New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 30: Creation of vacancies
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 3. Creation and Filling of Vacancies
§ 30. Creation of vacancies. 1. Every office shall be vacant upon the
happening of one of the following events before the expiration of the
term thereof:
a. The death of the incumbent;
b. His resignation;
c. His removal from office;
d. His ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state, or if he be a local
officer, of the political subdivision, or municipal corporation of which
he is required to be a resident when chosen;
e. His or her conviction of a felony, conviction of a crime involving
a violation of his or her oath of office, or upon entering a guilty plea
in federal court to a felony, or upon entering a guilty plea in federal
court to a crime involving a violation of his or her oath of office,
provided, however, that a non-elected official may apply for
reinstatement to the appointing authority upon reversal or the vacating
of such conviction where the conviction is the sole basis for the
vacancy. After receipt of such application, the appointing authority
shall afford such applicant a hearing to determine whether reinstatement
is warranted. The record of the hearing shall include the final judgment
of the court which reversed or vacated such conviction and may also
include the entire employment history of the applicant and any other
submissions which may form the basis of the grant or denial of
reinstatement notwithstanding the reversal or vacating of such
conviction. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, after review of
such record, the appointing authority may, in its discretion, reappoint
such non-elected official to his or her former office, or a similar
office if his or her former office is no longer available. In the event
of such reinstatement, the appointing authority may, in its discretion,
award salary or compensation in full or in part for the period from the
date such office became vacant to the date of reinstatement or any part
thereof;
f. The entry of a judgment or order of a court of competent
jurisdiction declaring him to be incompetent;
* * *