New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 18: Defense and indemnification of officers and employees of public entities
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 2. Appointment and Qualification of Public Officers
* * *
employee, his estate or judicially appointed personal representative.
(c) The term "governing body" shall mean the board or body in which
the general legislative, governmental or public powers of the public
entity are vested and by authority of which the business of the public
entity is conducted.
2. The provisions of this section shall apply to any public entity:
(a) whose governing body has agreed by the adoption of local law,
by-law, resolution, rule or regulation (i) to confer the benefits of
this section upon its employees, and (ii) to be held liable for the
costs incurred under these provisions; or
(b) where the governing body of a municipality, for whose benefit the
public entity has been established, has agreed by the adoption of local
law or resolution (i) to confer the benefits of this section upon the
employees of such public entity, and (ii) to be held liable for the
costs incurred under these provisions.
3. (a) Upon compliance by the employee with the provisions of
subdivision five of this section, the public entity shall provide for
the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding, state or
federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or
allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his
public employment or duties. This duty to provide for a defense shall
not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or at the
behest of the public entity employing such employee.
(b) Subject to the conditions set forth in paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by private
counsel of his choice in any civil action or proceeding whenever the
chief legal officer of the public entity or other counsel designated by
the public entity determines that a conflict of interest exists, or
whenever a court, upon appropriate motion or otherwise by a special
proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists and that the
employee is entitled to be represented by counsel of his choice,
provided, however, that the chief legal officer or other counsel
designated by the public entity may require, as a condition to payment
* * *
defense to the public entity under subdivision five of this section, the
public entity shall take the necessary steps on behalf of the employee
to avoid entry of a default judgment pending resolution of any question
pertaining to the obligation to provide for a defense.
4. (a) The public entity shall indemnify and save harmless its
employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees
in a state or federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a
claim, provided that the act or omission from which such judgment or
claim arose occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of
his public employment or duties; provided further that in the case of a
settlement the duty to indemnify and save harmless shall be conditioned
upon the approval of the amount of settlement by the governing body of
the public entity.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by law, the duty to indemnify and
save harmless prescribed by this subdivision shall not arise where the
injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on
the part of the employee.
(c) Nothing in this subdivision shall authorize a public entity to
indemnify or save harmless an employee with respect to punitive or
exemplary damages, fines or penalties, or money recovered from an
employee pursuant to section fifty-one of the general municipal law;
provided, however, that the public entity shall indemnify and save
harmless its employees in the amount of any costs, attorneys' fees,
damages, fines or penalties which may be imposed by reason of an
* * *