New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Housing Law § 3: Definitions
  1. Public Housing Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Policy of State and Purpose of Chapter; Definitions
§ 3. Definitions. The following terms, whenever used or referred to
* * *
otherwise, of any of them acting for and on behalf of the state, a
municipality or the federal government.
12. The term "area" means a section of the municipality wherein the
commissioner or an authority or a municipality finds that insanitary or
substandard housing conditions exist. An area may include land whether
improved or unimproved, and buildings or improvements not in themselves
insanitary or substandard, the inclusion of which is deemed necessary by
the authority or the municipality or the commissioner, or for projects
of housing companies by the commissioner, for the effective clearance,
replanning, reconstruction or rehabilitation of the area of which such
land or property is a part.
13. The term "plan" means a plan or undertaking for the clearance,
replanning and reconstruction or rehabilitation of a substandard and
insanitary area or areas and for recreational and other facilities
incidental or appurtenant thereto to effectuate the purposes of article
eighteen of the constitution or any other provision of the constitution
delegating any similar power or providing homes for persons of low
income.
14. The term "project" means a specific work or improvement to
effectuate all or any part of a plan. The term shall include the lands,
buildings or any dwelling units therein, and improvements acquired,
owned, constructed, managed or operated hereunder, to provide dwelling
accommodations for persons of low income, and such stores, offices and
other non-housing facilities as well as social, recreational or communal
facilities, as may be deemed by the authority or municipality to be
incidental or appurtenant to a project. Subject to the provisions of
article eighteen of the constitution with respect to state projects,
such dwelling accommodations may be provided in any section of the
municipality, whether or not such section has insanitary or substandard
housing conditions. A project may be a federal project, a state project,
a municipal project or, subject to the limitations contained in section
seventy-five of this chapter, any combination of these.
15. The term "federal project" means a project aided or financed in
whole or in part, by the federal government.
16. The term "state project" means a project aided or financed in
whole or in part by the state and not by the federal government, except
as may be provided in section seventy-five of this chapter.
17. The term "municipal project" means a project other than a state
project or a federal project.
18. The terms "persons of low income" and "families of low income"
mean persons or families who are in the low income groups and who cannot
afford to pay enough to cause private enterprise in their municipality
to build a sufficient supply of adequate, safe and sanitary dwellings.
19. The term "mortgage" means mortgages, deeds of trust, building and
loan contracts or other instruments creating a lien.
20. The terms "real property" or "property" shall include lands and
improvements, lands under water, waterfront property, the water of any
lake, pond or stream, and any and all easements, franchises and
hereditaments, corporeal or incorporeal, and every estate, interest and
right therein, legal and equitable, in lands or water, and right,
interest, privilege, easement and franchise relating to the same,
including terms for years and liens by way of judgment, mortgage or
otherwise.
21. The term "obligee" shall include any bondholder, trustee or
trustees for any bondholders or any lessor demising property to an
authority or municipality used in connection with a project or an
assignee or assignees of such lessor's interest, and a government, which
is a party to any contract with the authority or municipality.
22. The term "going state rate of interest" means, at any time, the
annual rate of interest specified in the bonds of the state issued to
provide funds for a loan to effectuate the provisions of this chapter,
and if no such bonds have been issued, then the term means an annual
interest rate of two and one-half per centum.
23. The term "low rent housing" means dwellings within the financial
reach of families of low income and embraces recreational and other
* * *