New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Service Law § 66: General powers of commission in respect to gas and electricity
  1. Public Service Law
  2. Article 4. Provisions Relating to Gas and Electric Corporations; Regulation of Price of Gas and Electricity
* * *
plant, said corporation in respect of such other business shall not be
subject to any of the provisions of this chapter and shall not be
required to procure the assent or authorization of the commission to any
act in such other business or to make any report in respect thereof. But
this subdivision shall not restrict or limit the powers of the
commission in respect to the owning, operating, managing or controlling
by such corporation of such gas plant or electric plant, and said powers
shall include also the right to inquire as to, and prescribe the
apportionment of, capitalization, earnings, debts and expenses fairly
and justly to be awarded to or borne by the ownership, operation,
management or control of such gas plant or electric plant as
distinguished from such other business. In any such case if the owning,
operating, managing or controlling of such gas plant or electric plant
by any such corporation is wholly subsidiary and incidental to the other
business carried on by it and is inconsiderable in amount and not
general in its character, the commission may by general rules exempt
such corporation from making full reports and from the keeping of
accounts as to such subsidiary and incidental business. Where the
permission granted such corporation pursuant to section sixty-eight is
to supply gas only to less than twenty customers specified by the
commission, the commission may, if the public interest permits, exempt
such corporation from compliance with all or any of the provisions of
this article except those affecting matters of public safety and the
provisions of sections sixty-five, sixty-eight and seventy-four.
14. The commission shall have power to require each gas corporation
and electric corporation to establish classifications of service based
upon the quantity used, the time when used, the purpose for which used,
the duration of use and upon any other reasonable consideration, and to
establish in connection therewith just and reasonable graduated rates
and charges; and it shall have power, either upon complaint or upon its
own motion, to require such changes in such classifications, rates and
charges as it shall determine to be just and reasonable. Neither the
scheduled rates nor the minimum charge for residential customers shall,
after July first, nineteen hundred thirty-seven, be based in any manner
on the number of outlets, number of rooms, cubic or square foot area or
other such standards.
15. Receive, and any gas corporation may at any time submit to the
commission for its approval, one or more contracts proposed to be made
by it for the purchase from the producer of by-product gas, to be used
in its service to its consumers, in which said proposed contract the
price of gas shall be based on the then market price of coal, and to
vary therewith whenever the market price of coal shall vary to the
* * *