New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Service Law § 69: Approval of issues of stock, bonds and other forms of indebtedness; approval of mergers or consolidations
  1. Public Service Law
  2. Article 4. Provisions Relating to Gas and Electric Corporations; Regulation of Price of Gas and Electricity
§ 69. Approval of issues of stock, bonds and other forms of
indebtedness; approval of mergers or consolidations. A gas corporation
or electric corporation organized or existing, or hereafter
incorporated, under or by virtue of the laws of the state of New York,
may issue stocks, bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness
payable at periods of more than twelve months after the date thereof, or
a receiver of such a corporation, if duly authorized by law, may issue
receiver's certificates, when necessary for the acquisition of property,
including the stock or bonds of any other corporation incorporated for,
or engaged in, the same or a similar business, in this state or any
other state, or proposing to operate or operating under a franchise from
the same or any other municipality, for the construction, completion,
extension or improvement of its plant or distributing system, or for the
improvement or maintenance of its service or for the discharge or lawful
refunding of its obligations or for the reimbursement of moneys actually
expended from income or from any other moneys in the treasury of the
corporation not secured or obtained from the issue of stocks, bonds,
notes or other evidences of indebtedness of such corporation, within
five years next prior to the filing of an application with the
commission for the required authorization, for any of the aforesaid
purposes except maintenance of service and except replacements in cases
where the applicant shall have kept its accounts and vouchers of such
expenditure in such manner as to enable the commission to ascertain the
amount of moneys so expended and the purposes for which such expenditure
was made; provided and not otherwise that there shall have been secured
from the commission an order authorizing such issue, and the amount
thereof, and stating the purposes to which the issue or proceeds thereof
are to be applied, and that, in the opinion of the commission, the
money, property or labor to be procured or paid for by the issue of such
stock, bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness is or has been
reasonably required for the purposes specified in the order, and that
except as otherwise permitted in the order in the case of bonds, notes
and other evidences of indebtedness, such purposes are not in whole or
in part reasonably chargeable to operating expenses or to income. Stock
may be issued to stockholders as a stock dividend provided that there
shall have been secured from the commission an order authorizing such
issue and a transfer of surplus to capital in an amount equal to the par
or stated value of the stock so authorized and stating that a sum equal
to the amount to be so transferred was expended for the purposes
enumerated in this section. Stock may be issued to an employee or
* * *