New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 233: Manufactured home parks; duties, responsibilities
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 7. Landlord and Tenant
§ 233. Manufactured home parks; duties, responsibilities. a. Wherever
used in this section:
1. The term "manufactured home tenant" means one who rents space in a
manufactured home park from a manufactured home park owner or operator
for the purpose of parking his manufactured home or one who rents a
manufactured home in a manufactured home park from a manufactured home
park owner or operator.
2. The term "manufactured home owner" means one who holds title to a
manufactured home.
3. The term "manufactured home park" means a contiguous parcel of
privately owned land which is used for the accommodation of three or
more manufactured homes occupied for year-round living.
4. The term "manufactured home" means a structure, transportable in
one or more sections, which in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or
more in width or forty body feet or more in length, or, when erected on
site, is three hundred twenty or more square feet, and which is built on
a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or
without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities,
and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical
systems contained therein; except that such term shall include a "mobile
home" as defined in paragraph five, and shall include a structure which
meets all the requirements of this subdivision except the size
requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily
files a certification required by the secretary of housing and urban
development.
5. The term "mobile home" means a moveable or portable unit,
manufactured prior to January first, nineteen hundred seventy-six,
designed and constructed to be towed on its own chassis, comprised of
frame and wheels, connected to utilities, and designed and constructed
without a permanent foundation for year-round living. A unit may contain
parts that may be folded, collapsed or telescoped when being towed and
expanded later to provide additional cubic capacity as well as two or
more separately towable components designed to be joined into one
integral unit capable of being again separated into the components for
repeated towing. "Mobile home" shall mean units designed to be used
exclusively for residential purposes, excluding travel trailers.
6. The term "rent-to-own contract" shall mean any agreement between a
manufactured home park owner or operator and a manufactured home renter
which provides that after a specified term or other contingency the
manufactured home renter will take ownership of the rented home.
7. The term "rent-to-own payment" shall mean any payment or payments
made by a manufactured home renter pursuant to a rent-to-own contract
which are in addition to rental payments for the rented site and the
rented home.
b. A manufactured home park owner or operator may not evict a
manufactured home tenant other than for the following reasons:
* * *
park owner or operator to fully disclose all fees, charges or
assessments shall prevent the manufactured home park owner or operator
from collecting said fees, charges or assessments, and refusal by the
manufactured home tenant to pay any undisclosed charges shall not be
used by the manufactured home park owner or operator as a cause for
eviction in any court of law. Rent, utilities and charges for facilities
and services available to the tenant may not be increased unless a lease
has been offered to the tenant as required by subdivision e of this
section.
4. (a) Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract or
license agreement for the use or rental of premises and the manufactured
home, if rented, in a manufactured home park as security for performance
of the contract or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such
contract or agreement when due, such money with interest accruing
thereon, if any, until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the
money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be a trust
fund in the possession of the person with whom such deposit or advance
shall be made and shall not be mingled with other funds or become an
asset of the park owner, operator or his agent.
(b) Whenever the person receiving money so deposited or advanced shall
deposit such money in a banking organization, such person shall
thereupon notify in writing each of the persons making such security
deposit or advance, giving the name and address of the banking
organization in which the deposit of security money is made, and the
amount of such deposit. Deposits in a banking organization pursuant to
the provisions of this subdivision shall be made in a banking
organization having a place of business within the state. If the person
depositing such security money in a banking organization shall deposit
same in an interest bearing account, he shall be entitled to receive, as
administration expenses, a sum equivalent to one percent per annum upon
the security money so deposited, which shall be in lieu of all other
administrative and custodial expenses. The balances of the interest paid
by the banking organization shall be the money of the person making the
deposit or advance and shall either be held in trust by the person with
whom such deposit or advance shall be made, until repaid or applied for
the use or rental of the leased premises, or annually paid to the person
making the deposit of security money.
(c) Whenever the money so deposited or advanced is for the rental of a
manufactured home park lot on property on which are located six or more
manufactured home park lots, the person receiving such money shall,
subject to the provisions of this section, deposit it in an interest
bearing account in a banking organization within the state which account
shall earn interest at a rate which shall be the prevailing rate earned
* * *