New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Service Law § 91: Adequate service; just and reasonable charges; unjust discrimination; unreasonable preference; protection of privacy
  1. Public Service Law
  2. Article 5. Provisions Relating to Telegraph and Telephone Lines and to Telephone and Telegraph Corporations
§ 91. Adequate service; just and reasonable charges; unjust
discrimination; unreasonable preference; protection of privacy. 1. Every
telegraph corporation and every telephone corporation shall furnish and
provide with respect to its business such instrumentalities and
facilities as shall be adequate and in all respects just and reasonable.
All charges made or demanded by any telegraph corporation or telephone
corporation for any service rendered or to be rendered in connection
therewith shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by law
or by order of the commission. Every unjust or unreasonable charge made
or demanded for any such service or in connection therewith or in excess
of that allowed by law or by order of the commission is prohibited and
declared to be unlawful.
2. (a) No telegraph corporation or telephone corporation shall
directly or indirectly or by any special rate, rebate, drawback or other
device or method charge, demand, collect or receive from any person or
corporation a greater or less compensation for any service rendered or
to be rendered with respect to communication by telegraph or telephone
or in connection therewith, except as authorized in this chapter, than
it charges, demands, collects or receives from any other person or
corporation for doing a like and contemporaneous service with respect to
communication by telegraph or telephone under the same or substantially
the same circumstances and conditions.
(b) The local service area within which calls are made on a local
rather than toll basis in a city with a population of one million or
more shall not be changed as a result of the establishment of an
additional area code.
3. No telegraph corporation or telephone corporation shall make or
give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person,
corporation or locality, or subject any particular person, corporation
or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in
any respect whatsoever.
4. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent any telegraph
corporation or telephone corporation from continuing to furnish the use
of its lines, equipment or service under any contract or contracts in
force at the date this article takes effect or upon the taking effect of
any schedule or schedules of rates subsequently filed with the
commission, as hereinafter provided, at the rate or rates fixed in such
contract or contracts; provided, however, that when any such contract or
contracts are or become terminable by notice, the commission shall have
power, in its discretion, to direct by order that such contract or
contracts shall be terminated by the telegraph corporation or telephone
corporation party thereto, and thereupon such contract or contracts
* * *