New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 280: Reverse mortgage loans for persons sixty years of age or older
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 8. Conveyances and Mortgages
§ 280. Reverse mortgage loans for persons sixty years of age or older.
* * *
such federal laws or regulations. Those rules or regulations shall
include, but are not limited to, the form and contents of any disclosure
statement, with the exception of the counseling statement prepared by
the New York state office for the aging pursuant to paragraph (g) of
subdivision two of this section, that authorized lenders must provide to
mortgagors.
5. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, the priority of
the lien of a reverse mortgage, including the lien for all principal,
interest, fees, costs, shared appreciation and other charges assessed in
connection with the reverse mortgage, shall date from the recording of
the reverse mortgage irrespective of the date of any advance of reverse
mortgage loan proceeds or the date by which an authorized lender shall
be entitled to shared appreciation or accrued but unpaid interest, fees,
costs or other charges.
6. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit, impair or
otherwise affect the priority under applicable law of any other
mortgage, deed of trust, encumbrance or lien which was recorded or filed
prior to the effective date of this section.
7. The sale or transfer of the real property securing the reverse
mortgage loan to a person other than an original mortgagor or mortgagors
shall result in the termination of the loan.
8. In a term reverse mortgage loan, the real property securing the
reverse mortgage loan may be reappraised by an independent appraiser at
the end of the loan term. If the value of the real property has
appreciated, the term of the reverse mortgage may be extended or
refinanced, however, the total reverse mortgage loan amount may not
exceed such amount or ratio as may be determined by the superintendent
of financial services. The refinancing of the reverse mortgage loan
shall be provided by the original authorized lender or by any other
authorized lender designated by the mortgagee.
9. The principal, including any accrued but unpaid interest, of a
reverse mortgage loan agreement entered into pursuant to this section
* * *
Subject to obtaining an adequate increase in the insurance and subject
to such rules and regulations as the superintendent of financial
services may adopt, the total reverse mortgage loan amount shall not
exceed such amount or loan to value ratio as may be determined by the
superintendent of financial services. The refinancing of the reverse
mortgage loan shall be provided by the original authorized lender or by
any other authorized lender designated by the mortgagee.
10. Any authorized lender offering reverse mortgage loans pursuant to
this section shall also offer reverse mortgage loans pursuant to section
two hundred eighty-a of this article. Subject to this section in the
event that an authorized lender makes reverse mortgage loans under this
section then that lender must make an equal number of reverse mortgage
loans pursuant to section two hundred eighty-a of this article. Such
loans shall be made to individuals who meet the requirements promulgated
in section two hundred eighty-a of this article provided that such
individual seeking the loan would otherwise qualify and be approved for
that loan. In the event that no or insufficient applications for reverse
mortgage loans pursuant to section two hundred eighty-a of this article
are made to a lender who has previously made reverse mortgage loans
pursuant to this section then there shall be no requirement for that
lender to make a reverse mortgage loan pursuant to section two hundred
eighty-a of this article. It shall also not be a requirement that an
authorized lender make any reverse mortgage loan to any individual who
would not qualify for such loan and/or would not otherwise be approved
for such loan.
11. Nothing contained in this section, section six-h of the banking
law or any other provision of law shall be construed to prohibit a
banking organization or licensed mortgage banker from providing reverse
mortgages to homeowners in this state under the federal housing
* * *