New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 89: General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 6. Freedom of Information Law
§ 89. General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases.
* * *
the law, to the governor and the legislature annually, on or before
December fifteenth.
2. (a) The committee on public access to records may promulgate
guidelines regarding deletion of identifying details or withholding of
records otherwise available under this article to prevent unwarranted
invasions of personal privacy. In the absence of such guidelines, an
agency may delete identifying details when it makes records available.
(b) An unwarranted invasion of personal privacy includes, but shall
not be limited to:
i. disclosure of employment, medical or credit histories or personal
references of applicants for employment;
ii. disclosure of items involving the medical or personal records of a
client or patient in a medical facility;
iii. sale or release of lists of names and addresses if such lists
would be used for solicitation or fund-raising purposes;
iv. disclosure of information of a personal nature when disclosure
would result in economic or personal hardship to the subject party and
such information is not relevant to the work of the agency requesting or
maintaining it;
v. disclosure of information of a personal nature reported in
confidence to an agency and not relevant to the ordinary work of such
agency;
vi. information of a personal nature contained in a workers'
compensation record, except as provided by section one hundred ten-a of
the workers' compensation law;
vii. disclosure of electronic contact information, such as an e-mail
address or a social network username, that has been collected from a
taxpayer under section one hundred four of the real property tax law; or
viii. disclosure of law enforcement arrest or booking photographs of
an individual, unless public release of such photographs will serve a
specific law enforcement purpose and disclosure is not precluded by any
state or federal laws.
(c) Unless otherwise provided by this article, disclosure shall not be
construed to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy
pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision:
i. when identifying details are deleted;
ii. when the person to whom a record pertains consents in writing to
* * *
disciplinary proceeding that may otherwise be disclosed pursuant to this
article.
2-c. For records that constitute "law enforcement disciplinary
records" as defined in subdivision six of section eighty-six of this
article, a law enforcement agency may redact records pertaining to
technical infractions as defined in subdivision nine of section
eighty-six of this article prior to disclosing such records under this
article.
3. (a) Each entity subject to the provisions of this article, within
five business days of the receipt of a written request for a record
reasonably described, shall make such record available to the person
requesting it, deny such request in writing or furnish a written
acknowledgement of the receipt of such request and a statement of the
approximate date, which shall be reasonable under the circumstances of
the request, when such request will be granted or denied, including,
where appropriate, a statement that access to the record will be
determined in accordance with subdivision five of this section. An
agency shall not deny a request on the basis that the request is
voluminous or that locating or reviewing the requested records or
providing the requested copies is burdensome because the agency lacks
sufficient staffing or on any other basis if the agency may engage an
outside professional service to provide copying, programming or other
services required to provide the copy, the costs of which the agency may
recover pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section
* * *
the record the reasons for further denial, or provide access to the
record sought. In addition, each agency shall immediately forward to the
committee on open government a copy of such appeal when received by the
agency and the ensuing determination thereon. Failure by an agency to
conform to the provisions of subdivision three of this section shall
constitute a denial.
(b) Except as provided in subdivision five of this section, a person
denied access to a record in an appeal determination under the
provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision may bring a proceeding
for review of such denial pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil
practice law and rules. In the event that access to any record is denied
pursuant to the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-seven of
this article, the agency involved shall have the burden of proving that
such record falls within the provisions of such subdivision two. Failure
by an agency to conform to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision shall constitute a denial.
(c) The court in such a proceeding: (i) may assess, against such
agency involved, reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs
reasonably incurred by such person in any case under the provisions of
this section in which such person has substantially prevailed, and when
the agency failed to respond to a request or appeal within the statutory
time; and (ii) shall assess, against such agency involved, reasonable
attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by such
person in any case under the provisions of this section in which such
person has substantially prevailed and the court finds that the agency
had no reasonable basis for denying access.
(d) (i) Appeal to the appellate division of the supreme court must be
made in accordance with subdivision (a) of section fifty-five hundred
thirteen of the civil practice law and rules.
(ii) An appeal from an agency taken from an order of the court
requiring disclosure of any or all records sought:
(A) shall be given preference;
(B) shall be brought on for argument on such terms and conditions as
the presiding justice may direct, upon application of any party to the
proceeding; and
(C) shall be deemed abandoned if the agency fails to serve and file a
record and brief within sixty days after the date of service upon the
* * *