New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 993: Uniform partition of heirs property act
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 9. Action For Partition
§ 993. Uniform partition of heirs property act. 1. Short title. This
section shall be known as the "uniform partition of heirs property act".
2. Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following terms
shall have the following meanings:
(a) "Ascendant" means an individual who precedes another individual in
lineage, in the direct line of ascent from such other individual.
(b) "Collateral" means an individual who is related to another
individual under the law of intestate succession of this state but who
is not such other individual's ascendant or descendant.
(c) "Descendant" means an individual who follows another individual in
lineage, in the direct line of descent from such other such individual.
(d) "Determination of value" means a court order determining the fair
market value of heirs property under subdivision six or ten of this
section or adopting the valuation of the property agreed to by all
co-tenants.
(e) "Heirs property" means real property held in tenancy in common
which satisfies all of the following requirements as of the filing of a
partition action:
(i) there is no agreement in a record binding all of the co-tenants
which governs the partition of the property;
(ii) any of the co-tenants acquired title from a relative, whether
living or deceased;
(iii) the property is used for residential or agricultural purposes;
and
(iv) any of the following applies:
(A) twenty percent or more of the interests are held by co-tenants who
are relatives;
(B) twenty percent or more of the interests are held by an individual
who acquired title from a relative, whether living or deceased;
(C) twenty percent or more of the co-tenants are relatives of each
other; or
(D) any co-tenant who acquired title from a relative resides in the
property.
(f) "Partition by sale" means a court-ordered sale of the entire heirs
property, or the portion thereof in which any co-tenant who acquired
title from a relative resides, whether by auction, sealed bids, or
open-market sale conducted under subdivision ten of this section.
(g) "Partition in kind" means partition or division of heirs property
into physically distinct and separately titled parcels.
(h) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium
or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in
perceivable form.
(i) "Relative" means an ascendant, descendant, or collateral or an
individual otherwise related to another individual by blood, marriage,
adoption, or law of this state other than under this section.
3. Applicability; relation to other law. (a) This section applies to
partition actions filed on or after the effective date of this section.
(b) In any action to partition real property, the court shall
determine, after notice and the right to be heard afforded to each
party, whether the property is heirs property. If the court determines
that the property is heirs property, the property shall be partitioned
in accordance with this section unless all of the co-tenants otherwise
agree in a record.
(c) This section shall supplement the general partition statute of
this article and, if an action is governed by this section, shall
replace the provisions of such general partition statute that are
inconsistent with this section.
4. Service; notice by posting. (a) This section shall not limit or
* * *