New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 89: General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 6. Freedom of Information Law
§ 89. General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases.
* * *
v. develop a form, which shall be made available on the internet, that
may be used by the public to request a record; and
vi. report on its activities and findings regarding this article and
article seven of this chapter, including recommendations for changes in
the law, to the governor and the legislature annually, on or before
December fifteenth.
2. (a) The committee on public access to records may promulgate
guidelines regarding deletion of identifying details or withholding of
records otherwise available under this article to prevent unwarranted
invasions of personal privacy. In the absence of such guidelines, an
agency may delete identifying details when it makes records available.
(b) An unwarranted invasion of personal privacy includes, but shall
not be limited to:
i. disclosure of employment, medical or credit histories or personal
references of applicants for employment;
ii. disclosure of items involving the medical or personal records of a
client or patient in a medical facility;
iii. sale or release of lists of names and addresses if such lists
would be used for solicitation or fund-raising purposes;
iv. disclosure of information of a personal nature when disclosure
would result in economic or personal hardship to the subject party and
such information is not relevant to the work of the agency requesting or
maintaining it;
v. disclosure of information of a personal nature reported in
confidence to an agency and not relevant to the ordinary work of such
agency;
vi. information of a personal nature contained in a workers'
compensation record, except as provided by section one hundred ten-a of
the workers' compensation law;
vii. disclosure of electronic contact information, such as an e-mail
* * *
an individual, unless public release of such photographs will serve a
specific law enforcement purpose and disclosure is not precluded by any
state or federal laws.
(c) Unless otherwise provided by this article, disclosure shall not be
construed to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy
pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision:
i. when identifying details are deleted;
ii. when the person to whom a record pertains consents in writing to
disclosure;
iii. when upon presenting reasonable proof of identity, a person seeks
access to records pertaining to him or her; or
iv. when a record or group of records relates to the right, title or
interest in real property, or relates to the inventory, status or
characteristics of real property, in which case disclosure and providing
copies of such record or group of records shall not be deemed an
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, provided that nothing herein
shall be construed to authorize the disclosure of electronic contact
information, such as an e-mail address or a social network username,
that has been collected from a taxpayer under section one hundred four
of the real property tax law.
2-a. Nothing in this article shall permit disclosure which constitutes
an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy as defined in subdivision
two of this section if such disclosure is prohibited under section
ninety-six of this chapter.
2-b. For records that constitute law enforcement disciplinary records
* * *
records within twenty business days from the date of the acknowledgement
of the receipt of the request, the agency shall state, in writing, both
the reason for the inability to grant the request within twenty business
days and a date certain within a reasonable period, depending on the
circumstances, when the request will be granted in whole or in part.
Upon payment of, or offer to pay, the fee prescribed therefor, the
entity shall provide a copy of such record and certify to the
correctness of such copy if so requested, or as the case may be, shall
certify that it does not have possession of such record or that such
record cannot be found after diligent search. Nothing in this article
shall be construed to require any entity to prepare any record not
possessed or maintained by such entity except the records specified in
subdivision three of section eighty-seven and subdivision three of
section eighty-eight of this article. When an agency has the ability to
retrieve or extract a record or data maintained in a computer storage
system with reasonable effort, it shall be required to do so. When doing
so requires less employee time than engaging in manual retrieval or
redactions from non-electronic records, the agency shall be required to
retrieve or extract such record or data electronically. Any programming
necessary to retrieve a record maintained in a computer storage system
and to transfer that record to the medium requested by a person or to
allow the transferred record to be read or printed shall not be deemed
to be the preparation or creation of a new record.
(b) All entities shall, provided such entity has reasonable means
available, accept requests for records submitted in the form of
* * *
forms developed by the committee on open government pursuant to
subdivision one of this section and provided that the written requests
do not seek a response in some other form.
(c) Each state agency, as defined in subdivision five of this section,
that maintains a website shall ensure its website provides for the
online submission of a request for records pursuant to this article.
4. (a) Except as provided in subdivision five of this section, any
person denied access to a record may within thirty days appeal in
writing such denial to the head, chief executive or governing body of
the entity, or the person therefor designated by such head, chief
executive, or governing body, who shall within ten business days of the
receipt of such appeal fully explain in writing to the person requesting
the record the reasons for further denial, or provide access to the
record sought. In addition, each agency shall immediately forward to the
committee on open government a copy of such appeal when received by the
agency and the ensuing determination thereon. Failure by an agency to
conform to the provisions of subdivision three of this section shall
constitute a denial.
(b) Except as provided in subdivision five of this section, a person
denied access to a record in an appeal determination under the
provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision may bring a proceeding
for review of such denial pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil
practice law and rules. In the event that access to any record is denied
* * *
employment; provided however, that nothing in this subdivision shall
limit or abridge the right of an employee organization, certified or
recognized for any collective negotiating unit of an employer pursuant
to article fourteen of the civil service law, to obtain the name or home
address of any officer, employee or retiree of such employer, if such
name or home address is otherwise available under this article.
8. Any person who, with intent to prevent the public inspection of a
record pursuant to this article, willfully conceals or destroys any such
record shall be guilty of a violation.
9. When records maintained electronically include items of information
that would be available under this article, as well as items of
information that may be withheld, an agency in designing its information
retrieval methods, whenever practicable and reasonable, shall do so in a
manner that permits the segregation and retrieval of available items in
order to provide maximum public access.
10. Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit a person or
entity that is a party to any civil or criminal action or proceeding
from gaining access to records pursuant to this article relating to such
action or proceeding, provided, however, that nothing in this
subdivision shall prevent the denial of access to such records or
portions thereof after providing particularized and specific
justification that such records may be withheld pursuant to this
article.