New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Service Law § 66-l: Net energy metering for residential, farm service and non-residential wind electric generating systems
  1. Public Service Law
  2. Article 4. Provisions Relating to Gas and Electric Corporations; Regulation of Price of Gas and Electricity
* * *
her primary residence.
(c) "Farm service customer-generator" means a customer of an electric
corporation who owns and operates wind electric generating equipment
located and used on land used in agricultural production as defined in
subdivision four of section three hundred one of the agriculture and
markets law, and which is also the location of the customer's primary
residence.
(c-1) "Non-residential customer-generator" means a customer of an
electric corporation which owns or operates wind electric generating
equipment located and used at its premises.
(d) "Net energy meter" means a meter that measures the reverse flow of
electricity to register the difference between the electricity supplied
by an electric corporation to the customer-generator and the electricity
provided to the corporation by that customer-generator.
(e) "Net energy metering" means the use of a net energy meter to
measure, during the billing period applicable to a customer-generator,
the net amount of electricity supplied by an electric corporation or
provided to the corporation by a customer-generator.
(f) "Wind electric generating equipment" means one or more wind
generators with a combined rated capacity of not more than twenty-five
kilowatts for a residential customer-generator, and not more than five
hundred kilowatts for a farm service customer-generator, and not more
than two thousand kilowatts for a non-residential customer-generator;
that is manufactured, installed, and operated in accordance with
applicable government and industry standards, that is connected to the
electric system and operated in parallel with an electric corporation's
transmission and distribution facilities, and that is operated in
compliance with any standards and requirements established under this
section.
2. Interconnection and net energy metering. An electric corporation
shall provide for the interconnection and net energy metering of wind
electric generating equipment owned or operated by a customer-generator;
provided that the customer-generator enters into a net energy metering
contract with the corporation or complies with the corporation's net
energy metering schedule and complies with standards and requirements
established under this section. The customer-generator shall be
responsible for payment of one-half of the expense of such
interconnection for wind electric generating equipment with a rated
capacity of more than twenty-five kilowatts.
3. Conditions of service. (a) (i) On or before three months after the
effective date of this section, each electric corporation shall develop
a model contract and file a schedule that establishes consistent and
reasonable rates, terms and conditions for net energy metering to
customer-generators, according to the requirements of this section. The
commission shall render a decision within three months from the date on
which the schedule is filed.
(ii) On or before three months after the effective date of this
subparagraph, each electric corporation shall develop a model contract
and file a schedule that establishes consistent and reasonable rates,
terms and conditions for net energy metering to non-residential
customer-generators, according to the requirements of this section. The
commission shall render a decision within three months from the date on
which the schedule is filed.
(iii) Each electric corporation shall make such contract and schedule
available to customer-generators on a first come, first served basis,
until the total rated generating capacity for wind electric generating
equipment owned or operated by customer-generators in the corporation's
service area is equivalent to three-tenths percent of the corporation's
electric demand for the year two thousand five, as determined by the
department.
(b) Nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit a corporation from
providing net energy metering to additional customer-generators. The
commission shall have the authority, after January first, two thousand
twelve, to increase the percent limits if it determines that additional
net energy metering is in the public interest.
(c) In the event that the electric corporation determines that it is
necessary to install one or more dedicated transformers or other
equipment to protect the safety and adequacy of electric service
provided to its other customers, a customer-generator shall pay the
electric corporation's actual costs of installing the transformer or
transformers or other equipment:
(i) in the case of a residential, farm service or non-residential
customer-generator with a combined rated capacity of not more than
twenty-five kilowatts, up to a maximum amount of seven hundred fifty
dollars; and
(ii) in the case of a farm service customer-generator with a combined
rated capacity of not more than five hundred kilowatts, up to a maximum
of five thousand dollars; and
(iii) in the case of a non-residential customer-generator with a
combined rated capacity of more than twenty-five kilowatts, such cost
shall be as determined by the electric corporation subject to review,
upon the request of such customer-generator, by the department.
(d) An electric corporation shall impose no other charge or fee,
including, but not limited to, back up, stand by or demand charges, for
the provision of net metering to a customer-generator.
(e) A customer who owns or operates land used in agricultural
production as defined in subdivision four of section three hundred one
of the agriculture and markets law, or a non-residential
customer-generator as defined by paragraph (c-1) of subdivision one of
this section that locates wind electric generating equipment with a net
* * *