New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 223: Rights where property or lease is transferred
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 7. Landlord and Tenant
§ 223. Rights where property or lease is transferred. The grantee of
leased real property, or of a reversion thereof, or of any rent, the
devisee or assignee of the lessor of such a lease, or the heir or
personal representative of either of them, has the same remedies, by
entry, action or otherwise, for the nonperformance of any agreement
contained in the assigned lease for the recovery of rent, for the doing
of any waste, or for other cause of forfeiture as his grantor or lessor
had, or would have had, if the reversion had remained in him. A lessee
of real property, his assignee or personal representative, has the same
remedy against the lessor, his grantee or assignee, or the
representative of either, for the breach of an agreement contained in
the lease, that the lessee might have had against his immediate lessor,
except a covenant against incumbrances or relating to the title or
possession of the premises leased. This section applies as well to a
grant or lease in fee, reserving rent, as to a lease for life or for
years; but not to a deed of conveyance in fee, made before the ninth day
of April, eighteen hundred and five, or after the fourteenth day of
April, eighteen hundred and sixty.