New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Service Law § 97: Rates, rentals and service
  1. Public Service Law
  2. Article 5. Provisions Relating to Telegraph and Telephone Lines and to Telephone and Telegraph Corporations
§ 97. Rates, rentals and service. 1. Whenever the commission shall be
of opinion, after a hearing, had upon its own motion or upon a complaint
that the rates, charges, tolls or rentals demanded, exacted, charged or
collected by any telegraph corporation or telephone corporation subject
to its jurisdiction for the transaction of messages or communications by
telegraph or telephone or for the rental or use of any telegraph line,
telephone line or any telegraph instrument, wire, appliances, apparatus
or device or any telephone receiver, transmitter, instrument, wire,
cable, apparatus, conduit, machine, appliance or device or any telephone
extension or extention system or that the rules, regulations or
practices of any telegraph corporation or telephone corporation
affecting such rates, charges, rentals or service are unjust,
unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential or in
anywise in violation of law, or that the maximum rates, charges or
rentals chargeable by any such telegraph corporation or telephone
corporation are insufficient to yield reasonable compensation for the
service rendered, the commission shall, with due regard, among other
things, to a reasonable average return upon the value of the property
actually used in the public service and to the necessity of making
reservation out of income for surplus and contingencies, determine the
just and reasonable rates, charges and rentals to be thereafter observed
and in force as the maximum to be charged, demanded, exacted or
collected for the performance or rendering of the service specified
notwithstanding that a higher or lower rate, charge or rental has been
theretofore prescribed by general or special statute, contract, grant,
franchise condition, consent or other agreement and shall fix the same
by order to be served upon all telegraph corporations and telephone
corporations by which such rates, charges or rentals are thereafter to
be observed, and thereafter no increase in any rate, charge or rental so
fixed shall be made without the consent of the commission. Any such
change in rate, charge or rental shall be upon such terms, conditions or
safeguards as the commission may prescribe. At any hearing involving a
rate, charge or rental, the burden of proof to show that the change in
the rate, charge or rental, if proposed by the person or corporation
operating the utility, or that the existing rate, if on motion of the
commission or in a complaint filed with the commission it is proposed to
reduce the rate, charge or rental, is just and reasonable, shall be upon
the person or corporation operating such utility; and the commission may
give to the hearing and decision of such question preference over all
other questions pending before it and decide the same as speedily as
possible. If it shall be made to appear to the satisfaction of the
commission that the public interest requires a change in the rate,
charge or rental for telephone or telegraph service charged by any such
person or corporation, or that such change is necessary for the purpose
* * *