New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 258: Short forms of deeds and mortgages
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 8. Conveyances and Mortgages
§ 258. Short forms of deeds and mortgages. The use of the following
* * *
BARGAIN AND SALE DEED.
Statutory Form CC. With Covenant against Grantor.
(Corporation)
This indenture, made the ....... day of .........., nineteen hundred
and ..........., between ............, a corporation organized under the
laws of ........, party of the first part, and ................, (insert
residence), party of the second part:
Witnesseth, that the party of the first part, in consideration of
......... dollars, lawful money of the United States, paid by the party
of the second part, does hereby grant and release unto the party of the
second part, ................... and assigns forever, all
................... (description), together with the appurtenances and
all the estate and rights of the party of the first part in and to said
premises.
To have and to hold the premises herein granted unto the party of the
second part, ................ and assigns forever. And the party of the
first part covenants that it has not done or suffered anything whereby
the said premises have been incumbered in any way whatever.
In witness whereof, the party of the first part has caused its
corporate seal to be hereunto affixed and these presents to be signed by
its duly authorized officer the day and year first above written.
SCHEDULE G.
QUITCLAIM DEED.
Statutory Form D. (Individual)
This indenture, made the ....... day of ..........., nineteen hundred
and .........., between ..............., (insert residence), party of
the first part, and .............., (insert residence), party of the
second part:
Witnesseth, that the party of the first part, in consideration of
............ dollars, lawful money of the United States, paid by the
party of the second part, does hereby remise, release, and quitclaim
unto the party of the second part, ............... and assigns forever,
all (description), together with the appurtenances and all the estate
and rights of the party of the first part in and to said premises.
To have and to hold the premises herein granted unto the party of the
second part, ............ and assigns forever.
In witness whereof, the party of the first part has hereunto set his
hand and seal the day and year first above written.
In presence of:
SCHEDULE H.
QUITCLAIM DEED.
Statutory Form DD. (Corporation)
This indenture, made the ....... day of ..........., nineteen hundred
and .........., between ..............., a corporation organized under
the laws of .........., party of the first part, and
..................... (insert residence), party of the second part:
Witnesseth, that the party of the first part, in consideration of
........ dollars, lawful money of the United States, paid by the party of
the second part, does hereby remise, release and quitclaim unto the
party of the second part, his heirs and assigns forever, all
............. (description), together with the appurtenances and all the
* * *