New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 993: Uniform partition of heirs property act
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 9. Action For Partition
* * *
within thirty days of initial appearance at the settlement conference.
The default shall be deemed vacated upon service and filing of an
answer.
(e) Both the plaintiffs and defendants shall negotiate in good faith
to reach a mutually agreeable resolution including, but not limited to,
a tenancy in common agreement, a co-tenant buyout and the allocation,
mechanics and financing thereof as provided in subdivision seven of this
section, a partition in kind as provided in subdivisions eight and nine
of this section, an open market sale as provided in subdivision ten of
this section, or any other agreement or loss mitigation that is fair and
reasonable considering the totality of factors listed in paragraph (a)
of subdivision nine of this section.
(f) If the parties do not reach a mutually agreeable resolution, the
referee, judicial hearing officer, or other staff designated by the
court to oversee the settlement conference process shall make a report
of findings of fact, conclusions of law and recommendations for relief
to the court concerning any party's failure to negotiate in good faith
pursuant to paragraph (e) of this subdivision. If the court determines a
plaintiff has failed to negotiate in good faith, the partition action
shall be dismissed.
(g) Any motions submitted by any party to the action may be held in
abeyance while the settlement conference process is ongoing, except for
motions concerning (i) a determination of the percentage interests, if
any, owned by any alleged co-tenant if such interests are in dispute and
(ii) compliance with this rule and its implementing rules including
applications to extend in the interests of justice any deadlines fixed
herein.
(h) In addition to any other qualifications otherwise required, each
commissioner appointed under section nine hundred fifteen of this
article and any officer appointed to conduct a sale shall be
disinterested, impartial and not related to a party to or participant in
the action.
6. Determination of value. (a) If the court determines that the
property that is the subject of a partition action is heirs property,
the court shall determine the fair market value of the heirs property
for purposes of subdivision seven of this section as follows, utilizing
paragraph (d) of this subdivision, unless it has determined that
paragraph (b) or (c) of this subdivision apply.
(b) If all co-tenants have agreed to the value of the property or to
another method of valuation, the court shall adopt such value or the
value produced by the agreed method of valuation.
(c) If the court determines that the evidentiary value of an appraisal
is outweighed by the cost of the appraisal, the court, after an
evidentiary hearing, shall determine the fair market value of the
property and send notice of the value to the parties.
(d) If paragraph (b) or (c) of this subdivision do not apply, the
court shall order an appraisal by a disinterested real estate appraiser
licensed in this state to determine the fair market value of the
property. Any determination of value under paragraph (c), (d), (f) or
(g) of this subdivision shall assume sole ownership of the fee simple
estate. On completion of the appraisal, the appraiser shall file a sworn
or verified appraisal with the court.
(e) Not later than ten days after an appraisal is filed under
* * *