New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 227-c: Termination of residential lease by victims of domestic violence
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 7. Landlord and Tenant
§ 227-c. Termination of residential lease by victims of domestic
* * *
4. Co-tenants and other occupants. Upon termination:
(a) If the terminating tenant is the sole leaseholder, the premises
shall be delivered to the lessor or owner:
(i) free of all tenants and occupants, provided that the terminating
tenant shall not be responsible for ensuring that the abusive household
member is not present; and
(ii) in accordance with the terms of the lease relating to delivery of
the premises at the termination of the lease.
(b) If there are tenants on the lease other than the terminating
tenant:
(i) the landlord shall not, except upon consent of such additional
tenants, terminate or sever the co-tenancy. The landlord must provide
the remaining tenant at least thirty days from the termination date to
decide whether to consent to a termination or severance.
(ii) The remaining co-tenant or co-tenants hold the right to add an
additional occupant as defined by paragraph (b) of subdivision one of
section two hundred thirty-five-f of this article.
5. Confidentiality provisions. (a) Unless the terminating tenant
provides written authorization for the release of information or unless
required by law, court order, or statute, the information shall not be
released. Information that shall be kept confidential shall include
information obtained during the process of the tenant terminating his or
her lease in accordance with this section, such as: (i) the nature of
the termination, (ii) the status of the tenant or member of the tenant's
household as a victim of domestic violence, and (iii) any information
contained in documentation provided to demonstrate status as a victim of
domestic violence.
(b) Pursuant to this section, the landlord shall not divulge,
describe, or characterize the termination of the rental agreement as an
early termination by a current lessor to a prospective lessor or any
third party.
6. Violations. (a) Landlords who knowingly, or intentionally violate
any part of this section may be liable for liquidated damages, not to
exceed one thousand dollars, actual damages, costs and attorneys' fees.
(b) Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of premises occupied for
dwelling purposes waiving or modifying his or her rights as set forth in
this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.