New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 993: Uniform partition of heirs property act
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 9. Action For Partition
* * *
into physically distinct and separately titled parcels.
(h) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium
or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in
perceivable form.
(i) "Relative" means an ascendant, descendant, or collateral or an
individual otherwise related to another individual by blood, marriage,
adoption, or law of this state other than under this section.
3. Applicability; relation to other law. (a) This section applies to
partition actions filed on or after the effective date of this section.
(b) In any action to partition real property, the court shall
determine, after notice and the right to be heard afforded to each
party, whether the property is heirs property. If the court determines
that the property is heirs property, the property shall be partitioned
in accordance with this section unless all of the co-tenants otherwise
agree in a record.
(c) This section shall supplement the general partition statute of
this article and, if an action is governed by this section, shall
replace the provisions of such general partition statute that are
inconsistent with this section.
4. Service; notice by posting. (a) This section shall not limit or
affect the method by which service of a complaint in a partition action
may be made.
(b) If the plaintiff in a partition action seeks an order of notice by
publication and the court determines that the property may be heirs
property, the plaintiff, not later than ten days after the court's
* * *
known. The court may require the plaintiff to publish on the sign the
name of the plaintiff and the known defendants.
5. Settlement conference. (a) In any partition action of heirs
property, plaintiffs shall file proof of service within twenty days of
such service, however service is made, and the court shall hold a
mandatory conference within sixty days after the date when a request for
judicial intervention is filed, or on such adjourned date as has been
agreed to by the parties, for the purpose of holding settlement
discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the
parties with respect to the subject property including, but not limited
to, as set forth in this section.
(b) Upon the filing of a request for judicial intervention, the court
shall promptly send a notice to parties advising them of the time and
place of the settlement conference, the purpose of the conference and
the requirements of this section. The notice shall be in a form
prescribed by the office of court administration, or, at the discretion
of the office of court administration, the administrative judge of the
judicial district in which the action is pending. Plaintiff shall post a
copy of the settlement conference notice in a conspicuous place on the
property within twenty days of the date of the notice.
(c) The settlement conference may be adjourned or reconvened from time
to time as appropriate during the pendency of the partition action. At
any conference held pursuant to this section, the plaintiffs and the
* * *
pursuant to subdivision seven of this section, or if after conclusion of
the buyout under subdivision seven of this section, a co-tenant remains
that has requested partition in kind, the court shall order partition in
kind unless the court, after consideration of the factors listed in
subdivision nine of this section, finds that partition in kind will
result in great manifest prejudice to the co-tenants as a group. In
considering whether to order partition in kind, the court shall approve
a request by two or more parties to have their individual interests
aggregated.
(b) If the court does not order partition in kind under paragraph (a)
of this subdivision, the court shall order partition by sale pursuant to
subdivision ten of this section provided that, if no co-tenant timely
requested partition by sale, the court shall dismiss the action.
(c) If the court orders partition in kind pursuant to paragraph (a) of
this subdivision, the court may require that one or more co-tenants pay
one or more other co-tenants amounts so that the payments, taken
together with the value of the in kind distributions to the co-tenants,
will make the partition in kind just and proportionate in value to the
fractional interests held.
(d) If the court orders partition in kind, the court shall allocate to
the co-tenants that are unknown, cannot be located, or the subject of a
default judgment, if the co-tenants interests were not bought out
* * *
(iii) evidence of the collective duration of ownership or possession
of the property by a co-tenant and one or more predecessors in title or
predecessors in possession to the co-tenant who are or were relatives of
the co-tenant or each other;
(iv) a co-tenant's sentimental attachment to the property, including
any attachment arising because the property has ancestral or other
unique or special value to the co-tenant;
(v) the lawful use being made of the property by a resident or other
co-tenant and the degree to which any such co-tenant would be harmed if
the co-tenant could not continue the same use of the property;
(vi) the degree to which the co-tenants have contributed their pro
rata share of the property taxes, insurance, and other expenses
associated with maintaining ownership of the property or have
contributed to the physical improvement, maintenance, or upkeep of the
property;
(vii) the price, terms and conditions of the acquisition of the
co-tenant's interest in the property if such co-tenant is not a relative
of the person from whom it acquired his or her interest; and
(viii) any other relevant factor.
(b) The court shall not consider any one factor in paragraph (a) of
this subdivision to be dispositive without weighing the totality of all
relevant factors and circumstances.
10. Open-market sale, sealed bids, or auction. (a) If the court orders
a sale of heirs property, notwithstanding section two hundred thirty-one
of this chapter, such sale shall be an open-market sale under this
* * *