New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 1921: Discharge of mortgage
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 19. Discharge or Extinguishment of Encumbrances, Claims and Interests
§ 1921. Discharge of mortgage. 1. (a) After payment of authorized
principal, interest and any other amounts due thereunder or otherwise
owed by law has actually been made, and in the case of a credit line
mortgage as defined in section two hundred eighty-one of the real
property law on written request, a mortgagee of real property situate in
this state, unless otherwise requested in writing by the mortgagor or
the assignee of such mortgage, must execute and acknowledge before a
proper officer, in like manner as to entitle a conveyance to be
recorded, a satisfaction of mortgage, and thereupon within thirty days
arrange to have the satisfaction of mortgage: (i) presented for
recording to the recording officer of the county where the mortgage is
recorded, or (ii) if so requested by the mortgagor or the mortgagor's
designee, to the mortgagor or the mortgagor's designee. Failure by a
mortgagee to present a certificate of discharge for recording shall
result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of
five hundred dollars if such mortgagee fails to present such certificate
within thirty days, shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the
mortgagor in the amount of one thousand dollars if such mortgagee fails
to present a certificate of discharge for recording within sixty days or
shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the
amount of one thousand five hundred dollars if such mortgagee fails to
present a certificate of discharge for recording within ninety days. For
the purposes of such liability under this subdivision, the term
"mortgagee" shall not include a person, partnership, association,
corporation or other entity which makes less than five mortgage loans in
any calendar year. The mortgagee shall within forty-five days deliver
the note and the mortgage and where a title is registered under article
twelve of the real property law, the registration copy of the mortgage
and any registration certificates in the mortgagee's possession to the
mortgagor or the mortgagor's designee making such payment and request if
required as aforesaid. Delivery of a satisfaction of mortgage in
accordance with the terms of section two hundred seventy-five of the
real property law shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of this
section regarding the satisfaction of mortgage.
(b) No mortgagee shall return, destroy, or otherwise refuse to accept
a payment made pursuant to the terms of a payoff letter, including but
not limited to terms regarding the location and the manner of payment
specified by the mortgagee, even if such payment does not cover the full
amount of principal, interest, and any other amounts due and owing under
the mortgage, provided, however, if there is a defect with the payment
that prevents the mortgagee from identifying with reasonable diligence
* * *