New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 265-a: Home equity theft prevention
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 8. Conveyances and Mortgages
§ 265-a. Home equity theft prevention. 1. (a) The legislature finds
* * *
residence by an equity seller to an equity purchaser shall include a
transaction where an equity seller receives consideration from the
equity purchaser, and a transaction involving a transfer of title to the
equity purchaser where no consideration is provided to the equity
seller.
(d) "Default" means that the equity seller is two months or more
behind in his or her mortgage payments.
(e) "Equity purchaser" means any person who or entity which acquires
title to any residence in foreclosure or, where applicable, default, or
the representative of such person or entity as defined in this
subdivision, except a person who acquires such title as follows:
(i) to use, and who uses, such property as his or her primary
residence;
(ii) by a deed from a referee in a foreclosure sale conducted pursuant
to article thirteen of the real property actions and proceedings law;
(iii) at any sale of property authorized by statute;
(iv) by order or judgment of any court;
(v) from a spouse, or from a parent, grandparent, child, grandchild or
sibling of such person or such person's spouse;
(vi) as a not-for-profit housing organization or as a public housing
agency; or
(vii) a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value.
(f) "Equity seller" means a natural person who is a property owner or
homeowner at the time of the equity sale.
(g) "Foreclosure" means that there is an active notice of pendency
filed in court pursuant to article thirteen of the real property actions
and proceedings law, or a foreclosure action pursuant to article eleven
* * *
(iii) transfer or encumber or purport to transfer or encumber any
interest in the residence in foreclosure or, where applicable, default
to any third party;
(iv) pay the equity seller any consideration; or
(v) suggest, encourage, or provide any form which allows the equity
seller to waive his or her right to cancel or rescind under this
section.
(b) An equity purchaser shall make no false or misleading statement
regarding the value of the residence in foreclosure or, where
applicable, default; the amount of proceeds the equity seller will
receive after a foreclosure sale; the timing of the judicial foreclosure
process; any contract term; the equity seller's rights or obligations
incident to or arising out of the sale transaction; the nature of any
document which the equity purchaser induces the equity seller to sign;
or any other false or misleading statement concerning the sale of the
residence in foreclosure or, where applicable, default, or concerning
the reconveyance arrangement.
(c) An equity purchaser is prohibited from representing, directly or
indirectly, that:
(i) the equity purchaser is acting as an advisor or a consultant, or
in any other manner represents that the equity purchaser is acting on
behalf of the equity seller;
(ii) the equity purchaser has certification or licensure that the
equity purchaser does not have, or that the equity purchaser is not a
member of a licensed profession if he or she is actually such a member;
(iii) the equity purchaser is assisting the equity seller to save the
house unless the equity purchaser has a good faith basis for the
representation; or
(iv) the equity purchaser is assisting the equity seller in preventing
a completed foreclosure unless the equity purchaser has a good faith
basis for the representation.
(d) It is unlawful for any equity purchaser to initiate, enter into,
negotiate, or consummate any covered contract involving residential real
property in foreclosure or, where applicable, default if such equity
purchaser, by the terms of such covered contract, takes undue advantage
of the equity seller.
8. (a) Any transaction involving residential real property in
foreclosure or, where applicable, default which is in material violation
of subdivision three, four, six, seven or eleven of this section is
voidable and the transaction may be rescinded by the equity seller
within two years of the date of the recording of the conveyance of the
residential real property in foreclosure or, where applicable, default.
(b) Such rescission shall be effected by giving written notice to the
equity purchaser and his or her successor in interest, if the successor
is not a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value as set forth in
paragraph (c) of this subdivision, and by recording such notice with the
county clerk of the county in which the property is located, within two
years of the date of the recording of the conveyance to the equity
purchaser. The notice of rescission shall contain the name of the equity
seller and the name of the equity purchaser in addition to any successor
in interest holding record title to the residential real property and
shall particularly describe such residential real property. The equity
purchaser and his or her successor in interest if the successor is not a
* * *
exists as to rights or interests of persons in possession of the
residential real property in foreclosure or, where applicable, default.
(d) In any action brought to enforce a rescission pursuant to this
section, a court may award to a prevailing equity seller costs and
reasonable attorneys' fees.
9. An equity seller may bring an action for the recovery of damages or
equitable relief against an equity purchaser for a violation of
subdivision three, four, six, seven or eleven of this section. A court
may award to a prevailing equity seller actual damages plus reasonable
attorneys' fees and costs. In addition, the court may award equitable
relief, or increase the award in an amount not to exceed three times the
equity seller's actual damages, or both, if the court deems such award
proper. Any action brought pursuant to this section shall be commenced
within six years after the date of the alleged violation.
10. (a)(i) Any equity purchaser who, with intent to defraud, violates
subdivision seven of this section or engages in any practice which would
operate as a criminal fraud or deceit upon an equity seller shall, upon
conviction, be guilty of a class E felony and subject to a fine of not
more than twenty-five thousand dollars, imprisonment in accordance with
the penal law, or both.
(ii) Any equity purchaser who knowingly violates subdivision seven of
this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a class A misdemeanor
and subject to a fine of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars,
imprisonment in accordance with the penal law, or both. A second offense
within five years shall be a class E felony and subject to a fine of not
* * *