New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Railroad Law § 173: Condition upon which consent shall be given; sale of franchise at public auction
  1. Railroad Law
  2. Article 5. Street Surface Railroads
§ 173. Condition upon which consent shall be given; sale of franchise
* * *
any such bond or undertaking theretofore given. Whenever it shall be
desired to unite two street surface railroad routes at some point not
over one-half mile from such respective lines or routes, and establish
by the construction of such connection a new route for public travel,
and the corporation or corporations owning or using such railroads shall
consent to operate such connection as a part of a continuous route for
one fare, and it shall appear to the local authorities that such
connection cannot be operated as an independent railroad without
inconvenience to the public, but that it is to the public advantage that
the same should be operated as a continuous line or route, with existing
railroads, or whenever for the purpose of connecting with any ferry or
railroad depot, it shall be desired to construct an extension or branch
not more than one-half mile in length, of any street surface railroad
corporation, no sale of such franchise shall be made as provided in this
section, but any consent of the local authorities for the construction
and operation of such connection, extension or branch shall provide that
the corporation or corporations operating such connection, extension or
branch shall pay into the treasury of said city annually the percentage
provided for extensions or branches in section one hundred and
seventy-five of this chapter, for the purposes, at the times, in the
manner and upon the conditions set forth in such section. Nothing herein
contained shall be construed as superseding, repealing or modifying any
provision of the charter of any city, village or town, nor as modifying
or affecting the terms of a certain contract bearing date January first,
eighteen hundred and ninety-two, entered into by and between the city of
Buffalo and the various street surface railroad corporations therein
named in said contract, nor as modifying or affecting the terms of a
certain contract bearing date the twenty-fifth day of February, eighteen
hundred and ninety, entered into by and between the city of Rochester
and the street surface railroad corporation therein named, nor as
modifying or affecting any contract heretofore entered into between a
street surface railroad corporation and any city having a population of
less than fifty thousand, town or village regulating the payment of
percentages or paving of streets, and any such city, town or village, is
hereby authorized to enter into any such form of contract with any
street surface railroad corporation, and any such contract entered into
before said date is hereby ratified and confirmed. The local authorities
may, in their discretion, make their consent to depend upon any further
conditions respecting other or further security, or deposit, suitable to
secure the construction, completion and operation of the railroad within
any time not exceeding the period prescribed in this article and
respecting the character, quality or motive power of the road to be
completed and respecting the grouping of streets, avenues and highways
into one route, or into several routes, for the purpose of a single sale
of the franchise, right or privilege for all the routes collectively, or
of the separate sale for each route or street, as said local authorities
may think expedient, and respecting the payment of the percentage agreed
to be paid at the sale upon all the lines operated by the successful
bidder within the city and respecting any matter involved in or
affecting the computation of percentage payments and respecting the use
of the railroads to be constructed under the consent by any other
company and respecting the interchange of traffic and division of fares
between the company operating such railroads and any other company, and
respecting the application of any provision herein contained as to
carriage of passengers for single fare and the division of gross
receipts and the payment of percentages to the line leased or operated
under contract by the applicant for an extension, and also respecting
any other matter concerning which, in their judgment, further conditions
would be for the public interest. Nothing herein contained shall apply
to, or affect any grant hereafter made under the provisions of title
one, chapter three of chapter three hundred and seventy-eight of the
laws of eighteen hundred and ninety-seven and the amendments thereto
known as the Greater New York charter.