New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 238-a: Limitation on fees
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 7. Landlord and Tenant
§ 238-a. Limitation on fees. In relation to a residential dwelling
* * *
background check or credit check. Notwithstanding the provisions of this
paragraph, a cooperative housing corporation shall be permitted to
charge a fee or fees to reimburse costs associated with conducting a
background check and credit check in excess of twenty dollars, where the
potential tenant would become a dwelling unit owner or shareholder of
such cooperative housing corporation, provided the cumulative fee or
fees for such checks is no more than the actual cost of such background
check and/or credit check. Further, with regard to a cooperative housing
corporation subject to the provisions of article two, article four,
article five or article eleven of the private housing finance law, all
such fees must be reasonable and approved by the agency supervising such
cooperative housing corporation.
2. No landlord, lessor, sub-lessor or grantor may demand any payment,
fee, or charge for the late payment of rent unless the payment of rent
has not been made within five days of the date it was due, and such
payment, fee, or charge shall not exceed fifty dollars or five percent
of the monthly rent, whichever is less; provided a cooperative housing
corporation, other than a cooperative housing corporation subject to the
provisions of article two, article four, article five or article eleven
of the private housing finance law, shall be permitted to charge a
tenant that is a dwelling unit owner or shareholder of such cooperative
housing corporation a fee of up to eight percent of the monthly
maintenance fee for the late payment of the monthly maintenance fee if
the proprietary lease or occupancy agreement provides for such fee.
2-a. (a) No landlord, lessor, sub-lessor or grantor shall demand any
payment, fee, or charge from a tenant for the delivery of a check, draft
or like instrument that was given in payment for rent and subsequently
dishonored by the tenant's financial institution for insufficient funds
except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
(b) Notwithstanding any contrary provision herein, a landlord, lessor,
sub-lessor or grantor may demand any payment, fee, or charge from a
tenant for the delivery of a dishonored check only if such payment, fee,
or charge was provided for in the lease or contract between landlord,
lessor, sub-lessor or grantor and the tenant; provided, however, that:
(i) such payment, fee, or charge shall not exceed the actual costs,
charges or fees incurred by landlord, lessor, sub-lessor or grantor for
the return of such dishonored check or the amount set forth in
subdivision three of section 5-328 of the general obligations law,
whichever is greater; and
(ii) if the payment, fee or charge exceeds the amount set forth in
subdivision three of section 5-328 of the general obligations law, the
landlord, lessor, sub-lessor or grantor shall provide to the tenant upon
* * *