New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 17: Defense and indemnification of state officers and employees
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 2. Appointment and Qualification of Public Officers
§ 17. Defense and indemnification of state officers and employees. 1.
(a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires the
term "employee" shall mean any person holding a position by election,
appointment or employment in the service of the state, including
clinical practice pursuant to subdivision fourteen of section two
hundred six of the public health law, whether or not compensated, or a
volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a state-sponsored
volunteer program, but shall not include an independent contractor. The
term employee shall include a former employee, his estate or judicially
appointed personal representative and persons who assist the education
department or the department of health as consultants or expert
witnesses in the investigation or prosecution of alleged professional
misconduct, licensure matters, restoration proceedings, or criminal
prosecutions for unauthorized practice pursuant to title eight of the
education law or title II-A of the public health law.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the term "employee" shall
include members, officers and other persons in the employment of the New
York state energy research and development authority, members of the
board of directors, officers and other persons in the employment of the
New York state science and technology foundation, and members of the
board of directors, officers and other persons in the employment of the
* * *
(z) For purposes of this section, the term "employee" shall include
members of the governing board, officers and employees of the New York
state canal corporation.
2. (a) Upon compliance by the employee with the provisions of
subdivision four of this section, the state shall provide for the
defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state
or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which
occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the
employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;
or which is brought to enforce a provision of section nineteen hundred
eighty-one or nineteen hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the
United States code and the act or omission underlying the action
occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the
employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties.
This duty to provide for a defense shall not arise where such civil
action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the state.
(b) Subject to the conditions set forth in paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by the
attorney general, provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled
to representation by private counsel of his choice in any civil judicial
proceeding whenever the attorney general determines based upon his
investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that
* * *
3. (a) The state shall indemnify and save harmless its employees in
the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any state
or federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a claim, or
shall pay such judgment or settlement; provided, that the act or
omission from which such judgment or settlement arose occurred while the
employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;
the duty to indemnify and save harmless or pay prescribed by this
subdivision shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from
intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee.
(b) An employee represented by the attorney general or by private
counsel pursuant to this section shall cause to be submitted to the head
of the department, commission, division, office or agency in which he is
employed any proposed settlement which may be subject to indemnification
or payment by the state and if not inconsistent with the provisions of
this section such head of the department, commission, division, office
or agency in which he is employed shall certify such settlement, and
submit such settlement and certification to the attorney general. The
attorney general shall review such proposed settlement as to form and
amount, and shall give his approval if in his judgment the settlement is
in the best interest of the state. Nothing in this subdivision shall be
construed to authorize the state to indemnify and save harmless or pay
an employee with respect to a settlement not so reviewed and approved by
* * *