New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Service Law § 65: Safe and adequate service; just and reasonable charges; unjust discrimination; unreasonable preference; protection of privacy
  1. Public Service Law
  2. Article 4. Provisions Relating to Gas and Electric Corporations; Regulation of Price of Gas and Electricity
§ 65. Safe and adequate service; just and reasonable charges; unjust
discrimination; unreasonable preference; protection of privacy. 1. Every
gas corporation, every electric corporation and every municipality shall
furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities and facilities as
shall be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable. All
charges made or demanded by any such gas corporation, electric
corporation or municipality for gas, electricity or any service rendered
or to be rendered, shall be just and reasonable and not more than
allowed by law or by order of the commission. Every unjust or
unreasonable charge made or demanded for gas, electricity or any such
service, or in connection therewith, or in excess of that allowed by law
or by the order of the commission is prohibited.
2. No gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality shall
directly or indirectly, by any special rate, rebate, drawback or other
device or method, charge, demand, collect or receive from any person or
corporation a greater or less compensation for gas or electricity or for
any service rendered or to be rendered or in connection therewith,
except as authorized in this chapter, than it charges, demands, collects
or receives from any other person or corporation for doing a like and
contemporaneous service with respect thereto under the same or
substantially similar circumstances or conditions.
3. No gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality shall make
or grant any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any
person, corporation or locality, or to any particular description of
service in any respect whatsoever, or subject any particular person,
corporation or locality or any particular description of service to any
undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect
whatsoever.
4. Nothing in this chapter shall be taken to prohibit a gas
corporation or electric corporation from establishing a sliding scale
for a fixed period for the automatic adjustment or charges for gas,
electricity or any service rendered or to be rendered and the dividends
to be paid to stockholders of such gas corporation or electric
corporation, provided that the sliding scale shall first have been filed
with and approved by the commission; but nothing in this subdivision
shall operate to prevent the commission after the expiration of such
fixed period from fixing proper, just and reasonable rates and charges
to be made for service as authorized in this article.
5. Nothing in this chapter shall be taken to prohibit a gas
corporation or electrical corporation from establishing classifications
of service based upon the quantity used, the time when used, the purpose
for which used, the duration of use or upon any other reasonable
consideration, and providing schedules of just and reasonable graduated
rates applicable thereto. No such classification, schedule, rate or
charge shall be lawful unless it shall be filed with and approved by the
commission, and every such classification, rate or charge shall be
subject to change, alteration and modification by the commission.
6. Service charges prohibited. Every gas corporation shall charge for
gas supplied a fair and reasonable price. No such corporation shall make
or impose an additional charge or fee for service or for the
installation of apparatus or the use of apparatus installed, except that
a charge may be made:
(a) where entry, inspection or examination as authorized by
subdivision nine of this section is denied;
(b) for reconnecting the service to a person or corporation if the
service to such person or corporation was disconnected, in accordance
with applicable legal requirements, for non-payment of bills for
service;
(b-1) for expenses reasonably incurred as determined by the commission
in cases of meter tampering and theft of service. Such expenses shall
include, but not be limited to, the cost of investigating, repairing and
replacing meters and pipes, and the cost of moving a meter and
installing it in a secure location;
(c) for a remote meter reading device upon the request and consent of
the customer;
(d) for installation of capital improvements and fixtures to promote
energy efficiency upon the request and consent of the customer,
including but not limited to the performance of qualified energy
efficiency services for customers participating in green jobs-green New
York on-bill recovery pursuant to section sixty-six-m of this article;
or
(e) for the provision of thermal energy service.
7. No gas corporation or electric corporation shall sell or offer for
sale any list of names of its customers.
8. Inspection of transmission pipelines conveying natural gas. Every
gas corporation transmitting natural gas under permits or franchises
permitting the laying or maintaining of pipelines conveying natural gas
shall conduct a leak detection inspection using leak detection equipment
or employing a visual inspection of such transmission pipelines annually
or more frequently when ordered by the commission. A written report of
every such inspection shall be made available to the commission.
* * *