New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Service Law § 52: Gas, electric and steam service to tenants provided through shared meters
  1. Public Service Law
  2. Article 2. Residential Gas, Electric and Steam Utility Service
* * *
(d) "Utility" means any gas, electric and steam corporation and/or
municipality providing service to residential customers.
(e) "Shared meter customer" means any tenant who rents a dwelling from
an owner that is served by a shared utility meter for which the tenant,
rather than the owner, is the utility's customer of record.
(f) "Extraordinary cost" means the cost, as determined by a qualified
professional, of installing equipment necessary to eliminate a shared
meter in a dwelling or portion thereof which is in excess of the amount
of rent for four months rental of such dwelling. The commission shall
adopt additional rules for determining extraordinary cost based upon
whether the amount of service measured by the shared meter that is
utilized outside the shared meter customer's dwelling is sufficient to
warrant the cost of such installation.
(g) "Legal impediment" means a restriction which prevents separate
metering, rewiring, or repiping due to zoning ordinances which limit the
number or type or location of meters in a building or due to the
historical significance of the structure or such other legal
restrictions as determined by the commission in its rules.
(h) "Shared area charges" means that portion of charges billed to the
shared meter customer which remains after excluding the estimated
charges for service used by the shared meter customer and where
applicable, a third party, for the period during which the owner
maintained a shared meter condition in violation of this section or six
years whichever is shorter.
(i) "Third party involvement" means that a third party whose utility
service was to be measured through another meter had caused or
benefitted from a shared meter condition.
2. Owner's responsibility for service measured through a shared meter.
(a) An owner shall eliminate any shared meter condition or, in the
alternative, establish an account in the owner's name for all the shared
area charges for service measured through a shared meter effective six
years prior to the discovery of or determination that a shared meter
condition exists, or the first day of the tenancy, or the date the
shared meter condition began, or the sixtieth day after the owner knew
or should have known that third party involvement exists, or the date
the owner assumed title to the dwelling, whichever is most recent in
time and for all future service measured by the shared meter. The
utility shall, upon an owner's application, open such an account and
bill the owner for all applicable shared area charges and all future
service measured by the shared meter through such account.
(b) (i) In the event that a legal impediment or extraordinary cost
prevents elimination of a shared meter condition or in the event that
the service measured through the shared meter is minimal, under
commission rules adopted, pursuant to subdivision eight of this section,
the owner, as an alternative to eliminating the shared meter condition,
may enter into a mutually acceptable written agreement with the shared
meter customer and where applicable, a third party, for apportioning the
charges for service measured through the shared meter; provided,
however, that the shared meter customer shall pay only for the estimated
amount of service provided to the shared meter customer's dwelling, or
(ii) In the event that there is an existing written agreement between
the owner and the shared meter customer, and where applicable, a third
party, for the apportionment of charges for service measured by a shared
meter prior to October twenty-fourth, nineteen hundred ninety-one, such
agreement will remain in effect, as an alternative to eliminating the
shared meter condition or establishing an account in the owner's name,
until any lease or rental agreement for the rental of the dwelling
expires, provided, however, that the shared meter customer or third
party may request the commission or its designee to review the existing
written agreement if such shared meter customer or third party believes
the terms are unfair or unreasonable. If the commission or its designee
finds that the terms of the existing written agreement are unfair or
unreasonable, the commission or its designee shall void such agreement
and assist the interested parties in negotiating and executing a
mutually acceptable written agreement.
(c) (i) In the event that a mutually acceptable written agreement is
negotiated and executed, the owner shall provide a copy of the agreement
to the utility, the shared meter customer, and where applicable, a third
party.
(ii) If the interested parties are unable to negotiate a mutually
acceptable written agreement, the commission or its designee, upon a
complaint by a customer or owner, shall order a remedy, consistent with
the relief provided in this section, as it deems proper. The commission
or its designee shall have the authority to apportion estimated charges
for service measured by a shared meter among the owner, shared meter
customer and any third party.
3. The provisions of this section: (a) may not be waived by an owner,
tenant, or utility; and
(b) shall not affect the validity of a lease or rental agreement in
effect on or before the effective date of this section. For purposes of
this section, renewals and extensions of leases and rental agreements
that commence after the effective date of this section shall be deemed
to be new leases and rental agreements.
4. Determination of shared meter condition. (a) Upon a customer's
verbal or written complaint that a shared meter is measuring service to
the customer's dwelling and that the customer is responsible for the
charges for such service or upon receipt of other information indicating
that a shared meter may exist, a utility shall notify the owner in
* * *