New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Service Law § 66-p: Establishment of a renewable energy program
  1. Public Service Law
  2. Article 4. Provisions Relating to Gas and Electric Corporations; Regulation of Price of Gas and Electricity
* * *
the opportunity to comment, issue a comprehensive review of the program
established pursuant to this section. The commission shall determine,
among other matters: (a) progress in meeting the overall targets for
deployment of renewable energy systems and zero emission sources,
including factors that will or are likely to frustrate progress toward
the targets; (b) distribution of systems by size and load zone; and (c)
annual funding commitments and expenditures.
4. The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations
under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a
hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding
that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric
service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and
agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or
service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the
program.
5. No later than July first, two thousand twenty-four, the commission
shall establish programs to require the procurement by the state's load
serving entities of at least nine gigawatts of offshore wind electricity
generation by two thousand thirty-five and six gigawatts of photovoltaic
solar generation by two thousand twenty-five, and to support three
gigawatts of statewide energy storage capacity by two thousand thirty.
6. In any proceeding commenced by the commission with a goal of
achieving one hundred eighty-five trillion British thermal units of
end-use energy savings below the two thousand twenty-five energy-use
forecast, the commission will include mechanisms to ensure that, where
practicable, at least twenty percent of investments in residential
energy efficiency, including multi-family housing, can be invested in a
manner which will benefit disadvantaged communities, as defined in
* * *