New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 993: Uniform partition of heirs property act
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 9. Action For Partition
* * *
(g) of this subdivision shall assume sole ownership of the fee simple
estate. On completion of the appraisal, the appraiser shall file a sworn
or verified appraisal with the court.
(e) Not later than ten days after an appraisal is filed under
paragraph (d) of this subdivision, the court shall send notice to each
party with a known address, stating:
(i) the appraised fair market value of the property plus the allowed
cost of the appraisal;
(ii) that the appraisal is available at the clerk's office; and
(iii) that a party may file with the court an objection to the
appraisal not later than thirty days after the notice is sent, stating
the grounds for the objection.
(f) If an appraisal is filed with the court pursuant to paragraph (d)
of this subdivision, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine the
fair market value of the property not sooner than thirty days after a
copy of the notice of the appraisal is sent to each party under
paragraph (e) of this subdivision, whether or not an objection to the
appraisal is filed under subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (e) of this
subdivision. In addition to the court-ordered appraisal, the court may
consider any other evidence of value offered by a party.
(g) After a hearing under paragraph (f) of this subdivision, but
before considering the merits of the partition action, the court shall
determine the fair market value of the property and send notice to the
parties of the value.
7. Co-tenant buyout. (a) Every co-tenant who requests or joins a
request for partition of heirs property by sale has thereby agreed that
his or her interest may be acquired in accordance herewith at the value
determined under subdivision six of this section by the co-tenants who
have not sought or joined in the request for partition by sale. Upon
determination that the property is heirs property and prior to the
determination of value under subdivision six of this section, the court
shall send notice to all parties identifying the owners of interests
that have sought partition by sale, the percentage interests such owners
allege to hold and of the right of the remaining co-tenants to avert
partition by sale by exercising the right to purchase all of the
interests of the co-tenants who requested partition by sale.
(b) Not later than forty-five days after the notice of the
determination of value under subdivision six of this section is sent and
by the date specified in such notice, any co-tenant, except a co-tenant
that requested partition by sale, may give notice to the court of the
total amount of percentage interests subject to purchase that he or she
elects to buy; provided, however, the court shall make a determination
of each co-tenant's percentage ownership interest in the property prior
to sending notice of the determination of value if such interest is in
dispute and shall consider all facts as determined by the court and
presented by the parties, and all laws and rules that govern the
transfer, succession and acquisition of title through probate, intestacy
or otherwise.
(c) The purchase price for percentage interests shall be the value of
the entire parcel determined under subdivision six of this section
multiplied by the aggregate amount of the percentage interests subject
to purchase.
(d) After expiration of the period in paragraph (b) of this
subdivision, the following rules apply:
(i) If one or more co-tenants have elected in the aggregate to buy at
least the total amount of percentage interests subject to purchase, the
court shall notify all the parties of such fact.
(ii) If the electing co-tenants' offers equal or exceed the amount of
percentage interests subject to purchase, the court shall allocate the
right to buy those interests among the electing co-tenants based on each
electing co-tenant's existing fractional ownership of the entire parcel
divided by the total existing fractional ownership of all co-tenants
electing to buy, reserving priority, first, to electing co-tenants who
acquired the interest from a relative and reside in the property and,
second, to all other electing co-tenants who acquired their interest
from a relative, and send notice to all the parties of the foregoing and
of the price to be paid by each electing co-tenant.
(iii) If co-tenants with the right to elect fail to elect to purchase
the entirety of the interests of the co-tenants whose interests are
subject to purchase, the court shall send notice to all the parties of
such fact and resolve the partition action under paragraphs (a) and (b)
of subdivision eight of this section.
(e) If the court sends notice to the parties under subparagraph (i) or
(ii) of paragraph (d) of this subdivision, the court shall set a date,
not sooner than sixty days after the date the notice was sent, by which
electing co-tenants must pay their apportioned price into the court.
After this date, the following rules apply:
(i) If all electing co-tenants timely pay his or her apportioned price
to the court, the court shall issue an order reallocating all the
interests of the co-tenants and disburse the amounts held by the court
to the persons entitled to them.
(ii) If no electing co-tenant timely pays his or her apportioned
price, the court shall resolve the partition action under paragraphs (a)
and (b) of subdivision eight of this section as if the interests of the
co-tenants that requested partition by sale were not purchased.
(iii) If one or more, but not all, of the electing co-tenants fail to
pay their apportioned price on time, the court, on motion, shall give
notice to the electing co-tenants that paid their apportioned price of
percentage of the unpurchased interests remaining and the price for all
such interests.
(f) Not later than twenty days after the court gives notice pursuant
* * *