New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 254: Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or notes
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 8. Conveyances and Mortgages
§ 254. Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or
* * *
letter-box, enclosed in a post-paid envelope addressed to such person or
persons, or their heirs or successors, at his, their or its address to
the mortgagee last known.
9. Power of attorney to assignee. The word "assign" or other words of
assignment, when contained in an assignment of a mortgage and bond or
mortgage and note, must be construed as having included in their meaning
that the assignor does thereby make, constitute and appoint the assignee
the true and lawful attorney, irrevocable, of the assignor, in the name
of the assignor, or otherwise, but at the proper costs and charges of
the assignee, to have, use and take all lawful ways and means for the
recovery of the money and interest secured by the said mortgage and bond
or mortgage and note, and in case of payment to discharge the same as
fully as the assignor might or could do if the assignment were not made.
10. Mortgagee entitled to appointment of receiver. A covenant "that
the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be
entitled to the appointment of a receiver," must be construed as meaning
that the mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any action to
foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and without
regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of a
receiver of the rents and profits of the premises covered by the
mortgage; and the rents and profits in the event of any default or
defaults in paying the principal, interest, taxes, water rents,
assessments or premiums of insurance, are assigned to the holder of the
mortgage as further security for the payment of the indebtedness.