New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Service Law § 66-p: Establishment of a renewable energy program
  1. Public Service Law
  2. Article 4. Provisions Relating to Gas and Electric Corporations; Regulation of Price of Gas and Electricity
§ 66-p. Establishment of a renewable energy program. 1. As used in
this section:
(a) "jurisdictional load serving entity" means any entity subject to
the jurisdiction of the commission that secures energy to serve the
electrical energy requirements of end-use customers in New York state.
(b) "renewable energy systems" means systems that generate electricity
or thermal energy through use of the following technologies: solar
thermal, photovoltaics, on land and offshore wind, hydroelectric,
geothermal electric, geothermal ground source heat, tidal energy, wave
energy, ocean thermal, and fuel cells which do not utilize a fossil fuel
resource in the process of generating electricity.
(c) "bill credit" shall have the same meaning as in subparagraph (i)
of paragraph (a) of subdivision twenty-seven-b of section one thousand
five of the public authorities law.
(d) "disadvantaged community" means a community defined as a
disadvantaged community under article seventy-five of the environmental
conservation law.
(e) "renewable energy" means electrical energy produced by a renewable
energy system.
(f) "low-income or moderate-income end-use consumer" shall mean
end-use customers of electric corporations and combination gas and
electric corporations regulated by the public service commission whose
income is found to be below the state median income based on household
size.
2. No later than June thirtieth, two thousand twenty-one, the
* * *
established pursuant to this section. The commission shall determine,
among other matters: (a) progress in meeting the overall targets for
deployment of renewable energy systems and zero emission sources,
including factors that will or are likely to frustrate progress toward
the targets; (b) distribution of systems by size and load zone; and (c)
annual funding commitments and expenditures.
4. The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations
under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a
hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding
that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric
service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and
agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or
service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the
program.
5. No later than July first, two thousand twenty-four, the commission
shall establish programs to require the procurement by the state's load
serving entities of at least nine gigawatts of offshore wind electricity
generation by two thousand thirty-five and six gigawatts of photovoltaic
solar generation by two thousand twenty-five, and to support three
gigawatts of statewide energy storage capacity by two thousand thirty.
6. In any proceeding commenced by the commission with a goal of
achieving one hundred eighty-five trillion British thermal units of
end-use energy savings below the two thousand twenty-five energy-use
forecast, the commission will include mechanisms to ensure that, where
practicable, at least twenty percent of investments in residential
* * *