New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Service Law § 66: General powers of commission in respect to gas and electricity
  1. Public Service Law
  2. Article 4. Provisions Relating to Gas and Electric Corporations; Regulation of Price of Gas and Electricity
* * *
1-a. Review the annual capital expenditure of each combination gas and
electric corporation and may order such improvement in the manufacture,
conveying, transportation, distribution or supply of gas, in the
manufacture, transmission or supply of electricity, or in the methods
employed by such corporation as in the commission's judgment is
adequate, just and reasonable.
2. Investigate and ascertain, from time to time, the quality of gas
supplied by persons, corporations and municipalities; examine or
investigate the methods employed by such persons, corporations and
municipalities in manufacturing, distributing and supplying gas or
electricity for light, heat or power and in transmitting the same, and
have power to order such reasonable improvements as will best promote
the public interest, preserve the public health and protect those using
such gas or electricity and those employed in the manufacture and
distribution thereof, and have power to order reasonable improvements
and extensions of the works, wires, poles, lines, conduits, ducts and
other reasonable devices, apparatus and property of gas corporations,
electric corporations and municipalities; and have power after an
investigation and a hearing to order any corporation having authority
under any general or special law or under any charter or franchise, to
lay down, erect or maintain wires, pipes, conduits, ducts or other
fixtures in, over or under the streets, highways and public places of
any municipality for the purpose of supplying, selling or distributing
natural gas, to augment its supply of natural gas, whenever the
commission deems necessary and whenever artificial gas can be reasonably
obtained, by acquiring by purchase, manufacture or otherwise a supply
thereof to be mixed with such natural gas, in order to render adequate
service to the customers of such corporation or to maintain a proper and
uniform pressure; and have power after an investigation and a hearing to
order any corporation having authority under any general or special law
or under any charter or franchise, to lay down, erect or maintain wires,
pipes, conduits, ducts or other fixtures in, over or under the streets,
highways and public places of any municipality for the purpose of
supplying, selling or distributing artificial gas, to augment its supply
of artificial gas, whenever the commission deems necessary and whenever
natural gas can be reasonably obtained, by acquiring by purchase or
otherwise a supply thereof to be mixed with such artificial gas, in
order to render adequate service to the customers of such corporation or
to maintain a proper and uniform pressure; and to fix such rate for the
supplying of mixed gas as shall secure to such corporation a fair
return; and may order the curtailment or discontinuance of the use of
natural gas for manufacturing or industrial purposes, for periods
aggregating not to exceed four months in any calendar year, if it is
established to the satisfaction of the commission that the supply of
natural gas is not adequate to meet the reasonable demands of domestic
consumption and may prohibit the use of natural gas in wasteful devices
and practices.
2-a. Have power, after an investigation and hearing held on notice and
* * *