New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 223-b: Retaliation by landlord against tenant
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 7. Landlord and Tenant
§ 223-b. Retaliation by landlord against tenant. 1. No landlord of
* * *
landlord's alleged violation of any health or safety law, regulation,
code, or ordinance, the warranty of habitability under section two
hundred thirty-five-b of this article, the duty to repair under sections
seventy-eight, seventy-nine, and eighty of the multiple dwelling law or
section one hundred seventy-four of the multiple residence law, or any
law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises
used for dwelling purposes or which pertains to the offense of rent
gouging in the third, second or first degree; or
b. Actions taken in good faith, by or in behalf of the tenant, to
secure or enforce any rights under the lease or rental agreement, the
warranty of habitability under section two hundred thirty-five-b of this
article, the duty to repair under sections seventy-eight, seventy-nine,
and eighty of the multiple dwelling law or section one hundred
seventy-four of the multiple residence law, or under any other law of
the state of New York, or of its governmental subdivisions, or of the
United States which has as its objective the regulation of premises used
for dwelling purposes or which pertains to the offense of rent gouging
in the third, second or first degree; or
c. The tenant's participation in the activities of a tenant's
organization.
2. No landlord of premises or units to which this section is
applicable or such landlord's agent shall substantially alter the terms
of the tenancy in retaliation for any actions set forth in paragraphs a,
b, and c of subdivision one of this section. Substantial alteration
shall include, but is not limited to, the refusal to continue a tenancy
of the tenant, upon expiration of the tenant's lease, to renew the lease
or offer a new lease, or offering a new lease with an unreasonable rent
increase; provided, however, that a landlord shall not be required under
this section to offer a new lease or a lease renewal for a term greater
than one year.
3. A landlord shall be subject to a civil action for damages,
attorney's fees and costs and other appropriate relief, including
injunctive and other equitable remedies, as may be determined by a court
of competent jurisdiction in any case in which the landlord has violated
the provisions of this section.
4. In any action to recover real property or summary proceeding to
recover possession of real property, judgment shall be entered for the
tenant if the court finds that the landlord is acting in retaliation for
any action set forth in paragraphs a, b, and c of subdivision one of
this section. Retaliation shall be asserted as an affirmative defense in
such action or proceeding. The tenant shall not be relieved of the
obligation to pay any rent for which he is otherwise liable.
5. In an action or proceeding instituted against a tenant of premises
or a unit to which this section is applicable, a rebuttable presumption
that the landlord is acting in retaliation shall be created if the
tenant establishes that the landlord served a notice to quit, or
instituted an action or proceeding to recover possession, or attempted
to substantially alter the terms of the tenancy, within one year after:
a. A good faith complaint was made, by or in behalf of the tenant, to
the landlord, the landlord's agent or a governmental authority of the
landlord's violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code, or
ordinance, the warranty of habitability under section two hundred
thirty-five-b of this article, the duty to repair under sections
seventy-eight, seventy-nine, and eighty of the multiple dwelling law or
section one hundred seventy-four of the multiple residence law, or any
law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises
used for dwelling purposes or which pertains to the offense of rent
gouging in the third, second or first degree; or
b. The tenant in good faith took action to secure or enforce against
the landlord or his agents any rights under the lease or rental
agreement, the warranty of habitability under section two hundred
thirty-five-b of this article, the duty to repair under sections
seventy-eight, seventy-nine, and eighty of the multiple dwelling law or
* * *