New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 254: Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or notes
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 8. Conveyances and Mortgages
§ 254. Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or
* * *
reasonable value of any part of the work so performed by the mortgagor)
the mortgagee, unless he rejects the proof submitted to him as
insufficient, shall pay over to the mortgagor so much of said insurance
money theretofore received by the mortgagee as does not exceed the
lesser of (1) the reasonable cost of such repairs, restoration and
rebuilding or (2) the total amount actually paid therefor by the
mortgagor, together with the reasonable value of any part of the work
done by him. Such proof shall be deemed sufficient unless, within sixty
days after presentation of all such proof to the mortgagee as aforesaid,
he shall notify the mortgagor in writing that the proof is rejected. Any
excess of said insurance money over the amount so payable to the
mortgagor shall be applied in reduction of the principal of the
mortgage. Provided, however, that if and so long as there exists any
default by the mortgagor in the performance of any of the terms or
provisions of the mortgage on his part to be performed the mortgagee
shall not be obligated to pay over any of said insurance money received
by him. If the mortgagor shall fail to comply with any of the foregoing
provisions within the time or times hereinabove limited, or shall fail
within sixty days after rejection of the proof so submitted to commence
an action against the mortgagee to recover so much of said insurance
money as is payable to the mortgagor as hereinabove provided, or if the
entire principal of the mortgage shall have become payable by reason of
default or maturity, the mortgagee shall apply said insurance money in
satisfaction or reduction of the principal of the mortgage; and any
excess of said insurance money over the amount required to satisfy the
mortgage shall be paid to the mortgagor. Unless the court, in any such
action, shall determine that the mortgagee's rejection of the proof
submitted by the mortgagor prior to the commencement of the action was
unreasonable, the mortgagee may offset the reasonable amount, as
determined by the court, of his expense incident to the litigation, and
may reimburse himself out of the insurance money for the amount so
determined. The term "mortgage," as hereinabove used, shall be deemed to
include agreements extending or otherwise in any way modifying the terms
or provisions of an existing mortgage. The term "mortgagor," as
hereinabove used, shall mean the owner for the time being of the
mortgaged fee or the junior mortgagee actually in possession of the
mortgaged property, or the tenant for the time being in possession of
the property under a lease which has been mortgaged. The term
"mortgagee," as hereinabove used, shall be deemed to include the
successors in interest of the mortgagee. In the event that there be more
than one mortgage covering the same premises, such covenant must be
* * *