New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 3-b: Special peace officers to be citizens; other residency requirements
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 2. Appointment and Qualification of Public Officers
* * *
limousine inspector, taxi and limousine inspector (motor vehicles),
senior taxi and limousine inspector, senior taxi and limousine inspector
(motor vehicles), associate taxi and limousine inspector, supervising
taxi and limousine inspector, supervising taxi and limousine inspector
(motor vehicles), education facilities officers L1 (formerly school
guards), education facilities officers L2 (formerly school safety
officers), hospital security officers, campus security officer, campus
peace officer, college security specialist, campus public safety
sergeant, campus security assistant or school guard (school safety
agent), provided that he or she has completed two years of employment
with the city of New York and is a resident of New York, Kings, Queens,
Bronx, Richmond, Nassau, Westchester, Suffolk, Orange, Rockland or
Putnam county.
5. In respect to peace officers employed by Cornell university, and
assigned to the Ithaca campus, pursuant to section fifty-seven hundred
nine of the education law, the provisions of this section requiring a
person to be a resident of the same county as the appointing official
shall not prevent a person from serving as a peace officer for Cornell
university, or as a special deputy sheriff, and assigned to the Ithaca
campus, as defined in subdivision forty-two of section 2.10 of the
criminal procedure law, provided that such person resides in the state
of New York.
6. Neither the provisions of this section or of any general, special
or local law, charter, code, ordinance, resolution, rule or regulation,
requiring a person to be a resident of the political subdivision or
municipal corporation of the state by which he or she is employed or
appointed, shall apply to a person employed or appointed by a political
subdivision or municipal corporation of the state as an auxiliary police
officer or special deputy sheriff, provided that such auxiliary police
officer or special deputy sheriff is trained and registered pursuant to
the provisions of section eight hundred forty-five of the executive law;
and provided, further, that such auxiliary police officer or special
deputy sheriff resides in the county in which such political subdivision
is located or an adjoining county within the state. The provisions of
this subdivision shall not apply to a city having a population of one
million or more.
7. Neither the provisions of this section or of any general, special
or local law, charter, code, ordinance, resolution, rule or regulation,
requiring a person to be a resident of the political subdivision or
municipal corporation of the state for which he or she shall be employed
or appointed or within which his or her official functions are required
to be exercised, shall apply to a person who is a member of the security
force employed or appointed by Kaleida Health as described in
subdivision eighty-three of section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law,
provided that such person resides in the county in which such security
force of Kaleida Health is located or an adjoining county within the
state. The provisions of this subdivision shall only apply to a person
who is a member of the security force employed by Kaleida Health on the
effective date of this subdivision.
A violation of the provisions of this section is a misdemeanor.