, standard federally established governmental cost allocation
practices shall be used by the commissioner to determine the cost of the
reference system. The department shall make available, on the
department's website, information on the costs included in determining
the permitted laboratories' fees. The department shall not deem as costs
of the reference system, costs associated with federal grants and
patents which are not related to the reference system. The fee paid by
the department to maintain an exemption for clinical laboratories and
blood banks from the requirements of the federal clinical laboratory
improvement amendments of nineteen hundred eighty-eight shall be deemed
a cost of the reference system.
(b) In determining the fee charges to be assessed, the department
shall, on or before May first of each year, compute the costs for the
preceding state fiscal year which were expended to operate and
administer the duties of the department pursuant to this title. The
* * *