New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Service Law § 22: Rehearing before commission
  1. Public Service Law
  2. Article 1. The Department of Public Service
§ 22. Rehearing before commission. After an order has been made by
the commission any corporation or person interested therein shall have
the right to apply for a rehearing in respect to any matter determined
therein, but any such application must be made within thirty days after
the service of such order, unless the commission for good cause shown
shall otherwise direct; and the commission shall grant and hold such a
rehearing if in its judgment sufficient reason therefore be made to
appear. The decision of the commission granting or refusing the
application for a rehearing shall be made within thirty days after the
making of such application. If a rehearing shall be granted, the same
shall be determined by the commission within thirty days after the same
shall be finally submitted. An application for such a rehearing shall
not excuse any corporation or person from complying with or obeying any
order or any requirement of any order of the commission, or operate in
any manner to stay or postpone the enforcement thereof except as the
commission may by order direct. If, after such rehearing and a
consideration of the facts, including those arising since the making of
the order, the commission shall be of opinion that the original order or
any part thereof is in any respect unjust or unwarranted, or should be
changed, the commission may abrogate or change the same. An order made
after any such rehearing abrogating or changing the original order shall
have the same force and effect as an original order but shall not affect
any right or the enforcement of any right arising from or by virtue of
the original order.