New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 265-a: Home equity theft prevention
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 8. Conveyances and Mortgages
§ 265-a. Home equity theft prevention. 1. (a) The legislature finds
* * *
and written misrepresentations, deceit, intimidation, and other
unreasonable commercial practices.
(b) The legislature declares that it is the express policy of the
state to preserve and guard the precious asset of home equity, and the
social as well as the economic value of homeownership.
(c) The legislature further finds that equity purchasers may have a
significant impact upon the economy and well-being of this state and its
local communities, and therefore the provisions of this section are
necessary to promote the public welfare.
(d) The intent and purposes of this section are to provide a homeowner
with information necessary to make an informed and intelligent decision
regarding the sale or transfer of his or her home to an equity
purchaser; to require that the sales agreement be expressed in writing;
to safeguard equity sellers against deceit and financial hardship; to
ensure, foster and encourage fair dealing in the sale and purchase of
homes in foreclosure or default; to prohibit representations that tend
to mislead; to prohibit or restrict unfair contract terms; to provide a
cooling off period for equity sellers who enter into covered contracts;
to afford equity sellers a reasonable and meaningful opportunity to
rescind sales to equity purchasers; and to preserve and protect home
equity for the homeowners of this state.
2. The following definitions shall apply to this section:
(a) "Bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value" means anyone
acting in good faith who purchases the residential real property from
the equity purchaser for valuable consideration or provides the equity
purchaser with a mortgage or provides a subsequent bona fide purchaser
with a mortgage, provided that he or she had no notice of the equity
seller's continuing right to, or equity in, the property prior to the
acquisition of title or encumbrance, or of any violation of this section
by the equity purchaser as related to the subject property.
(b) "Business day" means any calendar day except Sunday or the public
holidays as set forth in section twenty-four of the general construction
law.
(c) "Covered contract" means any contract, agreement, or arrangement,
* * *
entities as bona fide purchasers or encumbrancers for value. This
subdivision shall not be deemed to abrogate any duty of inquiry which
exists as to rights or interests of persons in possession of the
residential real property in foreclosure or, where applicable, default.
(d) In any action brought to enforce a rescission pursuant to this
section, a court may award to a prevailing equity seller costs and
reasonable attorneys' fees.
9. An equity seller may bring an action for the recovery of damages or
equitable relief against an equity purchaser for a violation of
subdivision three, four, six, seven or eleven of this section. A court
may award to a prevailing equity seller actual damages plus reasonable
attorneys' fees and costs. In addition, the court may award equitable
relief, or increase the award in an amount not to exceed three times the
equity seller's actual damages, or both, if the court deems such award
proper. Any action brought pursuant to this section shall be commenced
within six years after the date of the alleged violation.
10. (a)(i) Any equity purchaser who, with intent to defraud, violates
subdivision seven of this section or engages in any practice which would
operate as a criminal fraud or deceit upon an equity seller shall, upon
conviction, be guilty of a class E felony and subject to a fine of not
more than twenty-five thousand dollars, imprisonment in accordance with
the penal law, or both.
(ii) Any equity purchaser who knowingly violates subdivision seven of
this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a class A misdemeanor
and subject to a fine of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars,
imprisonment in accordance with the penal law, or both. A second offense
within five years shall be a class E felony and subject to a fine of not
more than twenty-five thousand dollars, imprisonment in accordance with
the penal law, or both.
(b) An equity purchaser who, when acting in good faith, violates
* * *