New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 17: Defense and indemnification of state officers and employees
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 2. Appointment and Qualification of Public Officers
* * *
(z) For purposes of this section, the term "employee" shall include
members of the governing board, officers and employees of the New York
state canal corporation.
2. (a) Upon compliance by the employee with the provisions of
subdivision four of this section, the state shall provide for the
defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state
or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which
occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the
employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;
or which is brought to enforce a provision of section nineteen hundred
eighty-one or nineteen hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the
United States code and the act or omission underlying the action
occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the
employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties.
This duty to provide for a defense shall not arise where such civil
action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the state.
(b) Subject to the conditions set forth in paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by the
attorney general, provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled
to representation by private counsel of his choice in any civil judicial
proceeding whenever the attorney general determines based upon his
investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that
* * *
the attorney general shall take the necessary steps including the
retention of private counsel under the terms and conditions provided in
paragraph (b) of subdivision two of this section on behalf of the
employee to avoid entry of a default judgment pending resolution of any
question pertaining to the obligation to provide for a defense.
3. (a) The state shall indemnify and save harmless its employees in
the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any state
or federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a claim, or
shall pay such judgment or settlement; provided, that the act or
omission from which such judgment or settlement arose occurred while the
employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;
the duty to indemnify and save harmless or pay prescribed by this
subdivision shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from
intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee.
(b) An employee represented by the attorney general or by private
counsel pursuant to this section shall cause to be submitted to the head
of the department, commission, division, office or agency in which he is
employed any proposed settlement which may be subject to indemnification
or payment by the state and if not inconsistent with the provisions of
this section such head of the department, commission, division, office
or agency in which he is employed shall certify such settlement, and
submit such settlement and certification to the attorney general. The
attorney general shall review such proposed settlement as to form and
amount, and shall give his approval if in his judgment the settlement is
in the best interest of the state. Nothing in this subdivision shall be
construed to authorize the state to indemnify and save harmless or pay
* * *
claims act or any other provision of law.
7. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to impair,
alter, limit or modify the rights and obligations of any insurer under
any policy of insurance.
8. The provisions of this section shall apply to all actions and
proceedings pending upon the effective date thereof or thereafter
instituted.
9. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, the
provisions of this section shall not be construed in any way to impair,
alter, limit, modify, abrogate or restrict any immunity available to or
conferred upon any unit, entity, officer or employee of the state or any
other level of government, or any right to defense and/or
indemnification provided for any governmental officer or employee by, in
accordance with, or by reason of, any other provision of state or
federal statutory or common law.
10. If any provision of this section or the application thereof to any
person or circumstance be held unconstitutional or invalid in whole or
in part by any court of competent jurisdiction, such holding of
unconstitutionality or invalidity shall in no way affect or impair any
other provision of this section or the application of any such provision
to any other person or circumstance.
11. The provisions of this section shall not apply to physicians who
are subject to the provisions of the plan for the management of clinical
practice income as set forth in the policies of the board of trustees,
* * *