New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 258: Short forms of deeds and mortgages
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 8. Conveyances and Mortgages
§ 258. Short forms of deeds and mortgages. The use of the following
forms of instruments for the conveyance and mortgage of real property is
lawful, but this section does not prevent or invalidate the use of other
forms:
SCHEDULE A.
DEED WITH FULL COVENANTS.
Statutory Form A. (Individual)
This indenture, made the ...... day of ........ nineteen hundred and
......., between ............. (insert residence) party of the first
part, and .............. (insert residence) party of the second part,
Witnesseth, that the party of the first part, in consideration of
............. dollars, lawful money of the United States, paid by the
party of the second part, does hereby grant and release unto the party
of the second part, ........... and assigns forever, all .........
(description), together with the appurtenances and all the estate and
rights of the party of the first part in and to said premises,
To have and to hold the premises herein granted unto the party of the
second part, ............ and assigns forever. And said ............
covenants as follows:
First. That said ............ is seized of said premises in fee
simple, and has good right to convey the same;
Second. That the party of the second part shall quietly enjoy the said
premises;
Third. That the said premises are free from incumbrances;
Fourth. That the party of the first part will execute or procure any
further necessary assurance of the title to said premises;
Fifth. That said ............ will forever warrant the title to said
premises.
In witness whereof, the party of the first part has hereunto set his
hand and seal the day and year first above written.
In presence of:
SCHEDULE B.
DEED WITH FULL COVENANTS.
Statutory Form AA. (Corporation)
This indenture, made the ...... day of ..........., nineteen hundred
and ............., between ............, a corporation organized under
the laws of ........, party of the first part, and ................
(insert residence), party of the second part:
Witnesseth, that the party of the first part, in consideration of
........... dollars, lawful money of the United States, paid by the party
of the second part, does hereby grant and release unto the party of the
second part, ............ and assigns forever, all ............
(description), together with the appurtenances and all the estate and
rights of the party of the first part in and to said premises,
To have and to hold the premises herein granted unto the party of the
second part, ............ and assigns forever. And the party of the
first part covenants as follows:
First. That the party of the first part is seized of the said premises
in fee simple, and has good right to convey the same;
Second. That the party of the second part shall quietly enjoy the said
premises;
Third. That the said premises are free from incumbrances;
Fourth. That the party of the first part will execute or procure any
* * *
at the rate of ........... per centum per annum, and to be paid
.........................................................................
(insert terms of payment of interest and/or principal)
and to secure the payment of which the mortgagor hereby mortgages to
the mortgagee .........................................................
(description)
And the mortgagor covenants with the mortgagee as follows:
1. That the mortgagor will pay the indebtedness as hereinbefore
provided.
2. That the mortgagor will keep the buildings on the premises insured
against loss by fire for the benefit of the mortgagee; that he will
assign and deliver the policies to the mortgagee; and that he will
reimburse the mortgagee for any premiums paid for insurance made by the
mortgagee on the mortgagor's default in so insuring the buildings or in
so assigning and delivering the policies.
3. That no building on the premises shall be removed or demolished
without the consent of the mortgagee.
4. That the whole of said principal sum and interest shall become due
at the option of the mortgagee: after default in the payment of any
installment of principal or of interest for .......... days; or after
default in the payment of any tax, water rate or assessment for
.......... days after notice and demand; or after default after notice
and demand either in assigning and delivering the policies insuring the
buildings against loss by fire or in reimbursing the mortgagee for
premiums paid on such insurance, as hereinbefore provided; or after
default upon request in furnishing a statement of the amount due on the
bond and mortgage and whether any offsets or defenses exist against the
mortgage debt, as hereinafter provided.
5. That the holder of this bond and mortgage, in any action to
foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled to the appointment of a
receiver.
6. That the mortgagor will pay all taxes, assessments or water rates,
and in default thereof, the mortgagee may pay the same.
7. That the mortgagor within ......... days upon request in person or
within ......... days upon request by mail will furnish a written
statement duly acknowledged of the amount due on this bond and mortgage
and whether any offsets or defenses exist against the mortgage debt.
8. That notice and demand or request may be in writing and may be
served in person or by mail.
9. That the mortgagor warrants the title to the premises.
In witness whereof this bond and mortgage has been duly signed and
sealed by the mortgagor.
In the presence of:
SCHEDULE O.
ASSIGNMENT OF MORTGAGE.
Statutory Form I. Without Covenant.
Know that .........., assignor, in consideration of ....... dollars,
paid by ............, assignee, hereby assigns unto the assignee, a
certain mortgage made by ..........., given to secure payment of the sum
of ........ dollars and interest, dated the ........ day of ...........,
* * *