New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 89: General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 6. Freedom of Information Law
§ 89. General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases.
* * *
constitute a denial.
(b) Except as provided in subdivision five of this section, a person
denied access to a record in an appeal determination under the
provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision may bring a proceeding
for review of such denial pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil
practice law and rules. In the event that access to any record is denied
pursuant to the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-seven of
this article, the agency involved shall have the burden of proving that
such record falls within the provisions of such subdivision two. Failure
by an agency to conform to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision shall constitute a denial.
(c) The court in such a proceeding: (i) may assess, against such
agency involved, reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs
reasonably incurred by such person in any case under the provisions of
this section in which such person has substantially prevailed, and when
the agency failed to respond to a request or appeal within the statutory
time; and (ii) shall assess, against such agency involved, reasonable
attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by such
person in any case under the provisions of this section in which such
person has substantially prevailed and the court finds that the agency
had no reasonable basis for denying access.
(d) (i) Appeal to the appellate division of the supreme court must be
made in accordance with subdivision (a) of section fifty-five hundred
thirteen of the civil practice law and rules.
(ii) An appeal from an agency taken from an order of the court
requiring disclosure of any or all records sought:
(A) shall be given preference;
(B) shall be brought on for argument on such terms and conditions as
the presiding justice may direct, upon application of any party to the
proceeding; and
(C) shall be deemed abandoned if the agency fails to serve and file a
record and brief within sixty days after the date of service upon the
petitioner of the notice of appeal, unless consent to further extension
* * *