New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 254: Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or notes
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 8. Conveyances and Mortgages
§ 254. Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or
* * *
mortgagee's right to retain proceeds of a fire insurance policy shall
apply only to mortgages or extensions or other modifications thereof
made after the effective date of this act.
(b) A covenant "that the mortgagor will keep the buildings on the
premises insured against loss by flood if the premises are located in an
area identified by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development as an
area having special flood hazards and in which flood insurance has been
made available under the National Flood Insurance Act of nineteen
hundred sixty-eight; that he will assign and deliver the policies to the
mortgagee; and that he will reimburse the mortgagee for any premiums
paid for insurance made by the mortgagee on the mortgagor's default in
so insuring the buildings or in so assigning and delivering the
policies," shall be construed as meaning that the mortgagor, his heirs,
successors and assigns will, during all the time until the money secured
by the mortgage shall be fully paid and satisfied, keep the buildings
erected on the premises insured against loss or damage by flood provided
the premises are located in an area identified by the Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development of the United States as an area having
special flood hazards and in which flood insurance is available under
the National Flood Insurance Act of nineteen hundred sixty-eight, to an
amount at least equal to the outstanding principal balance of the money
secured by the mortgage or the maximum limit of coverage available with
respect to the buildings under said Act, whichever is less, and in a
company or companies to be approved by the mortgagee and will assign and
deliver the policy or policies of such insurance to the mortgagee, his
executors, administrators, successors or assigns, which policy or
policies shall have endorsed thereon the standard New York mortgagee
clause in the name of the mortgagee, so and in such manner and form that
he and they shall at all time and times, until the full payment of said
money, have and hold the said policy or policies as a collateral and
further security for the payment of said money, and in default of so
doing, that the mortgagee or his executors, administrators, successors
or assigns may make such insurance from year to year, in the amount as
aforesaid, and pay the premium or premiums therefor, and that the
mortgagor will pay to the mortgagee, his executors, administrators,
successors or assigns, such premium or premiums so paid, with interest
from the time of payment, on demand, and that the same shall be deemed
to be secured by the mortgage, and shall be collectible thereupon and
thereby in like manner as the principal moneys, and that should the
mortgagee by reason of such insurance receive any sum or sums of money
for damage by flood, the provisions for retention, holding application
* * *
mortgagor warrants that he has good title to said premises and has a
right to mortgage the same and that the mortgagor shall and will make,
execute, acknowledge and deliver in due form of law, all such further or
other deeds or assurances as may at any time hereafter be reasonably
desired or required for the more fully and effectually conveying the
premises by the mortgage described, and thereby granted or intended so
to be, unto the said mortgagee, his executors, administrators,
successors or assigns, for the purpose aforesaid, and unto all and every
person or persons, corporation or corporations, deriving any estate,
right, title or interest therein, under the said indenture of mortgage,
or the power of sale therein contained, and the said granted premises
against the said mortgagor, and all persons claiming through him will
warrant and defend.
6. Mortgagor to pay all taxes, assessments or water rates. A covenant
"that the mortgagor will pay all taxes, assessments or water rates and
in default thereof, the mortgagee may pay the same" must be construed as
meaning that until the amount hereby secured is paid, the mortgagor will
pay all taxes, assessments and water rates which may be assessed or
become liens on said premises, and in default thereof the holder of this
mortgage may pay the same, and the mortgagor will repay the same with
interest, and the same shall be liens on said premises and secured by
the mortgage.
7. Statement of amount due. A covenant "that the mortgagor
within ...... days upon request in person or within ...... days upon
request by mail will furnish a written statement duly acknowledged of
the amount due on this mortgage and whether any offsets or defenses
exist against the mortgage debt" must be construed as meaning that the
mortgagor, and any subsequent owner of the premises described herein
upon request, made either personally or by mail, shall certify, by a
writing duly acknowledged, to the mortgagee or to any proposed assignee
of this mortgage, the amount of principal and interest then owing on
this mortgage and whether any offsets or defenses exist against the
mortgage debt within ..... days in case the request is made personally,
or within ...... days after the mailing of such request in case the
request is made by mail.
8. Notice and demand. A covenant "that notice and demand or request
may be made in writing and may be served in person or by mail" must be
construed as meaning that every provision for notice and demand or
request shall be deemed fulfilled by written notice and demand or
request personally served on one or more of the persons who shall at the
time hold the record title to the premises, or on their heirs or
successors, or mailed by depositing it in any post-office station or
letter-box, enclosed in a post-paid envelope addressed to such person or
* * *