New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 339-e: Definitions
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 9-B. Condominium Act
§ 339-e. Definitions. As used in this article, unless the context
otherwise requires:
1. "Building" means a multi-unit building or buildings, or a group of
buildings whether or not attached to each other, comprising a part of
the property.
* 1-a. "Capital replacement" means a building-wide replacement of a
major component of any of the following systems:
(a) elevator;
(b) heating, ventilation and air conditioning;
(c) environmental and sustainability upgrades;
(d) plumbing;
(e) wiring;
(f) window; or
(g) a major structural replacement to the building; provided, however,
that major structural replacements made to cure code violations of
record shall not be included.
* NB Repealed November 5, 2031
2. "Common charges" means each unit's proportionate share of the
common expenses in accordance with its common interest.
3. "Common elements," unless otherwise provided in the declaration,
means and includes:
(a) The land on which the building is located;
(b) The foundations, columns, girders, beams, supports, main walls,
roofs, halls, corridors, lobbies, stairs, stairways, fire escapes, and
entrances and exits of the building;
(c) The basements, cellars, yards, gardens, recreational or community
facilities, parking areas and storage spaces;
(d) The premises for the lodging or use of janitors and other persons
employed for the operation of the property;
(e) Central and appurtenant installations for services such as power,
light, gas, hot and cold water, heating, refrigeration, air conditioning
and incinerating;
(f) The elevators, escalators, tanks, pumps, motors, fans,
compressors, ducts and in general all apparatus and installations
existing for common use;
(g) Such facilities as may be designated as common elements in the
declaration; and
(h) All other parts of the property necessary or convenient to its
existence, maintenance and safety, or normally in common use.
4. "Common expenses" means and includes:
(a) Expenses of operation of the property, and
(b) All sums designated common expenses by or pursuant to the
provisions of this article, the declaration or the by-laws.
5. "Common interest" means the (i) proportionate, undivided interest
in fee simple absolute, or (ii) proportionate undivided leasehold
interest in the common elements appertaining to each unit, as expressed
in the declaration.
6. "Common profits" means the excess of all receipts of the rents,
profits and revenues from the common elements remaining after the
deduction of the common expenses.
* 6-a. "Consummation of the preservation plan" means, in the context
of a preservation plan for the conversion of residential rental property
to condominium ownership that has been accepted for filing by the
department of law pursuant to section three hundred fifty-two-eeeee of
the general business law and subsequently amended to disclose that said
preservation plan has been declared effective, (i) the recording of the
declaration for the condominium and (ii) the closing of title to a
dwelling unit with a purchaser under the preservation plan.
* NB Repealed November 5, 2031
7. "Declaration" means the instrument by which the property is
submitted to the provisions of this article, as hereinafter provided,
and such instrument as from time to time amended, consistent with the
provisions of this article and of the by-laws.
* 7-a. "Income-restricted rental unit", as used in section three
hundred thirty-nine-mm of this article, means a unit that also meets the
definition of "income-restricted rental unit" set forth in section three
hundred fifty-two-eeeee of the general business law.
* NB Repealed November 5, 2031
8. "Majority" of unit owners means either (i) more than fifty per cent
in common interest in the aggregate, or (ii) more than fifty per cent in
number of units in the aggregate, or (iii) more than fifty per cent in
the aggregate in both common interest and in number of units, as may be
specified herein or in the declaration or the by-laws with respect to
any matter or matters. Any specified percentage of unit owners means (i)
such percentage in common interest in the aggregate, or (ii) such
percentage in number of units in the aggregate, or (iii) such percentage
in common interest and such percentage in number of units, as may be
specified herein or in the declaration or the by-laws with respect to
any matter or matters, provided, however, that different percentages in
interest and in number of units may be so specified.
* 8-a. "Offeror", as used in section three hundred thirty-nine-mm of
this article, means the offeror of a preservation plan to convert
residential rental property to condominium ownership pursuant to section
three hundred fifty-two-eeeee of the general business law, together with
their or its nominees, assignees and successors in interest.
* NB Repealed November 5, 2031
9. "Operation of the property" means and includes the administration
and operation of the property and the maintenance, repair and
replacement of, and the making of any additions and improvements to, the
common elements.
10. "Person" means a natural person, corporation, partnership,
association, trustee or other legal entity.
* 10-a. "Preservation plan", as used in section three hundred
thirty-nine-mm of this article, means an offering statement or
prospectus submitted to the department of law pursuant to section three
hundred fifty-two-eeeee of the general business law for the conversion
of a building or group of buildings or development from rental status to
condominium ownership, wherein the offeror documents that it has entered
into a regulatory agreement with a relevant housing finance agency in
which it agreed to an extended affordability term for the
income-restricted rental units.
* NB Repealed November 5, 2031
11. "Property" means and includes the land, the building and all other
* * *