New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 17: Defense and indemnification of state officers and employees
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 2. Appointment and Qualification of Public Officers
§ 17. Defense and indemnification of state officers and employees. 1.
(a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires the
term "employee" shall mean any person holding a position by election,
appointment or employment in the service of the state, including
clinical practice pursuant to subdivision fourteen of section two
hundred six of the public health law, whether or not compensated, or a
volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a state-sponsored
volunteer program, but shall not include an independent contractor. The
term employee shall include a former employee, his estate or judicially
appointed personal representative and persons who assist the education
department or the department of health as consultants or expert
witnesses in the investigation or prosecution of alleged professional
misconduct, licensure matters, restoration proceedings, or criminal
prosecutions for unauthorized practice pursuant to title eight of the
education law or title II-A of the public health law.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the term "employee" shall
include members, officers and other persons in the employment of the New
York state energy research and development authority, members of the
board of directors, officers and other persons in the employment of the
New York state science and technology foundation, and members of the
board of directors, officers and other persons in the employment of the
* * *
(z) For purposes of this section, the term "employee" shall include
members of the governing board, officers and employees of the New York
state canal corporation.
2. (a) Upon compliance by the employee with the provisions of
subdivision four of this section, the state shall provide for the
defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state
or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which
occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the
employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;
or which is brought to enforce a provision of section nineteen hundred
eighty-one or nineteen hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the
United States code and the act or omission underlying the action
occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the
employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties.
This duty to provide for a defense shall not arise where such civil
action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the state.
(b) Subject to the conditions set forth in paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by the
attorney general, provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled
to representation by private counsel of his choice in any civil judicial
proceeding whenever the attorney general determines based upon his
investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that
representation by the attorney general would be inappropriate, or
whenever a court of competent jurisdiction, upon appropriate motion or
by a special proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists
and that the employee is entitled to be represented by private counsel
* * *