New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 89: General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 6. Freedom of Information Law
§ 89. General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases.
* * *
office and any public corporation the majority of whose members are
appointed by the governor.
6. Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit or abridge any
otherwise available right of access at law or in equity of any party to
records. A denial of access to records or to portions thereof pursuant
to this article shall not limit or abridge any party's right of access
to such records pursuant to the civil practice law and rules, the
criminal procedure law, or any other law.
7. Nothing in this article shall require the disclosure of the home
address of an officer or employee, former officer or employee, or of a
retiree of a public retirement system of the state, as such term is
defined in subdivision twenty-three of section five hundred one of the
retirement and social security law; nor shall anything in this article
require the disclosure of the name or home address of a beneficiary of a
public retirement system of the state, as such term is defined in
subdivision twenty-three of section five hundred one of the retirement
and social security law, or of an applicant for appointment to public
employment; provided however, that nothing in this subdivision shall
limit or abridge the right of an employee organization, certified or
recognized for any collective negotiating unit of an employer pursuant
to article fourteen of the civil service law, to obtain the name or home
address of any officer, employee or retiree of such employer, if such
name or home address is otherwise available under this article.
8. Any person who, with intent to prevent the public inspection of a
* * *