New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 316-a: Indexing and reindexing conveyances, mortgages and other instruments
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 9. Recording Instruments Affecting Real Property
* * *
he shall forthwith endorse thereupon the date, hour and minute of
acceptance for recording by him, and enter in the proper index or
tickler the name of every party executing said instrument, the date of
record thereof and the name of every town designated as aforesaid for
the indexing of such instrument and as soon as practicable thereafter
shall cause the said instrument to be indexed in the proper book or
books of the town indexes under the proper town designated in which such
property is situated.
6. The entries made in said indexes in conformity with the
requirements of this act shall for the purpose of notice be deemed and
taken to be a part of the record of the instrument to which such entries
respectively refer and shall be notice to such subsequent purchasers or
encumbrancers to the same extent and with the like effect as the
recording of such instruments in the office of said clerk now is or may
be notice.
7. For the purposes of indexing under the provisions of this act all
conveyances, mortgages, or other instruments recorded and indexed or
reindexed under the provisions of this act shall be so indexed or
reindexed under the proper town book of index indicated in the
description hereinbefore provided for, and in an order and sequence
known as the "first letter of the last name and first letter of the
first named method". The corporate names shall be indexed under the
first letter of the first substantive word of the name of the
corporation, or in the event of a corporation using the proper name of
an individual, such as John Smith, Inc., such index shall be under
Smith, John, Inc., as well as John Smith, Inc.
8. In cases where any instrument shall have been recorded without such
designation as required by this act, or with erroneous designation, the
said clerk shall, on presentation of proper proof thereof, enter such
instrument in the proper index of the proper town, the designation of
which shall have been erroneously stated or omitted, and shall at the
same time make a note of such entry and the date thereof, in every place
in which such instrument may have been erroneously indexed, opposite the
entry thereof, and also upon the record of the instrument and upon the
instrument itself, if the same be in his possession or produced to him
for the purpose, and the record of such instrument shall be constructive
notice as to the property in any town not duly designated at the time of
such record, only from the time when the same shall be properly indexed.
9. No entry in any book or index in said clerk's office shall be
* * *
13. The board of supervisors of said county is hereby authorized and
directed to appropriate, for the purpose of carrying out the provisions
of this act, all such sums of money as may be necessary therefor.
14. The records and indexes herein provided to be made under the
authority of this act shall be deposited in the office of the clerk of
said county for public use and the same shall be public records.
15. To the extent that the provisions herein are inconsistent with any
general or special law, this act shall be controlling.
16. This act shall be deemed and taken to be a public and not a
private act.
17. The county clerk may adopt a new indexing system utilizing
electro-mechanical, electronic, or any other method he deems suitable
for maintaining the indexes. Such system shall be approved by the county
legislature before being implemented.