New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Service Law § 66: General powers of commission in respect to gas and electricity
  1. Public Service Law
  2. Article 4. Provisions Relating to Gas and Electric Corporations; Regulation of Price of Gas and Electricity
* * *
underutilization of utility facilities justifies the approval of reduced
incentive rates for utility services, and to promulgate criteria for
identifying such areas and customers eligible for such rates. Upon
application of a utility corporation the commission shall authorize
special economic incentive rates in such areas to such customers and for
such periods of time as the commission finds will best effectuate the
purposes of this subdivision. The commission may also provide for the
gradual elimination of the rate reduction authorized, and for the
elimination of such reduction, if any conditions imposed by the
commission are not met. 2. to designate or form classes of customers as
appropriate for special rates or tariffs, in order to prevent loss of
such customers, or to attract new customers where necessary to maintain
economic use of utility facilities.
Any such special rate or tariff shall be so designed as to recover the
incremental cost of providing service to such customers and to
contribute to the common costs which otherwise would be borne by other
customers.
(b) The commission may also authorize utility corporations to contract
with existing or prospective industrial and commercial customers to
wheel or deliver electricity or gas purchased directly by such
customers, provided that the commission finds that such arrangements are
in the overall best interest of the rate payers of the corporation, and
that the rates and fees for the services provided adequately compensate
the corporation for the use of its facilities.
12-c. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon application of
a gas or electric corporation, the commission shall authorize such
corporation to charge a special empire zone rate equal to the
incremental cost of providing service to customers certified as eligible
for such rate pursuant to article eighteen-B of the general municipal
law.
12-d. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon application of
a gas or electric corporation, the commission shall authorize such
corporation to charge a special excelsior jobs program rate equal to the
incremental cost of providing service to participants in the excelsior
jobs program as defined in article seventeen of the economic development
law.
13. In case any electric corporation or gas corporation is engaged in
carrying on any business other than owning, operating or managing a gas
plant or an electric plant, which other business is not otherwise
subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, and is so conducted that
its operations are to be substantially kept separate and apart from the
owning, operating, managing or controlling of such gas plant or electric
plant, said corporation in respect of such other business shall not be
subject to any of the provisions of this chapter and shall not be
* * *
operating, managing or controlling of such gas plant or electric plant
by any such corporation is wholly subsidiary and incidental to the other
business carried on by it and is inconsiderable in amount and not
general in its character, the commission may by general rules exempt
such corporation from making full reports and from the keeping of
accounts as to such subsidiary and incidental business. Where the
permission granted such corporation pursuant to section sixty-eight is
to supply gas only to less than twenty customers specified by the
commission, the commission may, if the public interest permits, exempt
such corporation from compliance with all or any of the provisions of
this article except those affecting matters of public safety and the
provisions of sections sixty-five, sixty-eight and seventy-four.
14. The commission shall have power to require each gas corporation
and electric corporation to establish classifications of service based
upon the quantity used, the time when used, the purpose for which used,
the duration of use and upon any other reasonable consideration, and to
establish in connection therewith just and reasonable graduated rates
and charges; and it shall have power, either upon complaint or upon its
own motion, to require such changes in such classifications, rates and
charges as it shall determine to be just and reasonable. Neither the
scheduled rates nor the minimum charge for residential customers shall,
after July first, nineteen hundred thirty-seven, be based in any manner
on the number of outlets, number of rooms, cubic or square foot area or
other such standards.
15. Receive, and any gas corporation may at any time submit to the
commission for its approval, one or more contracts proposed to be made
by it for the purchase from the producer of by-product gas, to be used
in its service to its consumers, in which said proposed contract the
price of gas shall be based on the then market price of coal, and to
vary therewith whenever the market price of coal shall vary to the
extent of ten per centum for a period of not less than thirty days, and
which said contract shall state the efficiency of said gas, and upon the
approval of said contract by the commission, or said contract as the
same may be amended, altered or changed, and upon the application of
said gas corporation, the commission shall make an order fixing the rate
or rates to be charged to consumers for the service of such gas, which
said rate shall thereafter remain unchanged during the term of said
contract in so far as said rate shall be based on the cost of gas to
said corporation, except as such cost shall vary with the variations in
the price of coal as in said contract provided. The commission shall
have like powers and duties with reference to existing contracts made
prior to January first, nineteen hundred and twenty-two, by a gas
* * *