New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 502: Establishment of regional off-track betting corporations
  1. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law
  2. Article 5. Regional Off-track Betting Corporations
* * *
by subdivision three of this section may do so by enacting enabling
legislation, a duly certified copy of which must be filed with the board
of directors, the commission, the secretary of state and the county
clerk of each participating county. In the event that a county elects to
participate after June first, nineteen hundred ninety, the effective
date of approval by the commission shall not be earlier than the date
that branch offices are established and operating. If, at the time of
such election, the commission has approved a plan of operation for the
corporation, a county may not become a participating county without
approval by the commission of a modified feasibility study and amended
plan of operation which shall be submitted by the corporation to the
commission pursuant to section five hundred twenty-one of this chapter.
If the participating counties in the region have contributed or loaned
funds or other consideration to the corporation, the board of directors
may require that any county subsequently electing to become a
participating county make such contributions in the same proportion, if
any, as may have governed such contributions or loans by participating
counties. Any dispute as to the value of consideration or as to a
contribution required by the board of directors shall be resolved by the
commission.
5. a. If the certificate required by subdivision three of this section
is not filed by December thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-five,
the corporate existence of a corporation shall terminate, but otherwise,
each corporation and its corporate existence shall continue until
terminated by law; provided, however, that no such law shall take effect
so long as the corporation shall have bonds, notes or other obligations
outstanding. Upon termination of the existence of the corporation all of
its rights, property, assets and funds shall thereupon vest in and be
possessed by the participating counties in the same proportion such
property, assets and funds may have been contributed by each county or
according to the manner in which the revenues of the corporation are
distributed pursuant to section five hundred sixteen of this article, or
any combination of both such methods, as the commission shall determine.
b. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision,
those counties comprising the Central region prior to January first,
nineteen hundred seventy-four, even though such counties are included in
off-track betting regions other than the Central region, shall have
until December thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-two to file the
certificate required by subdivision three of this section.
6. Each director shall continue to serve until the appointment and
qualification of his successor.
7. The directors shall be removable for cause by the commission, upon
charges and after a hearing.
8. The powers of the corporation shall be vested in and exercised by
the board of directors at a meeting duly held at a time fixed by any
by-law adopted by the board, or at any duly adjourned meeting of such
meeting or at any meeting held upon reasonable notice to all of the
directors, or upon written waiver thereof, and a majority of the whole
number of directors shall constitute a quorum; provided that neither the
business nor the powers of the corporation shall be transacted or
exercised except pursuant to the favorable vote of at least a majority
of the directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is in
attendance.
9. The board of directors may delegate to one or more of the
directors, officers, agents or employees of the corporation such powers
and duties as it may deem proper.
10. a. The directors may receive a sum of two hundred fifty dollars
for each day or part thereof spent in attendance at meetings held in
accordance with subdivision eight of this section, but not to exceed
twenty-five hundred dollars during any one year.
b. The directors may receive a sum of one hundred dollars for each day
or part thereof at meetings other than those defined in subdivision
eight of this section or otherwise in the work of the corporation;
provided that such activities are approved by the board as a whole. Such
additional expenses shall not exceed fifteen hundred dollars in any
calendar year.
c. The chairman of the board elected in accordance with subdivision
one of this section shall receive additional compensation of one
thousand dollars per year to cover those expenses and activities
associated with such office.
d. In addition, the directors shall be reimbursed for their actual and
necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties.
e. Any expenses incurred by a director in excess of those authorized
by paragraph d of this subdivision shall be the responsibility of the
appointing political subdivision, payable on vouchers certified or
approved by the chief fiscal officer of such political subdivision as is
provided by law.
11. The directors may engage in outside employment or in a profession
or business unless otherwise prohibited from doing so by virtue of
holding another public office subject to the provisions of article
eighteen of the general municipal law. For the purposes of such article
eighteen, the corporation shall be a "municipality" and a director shall
be a "municipal officer."
12. a. The board of directors shall hold an annual meeting and meet
not less than quarterly.
b. Each board member shall receive, not less than seven days in
advance of a meeting, documentation necessary to ensure knowledgeable
and engaged participation. Such documentation shall include material
relevant to each agenda item including background information of
discussion items, resolutions to be considered and associated documents,
* * *