New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 89: General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 6. Freedom of Information Law
§ 89. General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases.
* * *
technical infractions as defined in subdivision nine of section
eighty-six of this article prior to disclosing such records under this
article.
3. (a) Each entity subject to the provisions of this article, within
five business days of the receipt of a written request for a record
reasonably described, shall make such record available to the person
requesting it, deny such request in writing or furnish a written
acknowledgement of the receipt of such request and a statement of the
approximate date, which shall be reasonable under the circumstances of
the request, when such request will be granted or denied, including,
where appropriate, a statement that access to the record will be
determined in accordance with subdivision five of this section. An
agency shall not deny a request on the basis that the request is
voluminous or that locating or reviewing the requested records or
providing the requested copies is burdensome because the agency lacks
sufficient staffing or on any other basis if the agency may engage an
outside professional service to provide copying, programming or other
services required to provide the copy, the costs of which the agency may
recover pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section
eighty-seven of this article. An agency may require a person requesting
lists of names and addresses to provide a written certification that
such person will not use such lists of names and addresses for
solicitation or fund-raising purposes and will not sell, give or
* * *
using forms, to the extent practicable, consistent with the form or
forms developed by the committee on open government pursuant to
subdivision one of this section and provided that the written requests
do not seek a response in some other form.
(c) Each state agency, as defined in subdivision five of this section,
that maintains a website shall ensure its website provides for the
online submission of a request for records pursuant to this article.
4. (a) Except as provided in subdivision five of this section, any
person denied access to a record may within thirty days appeal in
writing such denial to the head, chief executive or governing body of
the entity, or the person therefor designated by such head, chief
executive, or governing body, who shall within ten business days of the
receipt of such appeal fully explain in writing to the person requesting
the record the reasons for further denial, or provide access to the
record sought. In addition, each agency shall immediately forward to the
committee on open government a copy of such appeal when received by the
agency and the ensuing determination thereon. Failure by an agency to
conform to the provisions of subdivision three of this section shall
constitute a denial.
(b) Except as provided in subdivision five of this section, a person
denied access to a record in an appeal determination under the
provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision may bring a proceeding
for review of such denial pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil
practice law and rules. In the event that access to any record is denied
pursuant to the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-seven of
* * *
and social security law, or of an applicant for appointment to public
employment; provided however, that nothing in this subdivision shall
limit or abridge the right of an employee organization, certified or
recognized for any collective negotiating unit of an employer pursuant
to article fourteen of the civil service law, to obtain the name or home
address of any officer, employee or retiree of such employer, if such
name or home address is otherwise available under this article.
8. Any person who, with intent to prevent the public inspection of a
record pursuant to this article, willfully conceals or destroys any such
record shall be guilty of a violation.
9. When records maintained electronically include items of information
that would be available under this article, as well as items of
information that may be withheld, an agency in designing its information
retrieval methods, whenever practicable and reasonable, shall do so in a
manner that permits the segregation and retrieval of available items in
order to provide maximum public access.
10. Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit a person or
entity that is a party to any civil or criminal action or proceeding
from gaining access to records pursuant to this article relating to such
action or proceeding, provided, however, that nothing in this
subdivision shall prevent the denial of access to such records or
portions thereof after providing particularized and specific
justification that such records may be withheld pursuant to this
article.