New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 33: Removals by governor
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 3. Creation and Filling of Vacancies
§ 33. Removals by governor. 1. An officer appointed by the governor
for a full term or to fill a vacancy, whose appointment is not required
by law to be made by and with the advice and consent of the senate, any
county treasurer, any county superintendent of the poor, any register of
a county or any coroner, except as otherwise provided by special
provisions of law, may be removed by the governor within the term for
which such officer shall have been chosen, after giving to such officer
a copy of the charges against him and an opportunity to be heard in his
defense.
2. The chief executive officer of every city and the chief or
commissioner of police, commissioner or director of public safety or
other chief executive officer of the police force by whatever title he
may be designated, of every city may be removed by the governor after
giving to such officer a copy of the charges against him and an
opportunity to be heard in his defense. The power of removal provided
for in this subdivision shall be deemed to be in addition to the power
of removal provided for in any other law. The provisions of this
subdivision shall apply notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of
any general, special or local law, ordinance or city charter.