New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 89: General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 6. Freedom of Information Law
§ 89. General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases.
* * *
ii. disclosure of items involving the medical or personal records of a
client or patient in a medical facility;
iii. sale or release of lists of names and addresses if such lists
would be used for solicitation or fund-raising purposes;
iv. disclosure of information of a personal nature when disclosure
would result in economic or personal hardship to the subject party and
such information is not relevant to the work of the agency requesting or
maintaining it;
v. disclosure of information of a personal nature reported in
confidence to an agency and not relevant to the ordinary work of such
agency;
vi. information of a personal nature contained in a workers'
compensation record, except as provided by section one hundred ten-a of
the workers' compensation law;
vii. disclosure of electronic contact information, such as an e-mail
address or a social network username, that has been collected from a
taxpayer under section one hundred four of the real property tax law; or
viii. disclosure of law enforcement arrest or booking photographs of
an individual, unless public release of such photographs will serve a
specific law enforcement purpose and disclosure is not precluded by any
state or federal laws.
(c) Unless otherwise provided by this article, disclosure shall not be
construed to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy
pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision:
i. when identifying details are deleted;
ii. when the person to whom a record pertains consents in writing to
disclosure;
iii. when upon presenting reasonable proof of identity, a person seeks
access to records pertaining to him or her; or
iv. when a record or group of records relates to the right, title or
interest in real property, or relates to the inventory, status or
characteristics of real property, in which case disclosure and providing
copies of such record or group of records shall not be deemed an
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, provided that nothing herein
shall be construed to authorize the disclosure of electronic contact
information, such as an e-mail address or a social network username,
that has been collected from a taxpayer under section one hundred four
of the real property tax law.
* * *
disciplinary proceeding that may otherwise be disclosed pursuant to this
article.
2-c. For records that constitute "law enforcement disciplinary
records" as defined in subdivision six of section eighty-six of this
article, a law enforcement agency may redact records pertaining to
technical infractions as defined in subdivision nine of section
eighty-six of this article prior to disclosing such records under this
article.
3. (a) Each entity subject to the provisions of this article, within
five business days of the receipt of a written request for a record
reasonably described, shall make such record available to the person
requesting it, deny such request in writing or furnish a written
acknowledgement of the receipt of such request and a statement of the
approximate date, which shall be reasonable under the circumstances of
the request, when such request will be granted or denied, including,
where appropriate, a statement that access to the record will be
determined in accordance with subdivision five of this section. An
agency shall not deny a request on the basis that the request is
voluminous or that locating or reviewing the requested records or
providing the requested copies is burdensome because the agency lacks
sufficient staffing or on any other basis if the agency may engage an
outside professional service to provide copying, programming or other
services required to provide the copy, the costs of which the agency may
recover pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section
eighty-seven of this article. An agency may require a person requesting
* * *
(c) Each state agency, as defined in subdivision five of this section,
that maintains a website shall ensure its website provides for the
online submission of a request for records pursuant to this article.
4. (a) Except as provided in subdivision five of this section, any
person denied access to a record may within thirty days appeal in
writing such denial to the head, chief executive or governing body of
the entity, or the person therefor designated by such head, chief
executive, or governing body, who shall within ten business days of the
receipt of such appeal fully explain in writing to the person requesting
the record the reasons for further denial, or provide access to the
record sought. In addition, each agency shall immediately forward to the
committee on open government a copy of such appeal when received by the
agency and the ensuing determination thereon. Failure by an agency to
conform to the provisions of subdivision three of this section shall
constitute a denial.
(b) Except as provided in subdivision five of this section, a person
denied access to a record in an appeal determination under the
provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision may bring a proceeding
for review of such denial pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil
practice law and rules. In the event that access to any record is denied
pursuant to the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-seven of
this article, the agency involved shall have the burden of proving that
* * *