New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Service Law § 165: Hearing schedule
  1. Public Service Law
  2. Article 10. Siting of Major Electric Generating Facilities
§ 165. Hearing schedule. 1. After the receipt of an application filed
* * *
(ii) a reduction of the total annual emissions of each of the relevant
siting air contaminants emitted by the existing facility. The percentage
reduction shall be calculated by comparing (on a pounds-per-year basis)
the past actual emissions of each of the relevant siting air
contaminants emitted by the existing facility averaged over the three
years preceding the date of application under this article, to the
annualized potential to emit each such contaminant of the modified
facility or of the combined existing and new facility as proposed in the
application;
(iii) introduction of a new cooling water intake structure where such
structure withdraws water at a rate equal to or less than closed-cycle
cooling; and
(iv) a lower heat rate than the heat rate of the existing facility.
The applicant shall supply the details of the analysis in the
application and such supporting information, as may be requested by the
board or, in the exercise of federally delegated or approved
environmental permitting authority, the department of environmental
conservation, necessary to show compliance with the requirements of
subparagraphs (i) through (iv) of this paragraph. The board may extend
the deadline in extraordinary circumstances by no more than three months
in order to give consideration to specific issues necessary to develop
an adequate record. The board shall render a final decision on the
application by the aforementioned deadlines unless such deadlines are
waived by the applicant. If, at any time subsequent to the commencement
of the hearing, there is a material and substantial amendment to the
application, the deadlines may be extended by no more than three months,
unless such deadline is waived by the applicant, to consider such
amendment.
5. If an application for an amendment of a certificate proposing a
change in the facility is likely to result in any material increase in
any environmental impact of the facility or a substantial change in the
location of all or a portion of such facility, a hearing shall be held
in the same manner as a hearing on an application for a certificate. The
board shall promulgate rules, regulations and standards under which it
shall determine whether hearings are required under this subdivision and
shall make such determinations.