New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 265-a: Home equity theft prevention
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 8. Conveyances and Mortgages
§ 265-a. Home equity theft prevention. 1. (a) The legislature finds
* * *
mortgage or other lien or encumbrance during the time of default or
foreclosure that allows the equity purchaser to obtain legal or
equitable title to all or part of the property, and
(ii) the subsequent conveyance, or promise of a subsequent conveyance,
of an interest back to the equity seller by the equity purchaser that
allows the equity seller to regain possession of the property, which
interest shall include but not be limited to a purchase agreement,
option to purchase, or lease.
(j) "Representative" means a person who in any manner solicits,
induces, arranges, or causes any equity seller to transfer title or
solicits any member of the equity seller's family or household to induce
or cause any equity seller to transfer title to the residence in
foreclosure or, where applicable, default to the equity purchaser.
(k) "Residence" and "residential real property" means residential real
property consisting of one- to four-family dwelling units, one of which
the equity seller occupies or occupied at a time immediately prior to
the equity sale as his or her primary residence.
3. Every covered contract and notice of cancellation attached thereto
shall be written in letters of a size equal to at least twelve-point
bold type, in English or in both English and Spanish if Spanish is the
primary language of the equity seller, and shall be fully completed and
signed and dated by the equity seller and equity purchaser. Any
instrument of conveyance shall become effective no sooner than midnight
* * *
5. (a) In addition to the right of rescission described in subdivision
eight of this section, the equity seller has the right to cancel any
covered contract with an equity purchaser until midnight of the
fourteenth business day following the day on which the equity seller and
equity purchaser sign a covered contract that complies with this
section.
(b) Cancellation occurs when the equity seller, or a representative of
the equity seller, personally delivers written notice of cancellation to
the address specified in the covered contract or sends a letter via
facsimile or other means of written communication, United States mail,
or through an established commercial letter delivery service, indicating
cancellation to the business address of the equity purchaser listed on
the covered contract. Proof of facsimile delivery or proof of mailing
creates a presumption that the notice of cancellation has been
delivered.
(c) A notice of cancellation given by the equity seller pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this subdivision need not take the particular form as
provided with the covered contract and, however expressed, is effective
if it indicates the intention of the equity seller not to be bound by
the covered contract.
(d) Within ten days following receipt of a notice of cancellation
given in accordance with this subdivision, the equity purchaser shall
return without condition any original covered contract and any other
documents signed by the equity seller as well as any fee or other
consideration received by the equity purchaser from the equity seller.
Cancellation of the contract shall release the equity seller of all
obligations to pay fees to the equity purchaser.
6. (a) The covered contract shall be accompanied by a form completed
by the equity purchaser in duplicate, captioned "notice of cancellation"
in at least twelve-point bold type if the covered contract is printed or
in capital letters if the covered contract is typed. This form shall be
attached to the covered contract, shall be easily detachable, and shall
contain in type of at least twelve-point if the covered contract is
printed or in capital letters if the covered contract is typed, the
following statement written in the same language as used in the covered
contract:
"NOTICE OF CANCELLATION
This contract was entered into on ____________________________________
(Enter date covered contract signed)
You may cancel this contract for the sale of your house, without any
penalty or obligation, at any time before midnight of
___________________________. (Enter date)
To cancel this transaction, personally deliver a signed and dated copy
of this cancellation notice, or send it by facsimile, United States
mail, or an established commercial letter delivery service, indicating
cancellation to ____________________________________________________, at
(Name of purchaser) ___________________________________
(Street address of purchaser's place of business and facsimile number if
any) NOT LATER THAN midnight of _______________________________________.
(Enter date)
If you wish to cancel this contract, sign and date both copies and
return one copy immediately to the purchaser.
I hereby cancel this transaction.
__________________________________/_______________________________"
(Seller's signature) (Date)
(b) The equity purchaser shall provide each equity seller with two
copies of the covered contract and attached notice of cancellation. The
equity purchaser shall accurately enter the date on which the right to
cancel ends.
* * *