New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 1921: Discharge of mortgage
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 19. Discharge or Extinguishment of Encumbrances, Claims and Interests
* * *
condition that in the event such mortgage is not paid, the sums tendered
pursuant to the foregoing provisions of this section be paid to the
officer specified by law to hold court funds and moneys deposited in
court in the county wherein the mortgaged premises are situated in whole
or in part. Said petition must be verified in like manner as a verified
pleading in an action in the supreme court and it must set forth the
grounds of the application.
3. In any case where an actual tender, as provided in subdivision one
of this section, cannot with due diligence be made within this state,
any person having an interest in the mortgage or the debt or obligation
secured thereby, or in the mortgaged premises, may apply to the supreme
court or a justice thereof, or to the county court or a judge thereof,
in or of any county in which the mortgaged premises, or any part thereof
are situated in whole or in part, upon petition setting forth the
grounds of the application and verified as aforesaid, for an order to
show cause why an order should not be made by said court canceling and
discharging the mortgage of record, and directing the register or clerk
of any county in whose office the same may have been recorded to mark
the same upon his records as canceled and discharged and further
ordering and directing that the debt or other obligation secured by the
mortgage be canceled, upon condition that the principal sum of the
mortgage or any unpaid balance thereof, with interest up to the date
when said order shall be entered and the aforesaid fees allowed by law,
be paid to the officer specified by law to hold court funds and moneys
deposited in court in the county wherein the mortgaged premises are
situated in whole or in part.
4. In the case of a mortgage secured by property improved by a
one-to-six family, owner occupied, residential structure or residential
condominium unit, if the mortgagee fails within ninety days to deliver
the satisfaction of mortgage and/or fails within ninety days to deliver
the note and the mortgage and any other documents as required by
subdivision one of this section and if the mortgage is not otherwise
satisfied the mortgagee shall be liable to such person in the amount of
five hundred dollars or the economic loss to such person, whichever is
greater. If the mortgagee has delivered such satisfaction of mortgage in
a timely manner and has certified that the note and/or mortgage are not
in its possession as of such date, the mortgagee shall not be liable
under this section if the mortgagee agrees to defend and hold harmless
the mortgagor by reason of the inability or failure of the mortgagee to
furnish the note or mortgage within the time period prescribed in this
subdivision; provided that in connection with mortgage loans purchased
prior to July twenty-seven, nineteen hundred ninety-one by the state of
New York mortgage agency pursuant to section two thousand four hundred
five or two thousand four hundred-five-b of the public authorities law,
the state of New York mortgage agency, its successors or assigns shall
not be liable under this section if it does not defend and hold harmless
the mortgagor by reason of the inability or failure of the state of New
York mortgage agency, its successors or assigns to furnish the note or
mortgage within the time period prescribed in this subdivision. Damages
imposed by this subdivision shall be in addition to the other costs and
fees allowed in this section.
5. (a) In the case of a mortgage secured by property improved by a
one-to-six family, owner occupied, residential structure or residential
condominium unit, if within ninety days of receipt of payment, and
request if required, the mortgagee fails to deliver to the mortgagor or
the mortgagor's designee the satisfaction of mortgage, the note and the
mortgage and any other documents as required by subdivision one of this
section, any attorney-at-law may execute, acknowledge and upon payment
of an additional filing fee of fifty dollars cause to be filed with the
recording officer of the county where the mortgage is recorded, an
affidavit which complies with this section. Unless the mortgagee shall
file a verified objection to such affidavit within thirty-five days of
being filed, as of the date thirty-five days subsequent to its filing,
such affidavit shall be recorded and satisfy the lien of such mortgage
on the mortgaged premises.
(b) The affidavit shall state that:
(i) The affiant is an attorney-at-law and that the affidavit is made
on behalf of and at the request of the mortgagor or any person who has
acquired title to the mortgaged premises;
(ii) The mortgagor made a proper request of the mortgagee for the
execution of the satisfaction of mortgage pursuant to subdivision one of
this section;
(iii) The mortgagor has received a payoff statement for the loan
secured by the mortgage, and shall annex as evidence a copy of the
payoff statement;
(iv) The affiant has ascertained that the mortgagee received payment
of the loan in accordance with the payoff statement, and shall annex as
evidence, copies of the check negotiated by the mortgagee or documentary
evidence of such payment;
(v) The affiant, at least thirty days after the mortgagee received
payment, has given the mortgagee written notice together with a copy of
the proposed affidavit, delivered by certified or registered mail,
return receipt requested, to the attention of the person or department
set forth in the payoff statement, of the affiant's intention to execute
and record an affidavit in accordance with this section; and
(vi) The mortgagee has not responded in writing to such notification
or all requests by the mortgagee for payment have been complied with at
* * *