New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 89: General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 6. Freedom of Information Law
§ 89. General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases.
* * *
records otherwise available under this article to prevent unwarranted
invasions of personal privacy. In the absence of such guidelines, an
agency may delete identifying details when it makes records available.
(b) An unwarranted invasion of personal privacy includes, but shall
not be limited to:
i. disclosure of employment, medical or credit histories or personal
references of applicants for employment;
ii. disclosure of items involving the medical or personal records of a
client or patient in a medical facility;
iii. sale or release of lists of names and addresses if such lists
would be used for solicitation or fund-raising purposes;
iv. disclosure of information of a personal nature when disclosure
would result in economic or personal hardship to the subject party and
such information is not relevant to the work of the agency requesting or
maintaining it;
v. disclosure of information of a personal nature reported in
confidence to an agency and not relevant to the ordinary work of such
agency;
vi. information of a personal nature contained in a workers'
compensation record, except as provided by section one hundred ten-a of
the workers' compensation law;
vii. disclosure of electronic contact information, such as an e-mail
address or a social network username, that has been collected from a
taxpayer under section one hundred four of the real property tax law; or
viii. disclosure of law enforcement arrest or booking photographs of
an individual, unless public release of such photographs will serve a
specific law enforcement purpose and disclosure is not precluded by any
state or federal laws.
(c) Unless otherwise provided by this article, disclosure shall not be
construed to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy
pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision:
i. when identifying details are deleted;
ii. when the person to whom a record pertains consents in writing to
disclosure;
* * *
2-a. Nothing in this article shall permit disclosure which constitutes
an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy as defined in subdivision
two of this section if such disclosure is prohibited under section
ninety-six of this chapter.
2-b. For records that constitute law enforcement disciplinary records
as defined in subdivision six of section eighty-six of this article, a
law enforcement agency shall redact the following information from such
records prior to disclosing such records under this article:
(a) items involving the medical history of a person employed by a law
enforcement agency as defined in section eighty-six of this article as a
police officer, peace officer, or firefighter or firefighter/paramedic,
not including records obtained during the course of an agency's
investigation of such person's misconduct that are relevant to the
disposition of such investigation;
(b) the home addresses, personal telephone numbers, personal cell
phone numbers, personal e-mail addresses of a person employed by a law
enforcement agency as defined in section eighty-six of this article as a
police officer, peace officer, or firefighter or firefighter/paramedic,
or a family member of such a person, a complainant or any other person
named in a law enforcement disciplinary record, except where required
pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law, or in accordance
with subdivision four of section two hundred eight of the civil service
law, or as otherwise required by law. This paragraph shall not prohibit
* * *
subdivision one of this section and provided that the written requests
do not seek a response in some other form.
(c) Each state agency, as defined in subdivision five of this section,
that maintains a website shall ensure its website provides for the
online submission of a request for records pursuant to this article.
4. (a) Except as provided in subdivision five of this section, any
person denied access to a record may within thirty days appeal in
writing such denial to the head, chief executive or governing body of
the entity, or the person therefor designated by such head, chief
executive, or governing body, who shall within ten business days of the
receipt of such appeal fully explain in writing to the person requesting
the record the reasons for further denial, or provide access to the
record sought. In addition, each agency shall immediately forward to the
committee on open government a copy of such appeal when received by the
agency and the ensuing determination thereon. Failure by an agency to
conform to the provisions of subdivision three of this section shall
constitute a denial.
(b) Except as provided in subdivision five of this section, a person
denied access to a record in an appeal determination under the
provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision may bring a proceeding
for review of such denial pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil
practice law and rules. In the event that access to any record is denied
pursuant to the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-seven of
this article, the agency involved shall have the burden of proving that
such record falls within the provisions of such subdivision two. Failure
by an agency to conform to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision shall constitute a denial.
(c) The court in such a proceeding: (i) may assess, against such
agency involved, reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs
reasonably incurred by such person in any case under the provisions of
* * *