New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 711: Grounds where landlord-tenant relationship exists
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 7. Summary Proceeding to Recover Possession of Real Property
§ 711. Grounds where landlord-tenant relationship exists. A tenant
shall include an occupant of one or more rooms in a rooming house or a
resident, not including a transient occupant, of one or more rooms in a
hotel who has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or longer.
A tenant shall not include a squatter. For the purposes of this section,
a squatter is a person who enters onto or intrudes upon real property
without the permission of the person entitled to possession, and
continues to occupy the property without title, right or permission of
the owner or owner's agent or a person entitled to possession. In the
event of a conflict between the provisions regarding squatters of this
section and the provisions of subdivision three of section seven hundred
thirteen of this article, the provisions of section seven hundred
thirteen of this article shall be controlling. No tenant or lawful
occupant of a dwelling or housing accommodation shall be removed from
possession except in a special proceeding. A special proceeding may be
maintained under this article upon the following grounds:
1. The tenant continues in possession of any portion of the premises
after the expiration of his term, without the permission of the landlord
or, in a case where a new lessee is entitled to possession, without the
permission of the new lessee. Acceptance of rent after commencement of
the special proceeding upon this ground shall not terminate such
proceeding nor effect any award of possession to the landlord or to the
new lessee, as the case may be. A proceeding seeking to recover
possession of real property by reason of the termination of the term
fixed in the lease pursuant to a provision contained therein giving the
landlord the right to terminate the time fixed for occupancy under such
agreement if he deem the tenant objectionable, shall not be maintainable
unless the landlord shall by competent evidence establish to the
satisfaction of the court that the tenant is objectionable.
* 2. The tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the
agreement under which the premises are held, and a written demand of the
* * *
been paid and the apartment is occupied by a person with a claim to
possession, a proceeding may be commenced naming the occupants of the
apartment seeking a possessory judgment only as against the estate.
Entry of such a judgment shall be without prejudice to the possessory
claims of the occupants, and any warrant issued shall not be effective
as against the occupants.
* NB Effective until June 15, 2034
* 2. The tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the
agreement under which the premises are held, and a written demand of the
rent has been made with at least fourteen days' notice requiring, in the
alternative, the payment of the rent, or the possession of the premises,
has been served upon him as prescribed in section seven hundred
thirty-five of this article. Any person succeeding to the landlord's
interest in the premises may proceed under this subdivision for rent due
his predecessor in interest if he has a right thereto. Where a tenant
dies during the term of the lease and rent due has not been paid and the
apartment is occupied by a person with a claim to possession, a
proceeding may be commenced naming the occupants of the apartment
seeking a possessory judgment only as against the estate. Entry of such
a judgment shall be without prejudice to the possessory claims of the
occupants, and any warrant issued shall not be effective as against the
occupants.
* NB Effective June 15, 2034
3. The tenant, in a city defaults in the payment, for sixty days after
* * *