New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 993: Uniform partition of heirs property act
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 9. Action For Partition
* * *
into physically distinct and separately titled parcels.
(h) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium
or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in
perceivable form.
(i) "Relative" means an ascendant, descendant, or collateral or an
individual otherwise related to another individual by blood, marriage,
adoption, or law of this state other than under this section.
3. Applicability; relation to other law. (a) This section applies to
partition actions filed on or after the effective date of this section.
(b) In any action to partition real property, the court shall
determine, after notice and the right to be heard afforded to each
party, whether the property is heirs property. If the court determines
that the property is heirs property, the property shall be partitioned
in accordance with this section unless all of the co-tenants otherwise
agree in a record.
(c) This section shall supplement the general partition statute of
this article and, if an action is governed by this section, shall
replace the provisions of such general partition statute that are
inconsistent with this section.
4. Service; notice by posting. (a) This section shall not limit or
affect the method by which service of a complaint in a partition action
may be made.
(b) If the plaintiff in a partition action seeks an order of notice by
publication and the court determines that the property may be heirs
property, the plaintiff, not later than ten days after the court's
* * *
known. The court may require the plaintiff to publish on the sign the
name of the plaintiff and the known defendants.
5. Settlement conference. (a) In any partition action of heirs
property, plaintiffs shall file proof of service within twenty days of
such service, however service is made, and the court shall hold a
mandatory conference within sixty days after the date when a request for
judicial intervention is filed, or on such adjourned date as has been
agreed to by the parties, for the purpose of holding settlement
discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the
parties with respect to the subject property including, but not limited
to, as set forth in this section.
(b) Upon the filing of a request for judicial intervention, the court
shall promptly send a notice to parties advising them of the time and
place of the settlement conference, the purpose of the conference and
the requirements of this section. The notice shall be in a form
prescribed by the office of court administration, or, at the discretion
of the office of court administration, the administrative judge of the
judicial district in which the action is pending. Plaintiff shall post a
copy of the settlement conference notice in a conspicuous place on the
property within twenty days of the date of the notice.
(c) The settlement conference may be adjourned or reconvened from time
to time as appropriate during the pendency of the partition action. At
any conference held pursuant to this section, the plaintiffs and the
* * *
of findings of fact, conclusions of law and recommendations for relief
to the court concerning any party's failure to negotiate in good faith
pursuant to paragraph (e) of this subdivision. If the court determines a
plaintiff has failed to negotiate in good faith, the partition action
shall be dismissed.
(g) Any motions submitted by any party to the action may be held in
abeyance while the settlement conference process is ongoing, except for
motions concerning (i) a determination of the percentage interests, if
any, owned by any alleged co-tenant if such interests are in dispute and
(ii) compliance with this rule and its implementing rules including
applications to extend in the interests of justice any deadlines fixed
herein.
(h) In addition to any other qualifications otherwise required, each
commissioner appointed under section nine hundred fifteen of this
article and any officer appointed to conduct a sale shall be
disinterested, impartial and not related to a party to or participant in
the action.
6. Determination of value. (a) If the court determines that the
property that is the subject of a partition action is heirs property,
the court shall determine the fair market value of the heirs property
for purposes of subdivision seven of this section as follows, utilizing
paragraph (d) of this subdivision, unless it has determined that
paragraph (b) or (c) of this subdivision apply.
(b) If all co-tenants have agreed to the value of the property or to
* * *
his or her interest may be acquired in accordance herewith at the value
determined under subdivision six of this section by the co-tenants who
have not sought or joined in the request for partition by sale. Upon
determination that the property is heirs property and prior to the
determination of value under subdivision six of this section, the court
shall send notice to all parties identifying the owners of interests
that have sought partition by sale, the percentage interests such owners
allege to hold and of the right of the remaining co-tenants to avert
partition by sale by exercising the right to purchase all of the
interests of the co-tenants who requested partition by sale.
(b) Not later than forty-five days after the notice of the
determination of value under subdivision six of this section is sent and
by the date specified in such notice, any co-tenant, except a co-tenant
that requested partition by sale, may give notice to the court of the
total amount of percentage interests subject to purchase that he or she
elects to buy; provided, however, the court shall make a determination
of each co-tenant's percentage ownership interest in the property prior
to sending notice of the determination of value if such interest is in
dispute and shall consider all facts as determined by the court and
presented by the parties, and all laws and rules that govern the
transfer, succession and acquisition of title through probate, intestacy
or otherwise.
(c) The purchase price for percentage interests shall be the value of
* * *