New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 711: Grounds where landlord-tenant relationship exists
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 7. Summary Proceeding to Recover Possession of Real Property
§ 711. Grounds where landlord-tenant relationship exists. A tenant
shall include an occupant of one or more rooms in a rooming house or a
resident, not including a transient occupant, of one or more rooms in a
hotel who has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or longer.
A tenant shall not include a squatter. For the purposes of this section,
a squatter is a person who enters onto or intrudes upon real property
without the permission of the person entitled to possession, and
continues to occupy the property without title, right or permission of
the owner or owner's agent or a person entitled to possession. In the
event of a conflict between the provisions regarding squatters of this
section and the provisions of subdivision three of section seven hundred
thirteen of this article, the provisions of section seven hundred
thirteen of this article shall be controlling. No tenant or lawful
occupant of a dwelling or housing accommodation shall be removed from
possession except in a special proceeding. A special proceeding may be
maintained under this article upon the following grounds:
1. The tenant continues in possession of any portion of the premises
after the expiration of his term, without the permission of the landlord
or, in a case where a new lessee is entitled to possession, without the
permission of the new lessee. Acceptance of rent after commencement of
the special proceeding upon this ground shall not terminate such
proceeding nor effect any award of possession to the landlord or to the
new lessee, as the case may be. A proceeding seeking to recover
possession of real property by reason of the termination of the term
fixed in the lease pursuant to a provision contained therein giving the
landlord the right to terminate the time fixed for occupancy under such
agreement if he deem the tenant objectionable, shall not be maintainable
unless the landlord shall by competent evidence establish to the
satisfaction of the court that the tenant is objectionable.
* 2. The tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the
agreement under which the premises are held, and a written demand of the
* * *