New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 89: General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 6. Freedom of Information Law
§ 89. General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases.
* * *
as will enable the committee to effectively carry out its powers and
duties;
v. develop a form, which shall be made available on the internet, that
may be used by the public to request a record; and
vi. report on its activities and findings regarding this article and
article seven of this chapter, including recommendations for changes in
the law, to the governor and the legislature annually, on or before
December fifteenth.
2. (a) The committee on public access to records may promulgate
guidelines regarding deletion of identifying details or withholding of
records otherwise available under this article to prevent unwarranted
invasions of personal privacy. In the absence of such guidelines, an
agency may delete identifying details when it makes records available.
(b) An unwarranted invasion of personal privacy includes, but shall
not be limited to:
i. disclosure of employment, medical or credit histories or personal
references of applicants for employment;
ii. disclosure of items involving the medical or personal records of a
client or patient in a medical facility;
iii. sale or release of lists of names and addresses if such lists
would be used for solicitation or fund-raising purposes;
iv. disclosure of information of a personal nature when disclosure
would result in economic or personal hardship to the subject party and
such information is not relevant to the work of the agency requesting or
maintaining it;
v. disclosure of information of a personal nature reported in
confidence to an agency and not relevant to the ordinary work of such
agency;
vi. information of a personal nature contained in a workers'
compensation record, except as provided by section one hundred ten-a of
the workers' compensation law;
vii. disclosure of electronic contact information, such as an e-mail
address or a social network username, that has been collected from a
taxpayer under section one hundred four of the real property tax law; or
viii. disclosure of law enforcement arrest or booking photographs of
an individual, unless public release of such photographs will serve a
specific law enforcement purpose and disclosure is not precluded by any
state or federal laws.
(c) Unless otherwise provided by this article, disclosure shall not be
construed to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy
pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision:
i. when identifying details are deleted;
ii. when the person to whom a record pertains consents in writing to
disclosure;
iii. when upon presenting reasonable proof of identity, a person seeks
access to records pertaining to him or her; or
iv. when a record or group of records relates to the right, title or
interest in real property, or relates to the inventory, status or
characteristics of real property, in which case disclosure and providing
copies of such record or group of records shall not be deemed an
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, provided that nothing herein
shall be construed to authorize the disclosure of electronic contact
information, such as an e-mail address or a social network username,
that has been collected from a taxpayer under section one hundred four
of the real property tax law.
2-a. Nothing in this article shall permit disclosure which constitutes
* * *
days and a date certain within a reasonable period, depending on the
circumstances, when the request will be granted in whole or in part.
Upon payment of, or offer to pay, the fee prescribed therefor, the
entity shall provide a copy of such record and certify to the
correctness of such copy if so requested, or as the case may be, shall
certify that it does not have possession of such record or that such
record cannot be found after diligent search. Nothing in this article
shall be construed to require any entity to prepare any record not
possessed or maintained by such entity except the records specified in
subdivision three of section eighty-seven and subdivision three of
section eighty-eight of this article. When an agency has the ability to
retrieve or extract a record or data maintained in a computer storage
system with reasonable effort, it shall be required to do so. When doing
so requires less employee time than engaging in manual retrieval or
redactions from non-electronic records, the agency shall be required to
retrieve or extract such record or data electronically. Any programming
necessary to retrieve a record maintained in a computer storage system
and to transfer that record to the medium requested by a person or to
allow the transferred record to be read or printed shall not be deemed
to be the preparation or creation of a new record.
(b) All entities shall, provided such entity has reasonable means
available, accept requests for records submitted in the form of
* * *