New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Housing Law § 14: Powers and duties of the commissioner; generally
  1. Public Housing Law
  2. Article 2. Division of Housing
§ 14. Powers and duties of the commissioner; generally. 1. In addition
* * *
(b) investigate into monopolies of building materials, and
extortionate, illegal or unfair activities or practices affecting the
cost of construction or production of buildings and cooperate with
federal and state investigating officers to end such abuses;
(c) make reports from time to time to the governor with respect to
matters within his jurisdiction;
(d) investigate into the affairs of authorities and into the dealings,
transactions or relationships of authorities with third persons;
(e) administer oaths, take affidavits, hear testimony and take proof
under oath at public or private hearings;
(f) make or order inspections of all places to which his duties
relate;
(g) subpoena and require the attendance of witnesses and the
production of books and papers pertaining to the investigations and
inquiries authorized by this chapter and examine them in relation to any
matter he has power to investigate;
(h) issue commissions for the examination of witnesses who are out of
the state or unable to attend before him or are excused from attendance;
(i) subject to the powers of the state comptroller or of municipal
comptroller, as the case may be, prescribe methods and forms for keeping
accounts, records and books to be used by an authority;
(j) require an authority to file periodic reports not more often than
quarterly, covering its operations and activities, in a form prescribed
by him;
(k) investigate the possibility of negotiating a fixed annual wage for
laborers, workmen or mechanics employed in the housing industry
generally for the purpose of stabilizing employment in such industry;
(l) investigate into housing needs and conditions in the state and
into the means of improving such conditions; collect and distribute
information relating to housing needs and conditions and methods of
dealing therewith.
(m) assist, participate in and otherwise cooperate with, at the
request of, the person or persons or department of any county, city,
town, village or other local government charged with the enforcement of
laws, ordinances, codes and regulations in relation to multiple
dwellings in the discharge of such duties.
(n) enter into contracts with the federal government to receive grants
to assist in financing tenant services; enter into contracts with and
distribute the proceeds of such grants to other state agencies and
officials, housing authorities, other public corporations, non-profit
and other private organizations when, in the commissioner's discretion,
such services might be better provided under such contracts.
(o) apply for and contract with, or receive and accept assistance as
an agent of the state, acting by and through the division of housing and
community renewal, in the form of gifts, grants, loans of funds or of
property, or other aid in any form, from the federal government or any
agency or instrumentality thereof for purposes of (i) providing housing
for persons of low income, (ii) the clearance, replanning,
reconstruction and rehabilitation of substandard or insanitary housing
or areas, (iii) the development or redevelopment of distressed,
deteriorated or underutilized communities or deteriorating
neighborhoods, or (iv) the construction or rehabilitation of
recreational and other facilities incidental thereto, and to do any and
all things which may be required under any federal law, regulation or
contract in connection with such assistance. No action pursuant to this
paragraph shall be taken on behalf of or for the benefit of a unit of
local government except at the request of or with the consent of such
unit. The power herein granted shall not limit the power of any
municipality or agency thereof, or any housing authority or other public
corporation or any private entity to apply for and contract with the
federal government or any agency or instrumentality thereof for purposes
of receiving such gifts, grants, loans or other aid.
(p) develop, publish and distribute a land development guide which
shall describe those issues which are relevant to the development of an
appropriate local land use ordinance for localities of varying size and
composition. Such guide may, in the discretion of the commissioner,
contain model ordinances, local laws and procedures which may be adopted
by localities in regulating the development of land. Such guide shall
describe the merits and problems of procedures which localities may
include in any land development law ordinance including but not limited
to:
(i) the utilization of a single consolidated application form for use
by all local agencies having jurisdiction to review and approve such
development;
(ii) coordination of staff review and communications between staff and
the applicant;
(iii) the elimination of separate public hearings by reviewing state,
county and local agencies having jurisdiction whenever practicable and
if requested by the applicant;
(iv) the concurrent running of all applicable time limits for
decisions by all approving and reviewing agencies; and
(v) other matters that will encourage efficiency and clarity in the
land development approval process including the possible use of state
inducements for localities to address land use development issues. For
the preparation of such guide, the commissioner shall establish and meet
regularly with an advisory committee of no more than twelve persons. One
member shall be appointed by the temporary president of the senate, one
member shall be appointed by the minority leader of the senate, one
member shall be appointed by the speaker of the assembly and one member
shall be appointed by the minority leader of the assembly. The
commissioner shall appoint all other members of the advisory committee
and shall designate the chairman of the advisory committee. The advisory
* * *