New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 235: Wilful violations
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 7. Landlord and Tenant
§ 235. Wilful violations. 1. Any lessor, agent, manager,
superintendent or janitor of any building, or part thereof, the lease or
rental agreement whereof by its terms, expressed or implied, requires
the furnishing of hot or cold water, heat, light, power, elevator
service, telephone service or any other service or facility to any
occupant of said building, who wilfully or intentionally fails to
furnish such water, heat, light, power, elevator service, telephone
service or other service or facility at any time when the same are
necessary to the proper or customary use of such building, or part
thereof, or any lessor, agent, manager, superintendent or janitor who
wilfully and intentionally interferes with the quiet enjoyment of the
leased premises by such occupant, is guilty of a violation.
2. Any lessor, agent, manager, superintendent or janitor of any
building, or part therof, who wilfully or intentionally acts to prevent
or obstruct the delivery of fuel oil ordered in compliance with either
section three hundred two-c of the multiple dwelling law or section
three hunded five-c of the multiple residence law or the refiring of an
oil burner after such a delivery shall be guilty of a violation.