New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Service Law § 66: General powers of commission in respect to gas and electricity
  1. Public Service Law
  2. Article 4. Provisions Relating to Gas and Electric Corporations; Regulation of Price of Gas and Electricity
* * *
1-a. Review the annual capital expenditure of each combination gas and
electric corporation and may order such improvement in the manufacture,
conveying, transportation, distribution or supply of gas, in the
manufacture, transmission or supply of electricity, or in the methods
employed by such corporation as in the commission's judgment is
adequate, just and reasonable.
2. Investigate and ascertain, from time to time, the quality of gas
supplied by persons, corporations and municipalities; examine or
investigate the methods employed by such persons, corporations and
municipalities in manufacturing, distributing and supplying gas or
electricity for light, heat or power and in transmitting the same, and
have power to order such reasonable improvements as will best promote
the public interest, preserve the public health and protect those using
such gas or electricity and those employed in the manufacture and
distribution thereof, and have power to order reasonable improvements
and extensions of the works, wires, poles, lines, conduits, ducts and
other reasonable devices, apparatus and property of gas corporations,
electric corporations and municipalities; and have power after an
investigation and a hearing to order any corporation having authority
under any general or special law or under any charter or franchise, to
lay down, erect or maintain wires, pipes, conduits, ducts or other
fixtures in, over or under the streets, highways and public places of
any municipality for the purpose of supplying, selling or distributing
natural gas, to augment its supply of natural gas, whenever the
commission deems necessary and whenever artificial gas can be reasonably
obtained, by acquiring by purchase, manufacture or otherwise a supply
thereof to be mixed with such natural gas, in order to render adequate
service to the customers of such corporation or to maintain a proper and
uniform pressure; and have power after an investigation and a hearing to
order any corporation having authority under any general or special law
or under any charter or franchise, to lay down, erect or maintain wires,
pipes, conduits, ducts or other fixtures in, over or under the streets,
highways and public places of any municipality for the purpose of
supplying, selling or distributing artificial gas, to augment its supply
of artificial gas, whenever the commission deems necessary and whenever
natural gas can be reasonably obtained, by acquiring by purchase or
otherwise a supply thereof to be mixed with such artificial gas, in
order to render adequate service to the customers of such corporation or
to maintain a proper and uniform pressure; and to fix such rate for the
supplying of mixed gas as shall secure to such corporation a fair
return; and may order the curtailment or discontinuance of the use of
natural gas for manufacturing or industrial purposes, for periods
* * *
opinion or order, and such findings shall be enforceable by the
commission.
(d) The commission shall have the power to provide for an annual audit
of gas corporations and electric corporations relating to the adequacy
of cyber-security policies, protocols, procedures and protections
including, but not limited to, as such policies, protocols, procedures
and protections relate to critical energy infrastructure as defined in
subdivision fourteen of section 1-103 of the energy law and customer
privacy including but not limited to customer electric and gas
consumption data. The commission shall have the discretion to have such
audits performed by its staff or by an independent third party.
* 20. Notwithstanding any general or special law, rule or regulation,
the commission shall have the power to provide for the refund of any
revenues received by any gas or electric corporation which cause the
corporation to have revenues in the aggregate in excess of its
authorized rate of return for a period of twelve months. The commission
may initiate a proceeding with respect to such a refund after the
conclusion of any such twelve month period.
* NB Effective until January 1, 2027
* 20. (a) Notwithstanding any general or special law, rule or
regulation to the contrary, the commission shall have the power to
provide for the refund of any revenues received by any gas corporation,
electric corporation, or combination gas and electric corporation, which
cause the corporation to have revenues in the aggregate in excess of its
authorized rate of return for a period of twelve months.
(b) Such corporations shall be required to return all revenues derived
from their actual return on equity in excess of their authorized rate of
return on equity to ratepayers, less an amount not to exceed the amount
of revenue that would be derived from a rate of return on equity equal
to one quarter of one percent, as determined by the commission, and upon
a determination by the commission that such revenues in excess of a
corporation's authorized rate of return on equity provide benefits to
ratepayers through cost savings or efficiency gains which exceed the
benefits of refunds pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subdivision.
Provided, however, in no event shall ratepayers, in aggregate, receive
less in returns than the corporation retains in excess revenues.
(c) The commission shall direct the corporation to return such excess
revenues in the form of a bill credit; provided, however, that if the
commission determines that the amount of the bill credit would be de
minimis, the commission may set aside such excess revenues for customer
benefit in a following rate case. Any bill credit shall be provided to
ratepayers in a timely manner, following an accounting review by the
department of the corporation's calculation of their excess revenue, and
* * *