New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 306: Certificate of acknowledgment or proof
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 9. Recording Instruments Affecting Real Property
§ 306. Certificate of acknowledgment or proof. A person taking the
acknowledgement or proof of a conveyance must indorse thereupon or
attach thereto, a certificate, signed by himself, stating all the
matters required to be done, known, or proved on the taking of such
acknowledgement or proof; together with the name and substance of the
testimony of each witness examined before him, and if a subscribing
witness, his place of residence.
Any conveyance which has heretofore been recorded, or which may
hereafter be recorded, shall be deemed to have been duly acknowledged or
proved and properly authenticated, when ten years have elapsed since
such recording; saving, however, the rights of every purchaser in good
faith and for a valuable consideration deriving title from the same
vendor or grantor, his heirs or devisees, to the same property or any
portion thereof, whose conveyance shall have been duly recorded before
the said period of ten years shall have elapsed.