New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 294-b: Recording brokers affidavit of entitlement to commission for completed brokerage services
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 9. Recording Instruments Affecting Real Property
* * *
interest in a cooperative apartment and who asserts that he or she is
entitled to a commission pursuant to such written or oral contract, may
file an affidavit of entitlement to commission for completed brokerage
services in the office of the recording officer of any county in which
any of the real property is situated.
2. Such affidavit shall include: (i) the name and license number of
the broker claiming the commission; (ii) the name of the seller or
person responsible for commission; (iii) the name of the person
authorizing the sale on behalf of the seller, if any, and the date of
such authorization; (iv) a copy of the written agreement, if any; (v) a
description of the real property or interest in the cooperative
apartment involved; (vi) the amount of commission claimed; (vii) a
description of the brokerage services performed; and (viii) the dates
thereof. Recording such affidavit shall not invalidate any transfer of
real property or lease thereof. Such affidavit shall not be deemed to
create a lien and shall be discharged one year after filing.
3. Upon receipt by the county clerk of a broker's affidavit of
entitlement to commission for completed brokerage services for the
purpose of recording, entering and indexing, the clerk shall record such
affidavit in the lien docket and shall note thereon that such notice
does not constitute a lien nor shall it invalidate any transfer or
lease. In payment for said services the county clerk shall be entitled
to receive a fee equivalent to that received for recording a deed and
pages thereof.
4. (a) Within five business days after filing the affidavit of
entitlement, the broker shall serve a copy of such affidavit, along with
the fee required pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision five of this
section, upon the seller by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested or by personal delivery, to the address set forth in the
written contract of brokerage employment. If the delivery of the deed or
delivery of the stock certificate and/or proprietary lease will occur in
five business days or less from the filing of the affidavit of
entitlement, then the broker shall personally deliver a copy of the
affidavit of entitlement to the seller. Where there is more than one
seller, service upon one seller shall be deemed sufficient to meet the
requirements of this paragraph. Failure to serve the affidavit of
entitlement upon the seller pursuant to this paragraph shall cause a
forfeiture of the broker's rights under subdivision five of this
section. In the event the seller fails to deposit any monies pursuant to
paragraph (a) of subdivision five of this section, the seller shall
immediately return the fee provided by the broker.
(b) If the seller is represented by an attorney and has provided the
attorney's contact information to the broker prior to the filing of the
affidavit of entitlement, the broker shall provide a copy of the
* * *
pursuant to law, but such an order shall not be deemed to determine the
broker's claim for a commission.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, upon
the seller making the deposit required by paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, any action or proceeding based upon the contractual
obligation to pay a commission under the contract of brokerage of
employment shall be commenced by the broker within six months of the
deposit of the monies pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
(g) The obligation to deposit monies pursuant to this subdivision or
the seller's failure to do so shall not constitute or be deemed to
create a lien or encumbrance against any real property. Any violation of
this subdivision shall not invalidate any transfer of real property.
(h) In any action or proceeding commenced pursuant to this subdivision
when the seller has not made the deposit required by this subdivision,
and it is determined by a court that the broker is entitled to
compensation pursuant to the written contract of brokerage employment,
the broker shall be awarded costs, including the fee paid pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this subdivision, and reasonable attorneys' fees.
(i) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prohibit a
broker from waiving a seller's obligation to deposit money under this
subdivision, provided such waiver is set forth in an instrument signed
by or on behalf of the broker. Such instrument may be a written contract
of brokerage employment or any other instrument.
(j) The provisions of this subdivision shall only apply when the
written contract of brokerage employment contains the following
statement to the seller in clear and conspicuous bold face type:
"At the time of closing, you may be required to deposit the broker's
commission with the county clerk in the event that you do not pay the
broker his or her commission as set forth herein. Your obligation to
deposit the broker's commission with the county clerk may be waived by
the broker."
(k) The provisions of this subdivision shall only apply to real
property improved by a one to four family dwelling and to individual
condominium units and individual cooperative apartments where the one to
four family dwelling, condominium unit or cooperative apartment is used
or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied, wholly or partly, as
the home or residence of one or more persons.