New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 30: Creation of vacancies
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 3. Creation and Filling of Vacancies
§ 30. Creation of vacancies. 1. Every office shall be vacant upon the
* * *
office if his or her former office is no longer available. In the event
of such reinstatement, the appointing authority may, in its discretion,
award salary or compensation in full or in part for the period from the
date such office became vacant to the date of reinstatement or any part
thereof;
f. The entry of a judgment or order of a court of competent
jurisdiction declaring him to be incompetent;
g. The judgment of a court, declaring void his election or
appointment, or that his office is forfeited or vacant;
h. His refusal or neglect to file his official oath or undertaking, if
one is required, before or within thirty days after the commencement of
the term of office for which he is chosen, if an elective office, or if
an appointive office, within thirty days after notice of his
appointment, or within thirty days after the commencement of such term;
or to file a renewal undertaking within the time required by law, or if
no time be so specified, within thirty days after notice to him in
pursuance of law, that such renewal undertaking is required. The neglect
or failure of any state or local officer to execute and file his oath of
office and official undertaking within the time limited therefor by law,
shall not create a vacancy in the office if such officer was on active
duty in the armed forces of the United States and absent from the county
of his residence at the time of his election or appointment, and shall
take his oath of office and execute his official undertaking within
thirty days after receipt of notice of his election or appointment, and
provided such oath of office and official undertaking be filed within
ninety days following the date it has been taken and subscribed, any
inconsistent provision of law, general, special, or local to the
contrary, notwithstanding.
2. When a new or an additional office shall be created, such office
shall for the purposes of an appointment or election, be vacant from the
date of its creation, until it shall be filled by election or
appointment.
3. When any member of a board, commission, committee or authority,
holding office by appointment of the governor, fails to attend three
consecutive regular meetings of such board, commission, committee or
authority, unless such absence is for good cause and is excused by the
chairman or other presiding officer thereof, or, in the case of such
chairman or other presiding officer, by the governor, the office may be
deemed vacant for purposes of the nomination and appointment of a
successor.
4. Neither the provisions of this section, nor of any general, special
* * *