New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 254: Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or notes
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 8. Conveyances and Mortgages
§ 254. Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or
* * *
that the same shall be deemed to be secured by the mortgage, and shall
be collectible thereupon and thereby in like manner as the principal
moneys, and that should the mortgagee by reason of such insurance
against loss by fire receive any sum or sums of money for damage by
fire, and should the mortgagee retain such insurance money instead of
paying it over to the mortgagor, the mortgagee's right to retain the
same and his duty to apply it in payment of or on account of the sum
secured by the mortgage and in satisfaction or reduction of the lien
thereof shall be limited and qualified as hereafter in this paragraph
provided. Said insurance money so received by the mortgagee shall be
held by him as trust funds until paid over or applied as hereinafter
provided. If the mortgagor shall notify the mortgagee in writing within
thirty days after the fire that the mortgaged premises have been damaged
thereby, and shall thereafter make good the damage by means of such
repairs, restoration or rebuilding as may be necessary to restore the
buildings to their condition prior to the damage, then upon presentation
to the mortgagee within three years after the fire of proof that the
damage has been fully made good (and if he so demands in writing within
thirty days after such presentation of proof, then upon presentation to
the mortgagee within thirty days after such demand of proof also of the
actual cost of such repairs, restoration and rebuilding and of the
reasonable value of any part of the work so performed by the mortgagor)
the mortgagee, unless he rejects the proof submitted to him as
insufficient, shall pay over to the mortgagor so much of said insurance
money theretofore received by the mortgagee as does not exceed the
lesser of (1) the reasonable cost of such repairs, restoration and
rebuilding or (2) the total amount actually paid therefor by the
mortgagor, together with the reasonable value of any part of the work
done by him. Such proof shall be deemed sufficient unless, within sixty
days after presentation of all such proof to the mortgagee as aforesaid,
he shall notify the mortgagor in writing that the proof is rejected. Any
excess of said insurance money over the amount so payable to the
mortgagor shall be applied in reduction of the principal of the
mortgage. Provided, however, that if and so long as there exists any
default by the mortgagor in the performance of any of the terms or
provisions of the mortgage on his part to be performed the mortgagee
shall not be obligated to pay over any of said insurance money received
by him. If the mortgagor shall fail to comply with any of the foregoing
provisions within the time or times hereinabove limited, or shall fail
within sixty days after rejection of the proof so submitted to commence
an action against the mortgagee to recover so much of said insurance
* * *
9. Power of attorney to assignee. The word "assign" or other words of
assignment, when contained in an assignment of a mortgage and bond or
mortgage and note, must be construed as having included in their meaning
that the assignor does thereby make, constitute and appoint the assignee
the true and lawful attorney, irrevocable, of the assignor, in the name
of the assignor, or otherwise, but at the proper costs and charges of
the assignee, to have, use and take all lawful ways and means for the
recovery of the money and interest secured by the said mortgage and bond
or mortgage and note, and in case of payment to discharge the same as
fully as the assignor might or could do if the assignment were not made.
10. Mortgagee entitled to appointment of receiver. A covenant "that
the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be
entitled to the appointment of a receiver," must be construed as meaning
that the mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any action to
foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and without
regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of a
receiver of the rents and profits of the premises covered by the
mortgage; and the rents and profits in the event of any default or
defaults in paying the principal, interest, taxes, water rents,
assessments or premiums of insurance, are assigned to the holder of the
mortgage as further security for the payment of the indebtedness.