New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Lands Law § 75: Grants of land under water
  1. Public Lands Law
  2. Article 6. Grants of Lands Under Water
§ 75. Grants of land under water. This section authorizes grants,
* * *
land adjoining the road or street inshore of such land underwater in the
manner herein provided, but a grant or lease so made shall not be
regarded as depriving any other person of the exercise of his or her
riparian rights.
Where the title to such public road or street is in a county, city,
town or village, grants or leases may be made by the commissioner in the
manner herein provided to the owner of the land adjoining the road or
street inshore of such land underwater, but no such grant shall be made
unless the consent thereto of such county, city, town or village shall
first be filed with the commissioner, or unless, having been duly
personally served with a notice of application of such grant, the
county, city, town or village fails to file an objection with the
commissioner or, having filed such objection, fails to present to the
commissioner sufficient proof or other reasons satisfactory to the
commissioner why the grant should not be made.
(b) No wharf, dock, pier, jetty, platform, breakwater, mooring or
other structure shall be constructed, erected, anchored, suspended,
placed or substantially replaced, altered, modified, enlarged, or
expanded in, on or above state-owned lands underwater, nor shall any
fill be placed on such lands underwater, unless a lease, easement,
permit, or other interest is obtained from the commissioner, which
authorizes the use and occupancy of those state-owned lands underwater
to be affected by such act or acts, provided however, that there shall
be excepted in the uniform regulations issued pursuant to paragraph (f)
of this subdivision any existing structure for non-commercial use
constructed prior to June seventeenth, nineteen hundred ninety-two, by
or on behalf of the owner of adjacent upland who owned prior to June
seventeenth, nineteen hundred ninety-two, which has a surface area, as
measured at the outermost perimeter, including surface waters between or
encompassed within the structure of less than five thousand square feet
in area, and with respect to docking facilities, has a capacity of no
more than seven boats thirty feet in length. For the purposes of this
subdivision, the term "structure" shall not include discharge or intake
pipes, pipelines, cables, or conduits. Thereafter there shall be so
excepted any structure constructed by or on behalf of the owner of
adjacent uplands that:
(i) has a surface area, as measured at the outermost perimeter,
including surface waters directly between or encompassed within the
structure, of less than four thousand square feet in area and not
exceeding fifteen feet in height, as measured at the uppermost point,
above the mean high water line and, with respect to docking facilities,
has a capacity of five or fewer boats thirty feet in length and, with
respect to mooring facilities, has a capacity of fewer than ten boats
thirty feet in length; provided that the commissioner may by rule
* * *
8. The commissioner may authorize the use and occupation by the United
States of lands of the state under water, for the purpose of improvement
of navigation, including sites for lighthouses, beacons and lighthouse
keepers' dwellings and navy yards and naval stations, and may cede
jurisdiction over any such land but such jurisdiction so ceded shall be
upon the express condition that the state of New York shall retain a
concurrent jurisdiction with the United States in and over the property
and premises so conveyed, so far as that all civil and criminal process,
which may issue under the laws or authority of the state of New York,
may be executed thereon in the same way and manner as if such
jurisdiction had not been ceded, except so far as such process may
affect the real or personal property of the United States. The
provisions of section seventy-seven shall not apply to any authorization
of use and occupation under the provisions of this subdivision.
9. Private rights or rights of property of individuals, if any, of any
nature or description, shall not be taken away nor impaired nor impeded
without due process of law.
10. No grant for public park, beach, street, highway, parkway,
playground, recreation or conservation purposes shall be made under this
section to other than a county, city, town or village. A grant so made
may be made with or without consideration and shall be upon such terms
and conditions as may be imposed by the commissioner. A grant so made
shall be upon the condition that if at any time the land so granted
shall not be used for the purpose set forth therein or shall be used for
any other purpose, the title so granted shall thereupon revert to and be
in the people of the state of New York. Where a grant has heretofore
been made by the commissioner for one or more of the purposes enumerated
herein, the commissioner, in his discretion and upon such terms and
conditions as he may impose and with or without consideration, upon
application by the county board of supervisors, board of estimate,
common council, town board or village board, as the case may be, is
authorized to alter or amend such grant, in respect to the purposes
thereof and with respect to the whole or part of the land under water
therein granted and described, so that the grant may thenceforth
nevertheless be for one or more of the purposes enumerated herein. The
provisions of section seventy-seven of this article shall not apply upon
an application to alter or amend a grant so heretofore made.
11. Where a grant of land under water has previously been made by the
state under the provisions of this article, for the purposes of
commerce, commerce or beneficial enjoyment, restricted beneficial
enjoyment, or otherwise, where the purpose of the grant is less than
that of beneficial enjoyment, and by reason of the nature of which
previous grant there remains in the state a right, title or interest,
* * *