New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 10: Official oaths
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 2. Appointment and Qualification of Public Officers
§ 10. Official oaths. Every officer shall take and file the oath of
office required by law, and every judicial officer of the unified court
system, in addition, shall file a copy of said oath in the office of
court administration, before he shall be entitled to enter upon the
discharge of any of his official duties. An oath of office may be
administered by a judge of the court of appeals, the attorney general,
or by any officer authorized to take, within the state, the
acknowledgment of the execution of a deed of real property, or by an
officer in whose office the oath is required to be filed or by his duly
designated assistant, or may be administered to any member of a body of
officers, by a presiding officer or clerk, thereof, who shall have taken
an oath of office. An oath of office may be administered to any state or
local officer who is a member of the armed forces of the United States
by any commissioned officer, in active service, of the armed forces of
the United States. In addition to the requirements of any other law, the
certificate of the officer in the armed forces administering the oath of
office under this section shall state (a) the rank of the officer
administering the oath, and (b) that the person taking the oath was at
the time, enlisted, inducted, ordered or commissioned in or serving
with, attached to or accompanying the armed forces of the United States.
The fact that the officer administering the oath was at the time duly
commissioned and in active service with the armed forces, shall be
certified by the secretary of the army, secretary of the air force or by
the secretary of the navy, as the case may be, of the United States, or
by a person designated by him to make such certifications, but the place
where such oath was administered need not be disclosed. The oath of
office of a notary public or commissioner of deeds shall be filed in the
office of the clerk of the county in which he shall reside. The oath of
office of every state officer shall be filed in the office of the
secretary of state; of every officer of a municipal corporation,
including a school district, with the clerk thereof; and of every other
officer, including the trustees and officers of a public library and the
officers of boards of cooperative educational services, in the office of
the clerk of the county in which he shall reside, if no place be
otherwise provided by law for the filing thereof.