New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 104: Powers and duties of the commission
  1. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law
  2. Article 1. Supervision and Regulation
§ 104. Powers and duties of the commission. The commission shall have
the authority and responsibility:
1. To have general jurisdiction over all gaming activities within the
state and over the corporations, associations and persons engaged
therein.
2. To hear and decide promptly and in reasonable order all license,
registration, certificate and permit applications, and causes affecting
the granting, suspension, revocation or renewal thereof, of
corporations, associations or persons engaged or seeking to engage in
gaming activity.
3. To test or cause to have tested and approve surveillance systems,
games of chance, gaming devices and lottery games.
4. To monitor any corporation, association or person engaged in gaming
activity for compliance with this chapter.
5. To, at any time, examine the books, papers, records and accounts of
any corporation, association or person engaged in gaming activity
pursuant to a license, registration, franchise, certificate or permit
issued by the commission.
6. To conduct investigations and hearings pertaining to violations of
this chapter. Each member of the commission and such officers, employees
or agents of the commission as may be designated by the commission for
such purpose shall have the power to administer oaths and examine
witnesses.
7. Each member of the commission, and such officers, employees or
agents of the commission as may be designated by the commission for such
purpose, shall have the power to administer oaths and examine witnesses,
and may issue subpoenas to compel attendance of witnesses, and the
production of all relevant and material reports, books, papers,
documents, correspondence and other evidence.
8. To collect all license and registration fees imposed by state law,
or rules or regulations promulgated thereunder, and any payments from an
Indian nation or tribe under the terms of a tribal-state compact that is
in effect pursuant to the federal Indian gaming regulatory act, 25
U.S.C. § 2701, et seq.
9. To levy and collect civil penalties and fines for any violation of
this chapter.
10. To be present through its employees and agents during the
operation of any race track, gaming facility, charitable gaming
organization, simulcasting facility or video lottery gaming facility for
the purpose of certifying the revenue thereof, receiving complaints from
the public relating to the conduct of gaming and simulcast wagering
activities, examining records of revenues and procedures, and conducting
periodic reviews of operations and facilities for purposes of evaluating
any current or suggested provision of law, rule or regulation.
11. To ensure compliance with tribal-state gaming compacts that are in
effect pursuant to the federal Indian gaming regulatory act, 25 U.S.C. §
2701, et seq.
12. To refer to a law enforcement agency of competent jurisdiction any
evidence of a violation of law.
13. To cause background investigations to be conducted on any
applicant for a license, registration, certificate, permit or approval.
14. To access the criminal history records of the division of criminal
justice services, pursuant to subdivision eight-a of section eight
hundred thirty-seven of the executive law, in connection with executing
the responsibilities of the commission relating to the regulation,
oversight, licensing, permitting or certification, including
fingerprinting, criminal history record checks and background
investigations, of persons applying to engage in gaming activities. At
the request of the commission, the division of criminal justice services
shall submit a fingerprint card, along with the subject's processing
fee, to the federal bureau of investigation for the purpose of
conducting a criminal history search and returning a report thereon. The
commission shall also be entitled to request and receive, pursuant to a
written memorandum of understanding filed with the department of state,
any information in the possession of the state attorney general relating
to the investigation of organized crime, gaming offenses, other revenue
crimes or tax evasion. Provided however, the attorney general may
withhold any information that (a) would identify a confidential source
or disclose confidential information relating to a criminal
investigation, (b) would interfere with law enforcement investigations
or judicial proceedings, (c) reveal criminal investigative techniques or
procedures, that, if disclosed, could endanger the life or safety of any
person, or (d) constitutes records received from other state, local or
federal agencies that the attorney general is prohibited by law,
regulation or agreement from disclosing.
15. (a) The commission shall have the power to appoint such deputies,
secretary, officers, representatives and counsel as the commission may
deem necessary, who shall be designated to be in the exempt class of
civil service. Any newly hired employees who are not designated to be in
the exempt class of civil service pursuant to this subdivision and who
are not subject to the transfer provisions set forth in section one
hundred eighteen of this article shall be considered for purposes of
article fourteen of the civil service law to be public employees in the
civil service of the state, and shall be assigned to the appropriate
collective bargaining unit. Employees serving in positions in newly
created titles shall be assigned to the same collective bargaining unit
as they would have been assigned to were such titles created prior to
the establishment of the commission.
(b) It shall be the duty of the secretary to keep a full and faithful
record of the proceedings of the commission, preserve at the general
office of the commission all books, maps, documents and papers entrusted
* * *