New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 100: Legislative intent
  1. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law
  2. Article 1. Supervision and Regulation
§ 100. Legislative intent. The legislature finds and determines that
the gaming industries constitute a vital sector of New York state's
overall economy. The legislature also finds and determines that
responsive, effective, innovative, state gaming regulation is necessary
to operate in a global, evolving and increasingly competitive market
place. The legislature additionally finds and determines that this
legislation is necessary to modernize and transform the present state
gaming agencies into a new integrated state gaming commission.
The continued growth of the gaming industry will contribute to
economic development and job creation in this state. Therefore, it is
essential to maintain the public confidence and trust in the credibility
and integrity of legalized gaming activities. To ensure such public
confidence and trust, this article provides that the regulation of such
gaming is to be conducted in the most efficient, transparent and
effective manner possible. By consolidating various regulatory functions
into a single oversight body with broad powers, this article ensures
strict state regulation of all corporations, associations and persons
engaged in gaming activity. Further, by consolidating regulatory
functions into a single oversight body, this article will increase
efficiency, reduce costs and eliminate any unnecessary redundancies in
regulation. The improved regulatory structure established by this
article will ensure, so far as practicable, the exclusion of unsuitable
persons or entities from participating in any legalized gaming activity
within this state. The goal of this article is that all gaming activity
conducted in this state will be of the highest integrity, credibility
and quality and that the best interests of the public, both gaming and
non-gaming, will be served. Additionally, during the term of appointment
or employment, every member, officer and employee of the commission
shall be held to the highest ethical standards and avoid any conflict of
interest or appearance thereof. Finally, it is determined by the
legislature that the public interest is best served by those persons or
entities engaged in gaming activity paying the cost of regulating such
activity through reasonable regulatory fees.