New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 321: Recording discharge of mortgage
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 9. Recording Instruments Affecting Real Property
§ 321. Recording discharge of mortgage. 1. The recording officer shall
mark on the record of a mortgage the word "discharged" when there is
presented to him a certificate or certificates signed as hereinafter
provided, and acknowledged or proved and certified in like manner as to
entitle a conveyance to be recorded, specifying that the mortgage has
been paid or otherwise satisfied and discharged.
(a) When it does not appear from the record that any interest in the
mortgage has been assigned, the discharge shall be signed by the
mortgagee or by his personal representative.
(b) When it appears from the record that the mortgage has been
assigned, whether or not the assignment was made as collateral security,
the discharge shall be signed by the person who appears from the record
to be the last assignee thereof or by his personal representative.
(c) When the mortgage or an assignment thereof names two or more
persons as mortgagees or assignees, the discharge shall be signed by the
person or persons designated by the mortgage or assignment to receive
payment of the mortgage debt or to give full acquittance and discharge
therefor. When no such person or persons are designated by the mortgage
or assignment, the certificate of discharge shall be signed by all of
the persons named, in the mortgage or assignment, as mortgagees or
assignees, as the case may be, or by their personal representatives, if
the mortgage or assignment (i) specifies their respective interest in
terms of a sum of money, or in terms of a fraction or percentage, or
(ii) states that such persons shall share equally in, or shall have
equal shares in the mortgage, or (iii) describes such persons as tenants
in common of the mortgage. When it appears from the record that the
mortgage is held by trustees, the certificate of discharge shall be
signed by a majority of such trustees or of the survivors of them or by
the survivors or survivor of them, unless the instrument creating the
trust provides otherwise. Except as required above, the discharge may be
signed by any one of the persons named in the mortgage or assignment, as
mortgagees or assignees, as the case may be, or by the personal
representative of the last survivor of them. If the mortgage or
assignment states that the persons named therein as mortgagees or
assignees shall hold the mortgage jointly, or describes such persons as
joint tenants or tenants by the entirety of the mortgage, or expressly
creates a right of survivorship among them, the discharge may be signed
by any one of such persons or by the personal representative of the last
survivor of them notwithstanding that the mortgage or assignment
specifies their respective interests in the mortgage or states that they
shall share equally or have equal shares therein.
(d) When the mortgage has been partially assigned, the certificate of
discharge shall be signed by all of the persons, or their personal
* * *
certificates purporting to discharge a mortgage or an interest therein
which are signed by persons other than those specified in the first
subdivision of this section, and also including, but not limited to,
assignments, releases, partial discharges, reductions, estoppel
certificates, extensions, discharges of partial interest and partial
discharges of partial interest, regardless by whom any such instrument
has been executed. When any such instrument has been recorded, the
recording officer, except in counties where the block method of indexing
is in use, or in Suffolk county, if a separate index of said instruments
is maintained, shall enter a minute upon the record of the mortgage to
which such instrument relates, indicating the nature of such instrument
and the book and page where it has been recorded or the serial number of
such record.
3. Every certificate presented to the recording officer shall be
executed and acknowledged or proved in like manner as to entitle a
conveyance to be recorded. If the mortgage has been assigned, in whole
or in part, the certificate shall set forth the date of each assignment
in the chain of title of the person or persons signing the certificate,
the names of the assignor and assignee, the interest assigned, and, if
the assignment has been recorded, the book and page where it has been
recorded or the serial number of such record; or if the assignment is
being recorded simultaneously with the certificate of discharge, the
certificate of discharge shall so state. If the mortgage has not been
assigned of record, the certificate shall so state.
No certificate presented to the recording officer shall purport to
discharge more than one mortgage, except that one certificate may
purport to discharge two or more mortgages where the certificate states
that one of such mortgages corrects, perfects or modifies the other
mortgage or mortgages, or spreads the lien of the other mortgage or
mortgages over the property subject to the lien of such mortgage, or
consolidates the lien of the other mortgage or mortgages with the lien
of such mortgage to constitute a single lien, or where the certificate
states that the liens of the mortgages which the certificate purports to
discharge have been so spread or so consolidated by a separate
instrument and such instrument has been recorded; provided that in such
case the certificate of discharge shall identify and describe each
mortgage which it purports to discharge, in a separate paragraph, in the
same manner and with the same particularity, and setting forth the same
information with respect to assignments thereof, as would be required
for a separate certificate discharging that mortgage, and shall also
state, in a separate paragraph for each instrument, the date of any such
separate instrument by which the liens of the mortgages have been spread
* * *