New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 235-f: Unlawful restrictions on occupancy
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 7. Landlord and Tenant
§ 235-f. Unlawful restrictions on occupancy. 1. As used in this
section, the terms:
(a) "Tenant" means a person occupying or entitled to occupy a
residential rental premises who is either a party to the lease or rental
agreement for such premises or is a statutory tenant pursuant to the
emergency housing rent control law or the city rent and rehabilitation
law or article seven-c of the multiple dwelling law.
(b) "Occupant" means a person, other than a tenant or a member of a
tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the
tenant or tenants.
2. It shall be unlawful for a landlord to restrict occupancy of
residential premises, by express lease terms or otherwise, to a tenant
or tenants or to such tenants and immediate family. Any such restriction
in a lease or rental agreement entered into or renewed before or after
the effective date of this section shall be unenforceable as against
public policy.
3. Any lease or rental agreement for residential premises entered into
by one tenant shall be construed to permit occupancy by the tenant,
immediate family of the tenant, one additional occupant, and dependent
children of the occupant provided that the tenant or the tenant's spouse
occupies the premises as his primary residence.
4. Any lease or rental agreement for residential premises entered into
by two or more tenants shall be construed to permit occupancy by
tenants, immediate family of tenants, occupants and dependent children
of occupants; provided that the total number of tenants and occupants,
excluding occupants' dependent children, does not exceed the number of
tenants specified in the current lease or rental agreement, and that at
least one tenant or a tenants' spouse occupies the premises as his
primary residence.
5. The tenant shall inform the landlord of the name of any occupant
within thirty days following the commencement of occupancy by such
person or within thirty days following a request by the landlord.
6. No occupant nor occupant's dependent child shall, without express
written permission of the landlord, acquire any right to continued
occupancy in the event that the tenant vacates the premises or acquire
any other rights of tenancy; provided that nothing in this section shall
be construed to reduce or impair any right or remedy otherwise available
to any person residing in any housing accommodation on the effective
date of this section which accrued prior to such date.
7. Any provision of a lease or rental agreement purporting to waive a
provision of this section is null and void.
8. Nothing in this section shall be construed as invalidating or
impairing the operation of, or the right of a landlord to restrict
occupancy in order to comply with federal, state or local laws,
regulations, ordinances or codes.
9. Any person aggrieved by a violation of this section may maintain an
action in any court of competent jurisdiction for:
(a) an injunction to enjoin and restrain such unlawful practice;
(b) actual damages sustained as a result of such unlawful practice;
and
(c) court costs.