New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 18: Defense and indemnification of officers and employees of public entities
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 2. Appointment and Qualification of Public Officers
* * *
corporation, or (v) any other separate corporate instrumentality or unit
of government; but shall not include the state of New York or any other
public entity the officers and employees of which are covered by section
seventeen of this chapter or by defense and indemnification provisions
of any other state statute taking effect after January first, nineteen
hundred seventy-nine.
(b) The term "employee" shall mean any commissioner, member of a
public board or commission, trustee, director, officer, employee,
volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a publicly sponsored
volunteer program, or any other person holding a position by election,
appointment or employment in the service of a public entity, whether or
not compensated, but shall not include the sheriff of any county or an
independent contractor. The term "employee" shall include a former
employee, his estate or judicially appointed personal representative.
(c) The term "governing body" shall mean the board or body in which
the general legislative, governmental or public powers of the public
entity are vested and by authority of which the business of the public
entity is conducted.
2. The provisions of this section shall apply to any public entity:
(a) whose governing body has agreed by the adoption of local law,
by-law, resolution, rule or regulation (i) to confer the benefits of
this section upon its employees, and (ii) to be held liable for the
costs incurred under these provisions; or
(b) where the governing body of a municipality, for whose benefit the
public entity has been established, has agreed by the adoption of local
law or resolution (i) to confer the benefits of this section upon the
employees of such public entity, and (ii) to be held liable for the
costs incurred under these provisions.
3. (a) Upon compliance by the employee with the provisions of
subdivision five of this section, the public entity shall provide for
the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding, state or
federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or
allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his
public employment or duties. This duty to provide for a defense shall
not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or at the
behest of the public entity employing such employee.
(b) Subject to the conditions set forth in paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by private
counsel of his choice in any civil action or proceeding whenever the
chief legal officer of the public entity or other counsel designated by
the public entity determines that a conflict of interest exists, or
whenever a court, upon appropriate motion or otherwise by a special
proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists and that the
employee is entitled to be represented by counsel of his choice,
provided, however, that the chief legal officer or other counsel
designated by the public entity may require, as a condition to payment
of the fees and expenses of such representation, that appropriate groups
of such employees be represented by the same counsel. Reasonable
attorneys' fees and litigation expenses shall be paid by the public
entity to such private counsel from time to time during the pendency of
the civil action or proceeding with the approval of the governing body
of the public entity.
(c) Any dispute with respect to representation of multiple employees
* * *