New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 105: Conduct of executive sessions
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 7. Open Meetings Law
§ 105. Conduct of executive sessions. 1. Upon a majority vote of its
total membership, taken in an open meeting pursuant to a motion
identifying the general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be
considered, a public body may conduct an executive session for the below
enumerated purposes only, provided, however, that no action by formal
vote shall be taken to appropriate public moneys:
a. matters which will imperil the public safety if disclosed;
b. any matter which may disclose the identity of a law enforcement
agent or informer;
c. information relating to current or future investigation or
prosecution of a criminal offense which would imperil effective law
enforcement if disclosed;
d. discussions regarding proposed, pending or current litigation;
e. collective negotiations pursuant to article fourteen of the civil
service law;
f. the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a
particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment,
employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or
removal of a particular person or corporation;
g. the preparation, grading or administration of examinations; and
h. the proposed acquisition, sale or lease of real property or the
proposed acquisition of securities, or sale or exchange of securities
held by such public body, but only when publicity would substantially
affect the value thereof.
2. Attendance at an executive session shall be permitted to any member
of the public body and any other persons authorized by the public body.