New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 233: Manufactured home parks; duties, responsibilities
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 7. Landlord and Tenant
§ 233. Manufactured home parks; duties, responsibilities. a. Wherever
* * *
manufactured home tenants. Failure on the part of the manufactured home
park owner or operator to fully disclose all fees, charges or
assessments shall prevent the manufactured home park owner or operator
from collecting said fees, charges or assessments, and refusal by the
manufactured home tenant to pay any undisclosed charges shall not be
used by the manufactured home park owner or operator as a cause for
eviction in any court of law. Rent, utilities and charges for facilities
and services available to the tenant may not be increased unless a lease
has been offered to the tenant as required by subdivision e of this
section.
4. (a) Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract or
license agreement for the use or rental of premises and the manufactured
home, if rented, in a manufactured home park as security for performance
of the contract or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such
contract or agreement when due, such money with interest accruing
thereon, if any, until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the
money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be a trust
fund in the possession of the person with whom such deposit or advance
shall be made and shall not be mingled with other funds or become an
asset of the park owner, operator or his agent.
(b) Whenever the person receiving money so deposited or advanced shall
deposit such money in a banking organization, such person shall
thereupon notify in writing each of the persons making such security
deposit or advance, giving the name and address of the banking
organization in which the deposit of security money is made, and the
amount of such deposit. Deposits in a banking organization pursuant to
the provisions of this subdivision shall be made in a banking
organization having a place of business within the state. If the person
depositing such security money in a banking organization shall deposit
same in an interest bearing account, he shall be entitled to receive, as
administration expenses, a sum equivalent to one percent per annum upon
the security money so deposited, which shall be in lieu of all other
administrative and custodial expenses. The balances of the interest paid
by the banking organization shall be the money of the person making the
deposit or advance and shall either be held in trust by the person with
whom such deposit or advance shall be made, until repaid or applied for
the use or rental of the leased premises, or annually paid to the person
making the deposit of security money.
(c) Whenever the money so deposited or advanced is for the rental of a
manufactured home park lot on property on which are located six or more
manufactured home park lots, the person receiving such money shall,
subject to the provisions of this section, deposit it in an interest
bearing account in a banking organization within the state which account
* * *