New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 17: Defense and indemnification of state officers and employees
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 2. Appointment and Qualification of Public Officers
* * *
subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by the
attorney general, provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled
to representation by private counsel of his choice in any civil judicial
proceeding whenever the attorney general determines based upon his
investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that
representation by the attorney general would be inappropriate, or
whenever a court of competent jurisdiction, upon appropriate motion or
by a special proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists
and that the employee is entitled to be represented by private counsel
of his choice. The attorney general shall notify the employee in writing
of such determination that the employee is entitled to be represented by
private counsel. The attorney general may require, as a condition to
payment of the fees and expenses of such representation, that
appropriate groups of such employees be represented by the same counsel.
If the employee or group of employees is entitled to representation by
private counsel under the provisions of this section, the attorney
general shall so certify to the comptroller. Reasonable attorneys' fees
and litigation expenses shall be paid by the state to such private
counsel from time to time during the pendency of the civil action or
proceeding subject to certification that the employee is entitled to
representation under the terms and conditions of this section by the
* * *
the attorney general as required by subdivision four of this section,
the attorney general shall take the necessary steps including the
retention of private counsel under the terms and conditions provided in
paragraph (b) of subdivision two of this section on behalf of the
employee to avoid entry of a default judgment pending resolution of any
question pertaining to the obligation to provide for a defense.
3. (a) The state shall indemnify and save harmless its employees in
the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any state
or federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a claim, or
shall pay such judgment or settlement; provided, that the act or
omission from which such judgment or settlement arose occurred while the
employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;
the duty to indemnify and save harmless or pay prescribed by this
subdivision shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from
intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee.
(b) An employee represented by the attorney general or by private
counsel pursuant to this section shall cause to be submitted to the head
of the department, commission, division, office or agency in which he is
employed any proposed settlement which may be subject to indemnification
or payment by the state and if not inconsistent with the provisions of
this section such head of the department, commission, division, office
or agency in which he is employed shall certify such settlement, and
submit such settlement and certification to the attorney general. The
attorney general shall review such proposed settlement as to form and
amount, and shall give his approval if in his judgment the settlement is
in the best interest of the state. Nothing in this subdivision shall be
construed to authorize the state to indemnify and save harmless or pay
* * *
paid, as well as an estimate of claims to be paid during the remainder
of the current fiscal year and during the following fiscal year.
4. The duty to defend or indemnify and save harmless prescribed by
this section shall be conditioned upon (i) delivery to the attorney
general or an assistant attorney general at an office of the department
of law in the state by the employee of the original or a copy of any
summons, complaint, process, notice, demand or pleading within five days
after he is served with such document, and (ii) the full cooperation of
the employee in the defense of such action or proceeding and in defense
of any action or proceeding against the state based upon the same act or
omission, and in the prosecution of any appeal. Such delivery shall be
deemed a request by the employee that the state provide for his defense
pursuant to this section.
5. The benefits of this section shall inure only to employees as
defined herein and shall not enlarge or diminish the rights of any other
party nor shall any provision of this section be construed to affect,
alter or repeal any provision of the workers' compensation law.
6. This section shall not in any way affect the obligation of any
claimant to give notice to the state under section ten of the court of
claims act or any other provision of law.
7. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to impair,
alter, limit or modify the rights and obligations of any insurer under
any policy of insurance.
8. The provisions of this section shall apply to all actions and
* * *