New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Service Law § 66-j: Net energy metering for residential solar, farm waste, non-residential solar electric generating systems, micro-combined heat and power g...
* * *
twelve, to increase the percent limits if it determines that additional
net energy metering is in the public interest.
(c) In the event that the electric corporation determines that it is
necessary to install a dedicated transformer or transformers, or other
equipment to protect the safety and adequacy of electric service
provided to other customers, a customer-generator shall pay the electric
corporation's actual costs of installing the transformer or
transformers, or other equipment:
(i) In the case of a customer-generator who owns or operates solar
electric generating equipment, micro-combined heat and power generating
equipment, fuel cell electric generating equipment, fuel-flexible linear
generator electric generating equipment or micro-hydroelectric
generating equipment located and used at his or her residence, or a
non-residential customer-generator who owns or operates solar electric
generating equipment with a rated capacity of not more than twenty-five
kilowatts, up to a maximum amount of three hundred fifty dollars;
(ii) In the case of a customer-generator who owns or operates farm
waste electric generating equipment located and used at his or her "farm
operation," up to a total amount of five thousand dollars per "farm
operation"; and
(iii) In the case of a non-residential customer-generator who owns or
operates solar electric generating equipment or fuel cell electric
generating equipment or fuel-flexible linear generator electric
generating equipment or micro-hydroelectric generating equipment or farm
waste generating equipment as described in subparagraph (ix) of
paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section, with a rated capacity
of more than twenty-five kilowatts located and used at its premises,
such cost shall be as determined by the electric corporation subject to
review, upon the request of such customer-generator, by the department.
(d) An electric corporation shall impose no other charge or fee,
including back-up, stand by and demand charges, for the provision of net
energy metering to a customer-generator, except as provided in paragraph
(d) of subdivision four of this section.
(e) A customer who owns or operates a farm operation as such term is
defined in subdivision eleven of section three hundred one of the
agriculture and markets law, or a non-residential customer-generator as
defined by subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of
this section that locates solar electric generating equipment or farm
waste electric generating equipment with a net energy meter on property
owned or leased by such customer-generator may designate all or a
portion of the net metering credits generated by such equipment to
meters at any property owned or leased by such customer-generator within
the service territory of the same electric corporation to which the
customer-generator's net energy meters are interconnected and being
within the same load zone as determined by the location based marginal
price as of the date of initial request by the customer-generator to
conduct net metering. The electric corporation will credit the accounts
of the customer by applying any credits to the highest use meter first,
then subsequent highest use meters until all such credits are attributed
to the customer. Any excess credits shall be carried over to the
following month.
(f) A customer who owns or operates a farm operation as such term is
defined in subdivision eleven of section three hundred one of the
agriculture and markets law, or a non-residential customer-generator as
defined by subparagraph (viii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of
this section that locates micro-hydroelectric generating equipment with
a net energy meter on property owned or leased by such
customer-generator may designate all or a portion of the net metering
credits generated by such equipment to meters at any property owned or
leased by such customer-generator within the service territory of the
same electric corporation to which the customer-generator's net energy
meters are interconnected and being within the same load zone as
determined by the location based marginal price as of the date of
initial request by the customer-generator to conduct net metering. The
electric corporation will credit the accounts of the customer by
applying any credits to the highest use meter first, then subsequent
highest use meters until all such credits are attributed to the
customer. Any excess credits shall be carried over to the following
month.
(g) A customer who owns or operates a farm operation as such term is
defined in subdivision eleven of section three hundred one of the
agriculture and markets law, or a non-residential customer-generator as
defined by subparagraph (viii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of
this section that locates fuel cell electric generating equipment or
fuel-flexible linear generator electric generating equipment with a net
energy meter on property owned or leased by such customer-generator may
designate all or a portion of the net metering credits generated by such
equipment to meters at any property owned or leased by such
customer-generator within the service territory of the same electric
corporation to which the customer-generator's net energy meters are
interconnected and being within the same load zone as determined by the
location based marginal price as of the date of initial request by the
customer-generator to conduct net metering. The electric corporation
will credit the accounts of the customer by applying any credits to the
highest use meter first, then subsequent highest use meters until all
such credits are attributed to the customer. Any excess credits shall be
carried over to the following month.
(h) A non-residential customer-generator as defined by subparagraph
* * *